A Study on Platform Worker's Working Environment : 플랫폼 노동자의 근무환경에 대한 연구: 타다 드라이버 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

Structural changes are taking place in the economy, business and the whole society. Along with the Fourth Industrial Revolution, a new innovative business model called the Platform Economy was born. The platform economy is a system that utilizes the innovative technologies of the Fourth Industrial Revolution to easily bring people together on platform and create a lot of opportunities and wealth based on the powerful network effects of people connected through the platform. Currently, already seven of the top 10 global market caps (Apple, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Facebook, Tencent, Alibaba) are platform business companies and the success of unicorn companies such as Uber, Didi Chuxing, Airbnb and WeWork, which are worth more than $1 billion, is also thanks to the power of platform.

Global companies that have grown on this enormous strength of the platform are rapidly breaking down traditional companies and completely reshaping the industry ecosystem. In particular, major changes are already taking place in the labor market, which is directly affected by the industrial ecosystem. Amid the global Gig economy trend, platform companies are luring workers by promoting new types of free, flexible and independent jobs. However, the reality of platform workers was quite different from what they claimed.

Therefore, this study examines how the platform economy is changing the working environment and how do workers feel about this new type of working experience. To this end, in-depth interviews were conducted with the drivers of TADA, Korea's leading mobility platform company. Based on the results of this interview, this study examines not only the reality of the changes in the working environment and the workers' experiences but also the prospects of future labor market and things to be improved for better working conditions.

4차 산업혁명과 함께 플랫폼 경제라는 새로운 혁신적 비즈니스 모델이 탄생하면서 경제, 기업, 사회 전반에 구조적인 변화가 일어나고 있다. 플랫폼경제는 4차 산업혁명의 혁신적인 IT 기술들을 활용해 플랫폼에 사람들을 모이게 하고 그 플랫폼을 통해 한데 연결된 수많은 사람들의 강력한 네트워크 효과를 바탕으로 무궁무진한 기회와 부를 창출하는 시스템이다. 이미 현재 전세계 10대 기업들 중 애플, 구글, 마이크로소프트, 아마존, 페이스북, 텐센트, 알리바바의 7개가 플랫폼 비즈니스 기업이며, 시가총액 10억 달러 이상 규모의 유니콘 기업들의 성공도 대부분 플랫폼의 힘 덕분이다.

이렇듯 엄청난 플랫폼의 힘을 바탕으로 급격히 성장한 플랫폼 기업들은 기존의 강자였던 전통 기업들을 무너뜨리며 산업 생태계를 완전히 재편하고 있다. 특히 산업 생태계의 직접적인 영향을 받는 노동시장에도 이미 큰 변화가 일어나고 있다. 글로벌 긱 경제 추세 속에서 플랫폼 업체들은 쉽게 일하고 그만둘 수 있는 새로운 형태의 자유롭고 유연하며 독립적인 일자리들을 내세워 근로자를 유혹하고 있다. 그러나 실상을 살펴보면, 플랫폼 노동자들의 현실은 플랫폼 업체들이 주장하는 환상과는 사뭇 달랐다.

따라서 이 연구는 급격히 성장하며 전세계 시장을 지배하고 있는 플랫폼 경제가 노동환경을 어떻게 변화시키고 있는지, 그리고 근로자들은 이 새로운 유형의 직업과 근무경험에 대해 어떻게 생각하는지를 조사하고자 한다. 이를 위해 한국의 대표적인 모빌리티 플랫폼 업체인 타다(TADA)의 운전사들과 심층인터뷰를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 이 심층인터뷰 결과를 토대로 플랫폼 경제로 인해 변화되고 있는 근무환경의 실태와 이에 대한 플랫폼 노동자들의 경험과 생각들을 심층적으로 살펴보고, 이를 바탕으로 향후 직업과 노동의 미래, 그리고 좀 더 나은 노동환경을 위해 플랫폼 경제시대의 급속한 흐름 속에서 우리가 유념하고 개선해야 할 사항 등을 알아보고자 한다.