Heritage and Identity : 역사적 뿌리와 정체성 인식 : 중국 묘족과 미국 묘족 간의 문화적 비교

Abstract

The inheritance of culture and cognition of our identity is a spiritual sustenance of all ethnic groups. These are the links that connect our ancient identities with modern lifestyles, the links that reflect history onto the scope of future ethnic developments. With the progression of human societies into the modern era, the migration of ethnic groups has shown no signs of slowing down. As a result, many earlier definitions, such as our concepts of nationality, ethnicity, and minority identities, have changed.

Among these many migrant groups, the Hmong are a minority that has endured from the past to the present, crossing the Eastern and Western world. Their migration and development can be traced back to ancient China, 4000 years ago. In the present day, they are found throughout China, Southeast Asian countries, the United States, and parts of European countries.

This paper aims to accurately reproduce the history of the Hmong peoples migration from China to the United States, through the records of Chinese and other foreign historical books, as well as to discuss the definition of Hmong and Miao (a designated name of the Hmong in China) identity through their history. Furthermore, this paper compares Hmong Chinese and Hmong American ethnic cultures through both social identity theory and the cultural model theory, and analyzes their cultural attributes and group identity.

Finally, the author hopes that this paper can remind the Hmong people of their ethnic development history. It is also hoped that it can help Hmong people in different countries, especially in the United States, to find their cultural heritage, and inspire them to rediscover themselves, to get the same ethnic memories, as well as the same spiritual home.

역사적 뿌리와 정체성 인식은 인류 모든 종족의 영적 식량이라고 한다. 이들은 과거부터 현재까지의 발전 과정을 반영하여 고대와 현대를 연결하는 교량이다. 인류 사회가 현대로 발전함에 따라 민족 집단의 이주는 가속화 되었다. 결과적으로 국적, 민족성 및 소수 민족에 대한 개념은 초기의 정의와는 많은 차이를 보인다.

많은 이민자들 중 묘족은 과거와 현재를 견뎌내고 동방과 서방을 가로지르는 특별한 소수 민족 중 하나이다. 그들의 이주와 발전은 4000년 전 고대 중국으로 거슬러 올라간다. 현재 묘족은 중국, 동남아시아 국가, 미국 및 일부 유럽 국가에 거주하고 있다.

이 논문은 중국과 여러 나라의 역사적 기록을 통해 묘족이 중국에서 미국으로 이주한 과정을 재현하고, 역사를 통해 묘족의 문화적 정체성의 정의에 대해 논의하고자 한다. 또한 본 논문은 사회 정체성 이론과 문화 모델 이론을 통해 중국 묘족과 미국 묘족의 민족 문화를 비교 한 후 그들의 문화적 속성과 양쪽 집단의 정체성을 분석한다.

마지막으로 저자는 이 논문을 통해 묘족이 그들의 민족 발전에 대한 관심을 제고할 수 있기를 희망한다. 동시에 타국으로 이주한 묘족, 특히 미국에 거주 중인 묘족 교포들이 그들의 문화 유산을 찾을 수 있는 기회, 자신에 대한 인식을 재발견할 수 있는 계기, 그리고 역사상 동 민족으로서의 추억과 정신적 고향을 향유할 수 있는 기회를 얻길 바란다.