공유물분할의 효력 : The effect on division of co-owned property : Based on the comparison between the cases where arbitration and reconciliation were established in the judgement for partition of co-owned property and partition lawsuit

Abstract

In the case of partition lawsuits, the method of dividing some of the co-owners to get the whole spot and the other co-owners to receive the corresponding value is regarded as a form of spot division in Case Law. Even when a partition lawsuit is filed, common disputes are increasingly resolved through mediation or reconciliation. So Case Law is expanding the dispute resolution of commons in various ways. However, Civil Act contains only three articles on the division of co-owned property, and it does not clearly clarify the problems that may arise from the diversification of these divisions and dispute resolution methods.

In this paper, based on this problem, the effects of the division of co-owned property in the partition lawsuit are largely divided into the case of the judgement for partition of co-owned object and the case where the arbitration and reconciliation were established in the partition lawsuit. In regards to the effect of the division of co-owned property, the issue is divided into the cases of spot division, value compensation and division by auction. I proposed a legislative plan to resolve the conflict of opinions and problems. In particular, the Supreme Court found that, in the case of the judgement for partition of co-owned object in a jurisdiction of a common division, in the case of arbitration or reconciliation with the contents of a spot division, a change in real rights is effective only when registration is made according to Article 186 of the Civil Act. I focused on whether this position is valid or not.

First, the necessity, acceptability, and recognition requirements of partial and total value compensation due to the flexibility and diversification of the division method in the judicial division by judging were examined. In recognition of this, in order to realize the basic purpose of the division of co-owned property system, which is the fair exchange of real values between the co-owners, the recognition requirements step first examines whether the value is adequately and reasonably valued and whether it is actually capable of paying the value. And it is the best way under current regulations to resolve the imbalance in the performance between the co-owners and the spot acquirer who are entitled to value compensation by ordering the order at the same time as ordering the judgment.

With regards to the effect of changes in real rights over immovables under the judgement for partition of co-owned object, whether or not Article 187 of Civil Act applies to the judgement is considered affirmative, considering that the judgement is a judicial decision. I considered that it was possible. This conclusion applies not only to the in-kind division of consultation but also to partial and total value compensation, but in the case of a judgment ordering dividend, the change in ownership takes place only after the auction procedure. So we should look different. The decision of partial and total value compensation also seems to be subject to a change in real rights. Therefore, the imbalance in the transition between co-owners allows the co-order to be ordered to prevent the co-owners obtained in kind from completing the co-owners separately without paying the compensation. Also, in this paper, I suggested that there may be a way to order the security rights for the spots of the co-owners, the recognition of the mortgage claim for the goods acquired by the acquirer, and the allowance the auctions between co-owners.

In the case of a arbitration litigation, rather than a judgement for partition of co-owned object, if there is a partition arbitration, the prevailing rule or logical statement that there is no difference in the formative power, in terms of the nature of formative power and that the arbitration has the same effect as the final judgement. In consideration of the side and the intention of the parties, it is reasonable to see that a change in the real rights occurs when the arbitration is established by applying the Article 187 of the Civil Act, unlike the Supreme Court's attitude. Similarly, in case of reconciliation, decision to replace arbitration, and recommendation for reconciliation, as well as arbitration, it was considered that material reconciliation occurred when the settlement was reconciled and the settlement recommendation decision was established in accordance with Article 187 of the Civil Act. Furthermore, the arbitration and reconciliation with value compensation are not the same as the case of payment of value compensation that is difficult to prove and cannot be considered as payment of value compensation.

The conflict between the above-mentioned methods of division over division of co-owned property and the effect of division is basically the Civil Act, which has only three articles related to division of co-owned property. Therefore, recognition of partial and full value payments by way of the division of co-owned property method allows the court to order the mortgage to be acquired when a partial or full value compensation is ordered, and when the change in the real rights of the division of co-owned property takes effect. The amendments to Article 187 of Civil Act proposed amendments to include arbitration and reconciliation, etc., which had the same effect as the judgement. In the case of partial or total value compensation, ultimately the imbalance of the implementation is resolved, and the logical validity is ensured by not discriminating the effects of the arbitration and reconciliation by judgment. It is expected to contribute to the activation of arbitration in litigations by enhancing the public's predictability of the effect and by allowing the public to trust and rely on the public court's arbitration system.

With the flexibilization and diversification of the division of co-owned property, the recognition of partial and total value compensation is gradually increasing and even in cases where the partition lawsuit is filed due to the revitalization of mediation, It is expected that the form of settlement of disputes will be increased through arbitration and reconciliation. Therefore, there is a need for continuous and systematic research on the effects of diversification of division and dispute resolution methods on co-owned object and litigation among co-owners.

공유물분할소송에 있어서 판례는 공유자 중 일부가 현물 전체를 취득하고 나머지 공유자들은 그에 상응하는 가액을 지급받도록 분할하는 방법도 현물분할의 한 형태로 인정하고 있으며, 공유물분할의 소가 제기된 경우에도 실무상 조정이나 화해를 통하여 분쟁을 해결하는 경우가 점차 많아지고 있는 등 공유물분할에 대한 분쟁 해결을 다양한 방법으로 확대해 나가고 있다. 그러나 민법은 공유물분할에 관하여 3개의 조문만을 두고 있어, 공유물분할소송에 있어서 이러한 분할방법 및 분쟁해결방법의 다양화에 따라 발생할 수 있는 여러 문제점을 명확히 규율하지 못하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 공유물분할소송에 있어 공유물분할의 효력을 크게 공유물분할판결의 경우와 공유물분할소송에서 조정·화해가 성립된 경우로 나누어 고찰하고, 공유물분할의 효력과 관련하여 협의의 현물분할, 가액보상, 대금분할의 경우로 나누어 각 경우에 있어 공유자와 공유물의 이해관계인과 관련된 여러 문제점을 살펴보고, 문제점과 견해의 대립을 해소하기 위한 입법론적 방안을 제시하여 보았다. 특히 최근 대법원은 공유물분할소송에서 공유물분할판결이 확정된 경우와 달리 현물분할을 내용으로 하는 조정이나 화해가 성립한 경우는 민법 제186조에 따라 그에 따른 등기까지 이루어져야 물권변동의 효력이 발생한다고 보았는데, 이러한 입장이 타당한지를 집중적으로 고찰하였다.

먼저, 재판에 의한 공유물분할에서 분할방법의 유연화·다양화로 인한 부분적·전면적 가액보상의 인정 필요성과 허용가능성, 인정요건 등에 대해 알아보았다. 이를 인정하되, 공유자 사이의 실질적 가치의 공평한 교환이라는 공유물분할제도의 기본취지를 실현하기 위하여 인정요건 단계에서는 가액이 적정하고 합리적으로 평가되었는지와 그 가액을 실제로 지급할 능력이 있는지를 우선 심사하고, 판결을 명하는 단계에서 주문에 소유권이전등기와 가액지급을 동시이행으로 명하도록 하는 등으로 가액보상을 받게 되는 공유자와 현물취득자 간 이행의 불균형을 해소하는 방안이 현행 규정하에서는 최선의 방안이라 할 것이다.

공유물분할판결에 따른 부동산 물권변동의 효력에 대하여, 공유물분할판결에도 민법 제187조가 적용되는지에 대해서는 공유물분할판결이 형성판결임을 고려하여 긍정함이 타당하고 나아가 공유물분할등기도 확정판결만으로 단독으로 신청 가능하다고 보았다. 이러한 결론은 협의의 현물분할뿐만 아니라 부분적·전면적 가액보상을 명하는 판결에도 마찬가지로 적용되나, 대금분할을 명하는 판결의 경우는 그에 따른 경매절차를 거쳐야 비로소 소유권의 변동이 일어나므로 물권변동의 효력시기를 달리 보아야 한다. 부분적·전면적 가액보상을 명하는 판결도 확정시 물권변동이 일어난다고 봄에 따른 공유자 간 이행의 불균형은, 판결의 주문에 동시이행을 명하여 실제로 현물취득한 공유자가 가액보상금을 지급하지 아니한 채 단독으로 공유물분할등기를 마치는 것을 막을 수 있도록 하는 외에도 입법론적으로 법원이 현물취득하는 공유자의 현물에 대하여 담보권 설정을 명할 수 있도록 하는 방안, 가액보상을 받는 공유자가 현물취득자가 취득한 현물을 목적으로 한 저당권설정청구권을 인정하는 방안, 공유자들 사이에서 경매하는 것을 허용하는 방안 등이 있을 수 있음을 제시하였다.

공유물분할판결이 아니라 공유물분할소송에서 현물분할을 내용으로 하는 조정이 성립한 경우, 형성력의 본질 측면에서 형성판결과 차이가 없는 점, 조정이 확정판결과 같은 효력을 가진다고 하는 명문의 규정이나 논리적인 측면, 당사자의 의사 등을 고려했을 때 대법원의 태도와 달리 공유물분할판결처럼 민법 제187조가 적용되어 조정이 성립한 때에 물권변동이 일어난다고 보는 것이 타당하다. 또한 조정뿐만 아니라 재판상 화해, 조정을 갈음하는 결정, 화해권고결정 등에 있어서도 마찬가지로 민법 제187조에 따라 각각 화해 성립시, 조정을 갈음하는 결정 및 화해권고결정의 확정시에 물권변동이 일어난다고 보았다. 나아가 가액보상을 내용으로 하는 조정·화해 등에서도 기준시점이 불명확하고 입증도 곤란한 가액보상금의 지급시로 볼 수는 없고 현물분할을 내용으로 하는 경우와 마찬가지로 보았다.

공유물분할을 둘러싼 분할방법, 분할의 효력에 관한 위와 같은 여러 첨예한 견해의 대립은 근본적으로 민법이 공유물분할과 관련하여 단 3개의 조문만을 두고 있어 현행 규정만으로 해결되기 어려운 많은 부분을 해석론에 맡기고 있는 데 기인한 것이므로, 공유물분할방법으로 부분적·전면적 가액보상을 명시적으로 인정하고, 법원이 부분적·전면적 가액보상을 명할 때 취득할 현물에 저당권 설정을 명할 수 있도록 하고, 공유물분할에 따른 물권변동의 효력발생시기에 관하여도 민법 제187조의 판결에 판결과 동일한 효력이 있는 조정·화해 등을 포함하도록 개정하는 안을 제시해 보았다. 이를 통하여 부분적·전면적 가액보상의 경우 이행의 불균형을 궁극적으로 해소하고, 조정·화해 등의 효력을 무리하게 판결과 구별하지 않도록 하여 논리적인 타당성도 확보하면서, 형성적 내용의 조정·화해 등에 의한 물권변동의 효력에 대한 일반 국민의 예측가능성을 제고하고, 공적 조정인 법원의 조정시스템을 국민이 더 신뢰하고 의지할 수 있도록 하여 공유물분할소송에 있어 조정의 활성화에도 기여할 수 있을 것으로 본다.

공유물분할의 유연화·다양화에 따라 부분적·전면적 가액보상의 인정례가 점차 늘어나고 있고, 향후 조정의 활성화로 공유물분할소송이 제기된 경우에도 조정·화해 등의 방법으로 분쟁이 해결되는 형태가 늘어날 것으로 예상되는바, 향후 공유물분할소송에 있어 분할방법 및 분쟁해결방법의 다양화에 따른 공유자와 공유물의 이해관계인들에게 미칠 수 있는 영향에 관하여 지속적이고 체계적인 연구가 필요하다.