장소 기반 성찰 중심의 소거기(所居記) 교육 연구 : A Study on the Education of Sogeogi (所居記) Focused on Place-Based-Reflection

Abstract

본 연구는 고전산문교육의 관점에서 우리 전통의 한문문체 중 하나인 소거기(所居記)의 교육 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 개인의 거소를 소재로 하는 소거기는 문예미와 실용성을 두루 갖춘 장르로서 이해 교육과 표현 교육을 아우르는 고전산문교육의 좋은 제재가 된다.

장소 기반 성찰은 장소 해석을 통한 가치 정련으로 정의된다. 장소는 공간에 의미와 가치가 부여됨으로써 성립하고, 성찰은 가치에 비춘 자기 이해를 목적으로 한다는 점에서 장소에 대한 사유는 곧 성찰을 담보한다. 소거기는 거주 공간의 명명(命名)과 그 의미에 대한 해설이 주를 이루는 양식으로서, 개인의 신념과 가치, 욕구 등을 드러낸다는 점에서 장소 기반 성찰을 핵심 특성으로 한다.

장소 기반 성찰의 기제는 소거기의 양식적 요소와 대상 인식 방법에 따라 세 가지로 구분된다. 먼저 즉물적 인식에 따른 장소의 구체화는 소거기의 사경(寫境)을 통해 구현되며, 주체가 어떻게 시각에의 함몰을 극복하고자 하느냐에 따라 심상의 복합적 활용을 통한 감각적 구체화, 비교와 은유를 통한 인지적 구체화, 분위기의 투영을 통한 정서적 구체화로 구분된다. 역사적 인식에 따른 장소의 맥락화는 소거기에서 기사(記事)의 형태로 나타나며, 주체가 시간적 흐름을 내재한 현실의 어느 요소에 주목하느냐에 따라 타자의 처지 이해를 통한 인물 중심의 맥락화, 자아의 경험 회상을 통한 사건 중심의 맥락화, 장소의 내력 조회를 통한 배경 중심의 맥락화로 나뉜다. 이념적 인식에 따른 장소의 가치화는 소거기의 의론(議論)에서 두드러지는 기제로서, 거주하는 자아와 그를 둘러싼 세계가 어떠한 관계 구도를 형성하느냐에 따라 자아의 안정적 보전을 위한 장소의 안식적 가치화, 자아와 세계의 대립에 의한 장소의 차별적 가치화, 자아와 세계의 합일에 의한 장소의 사회적 가치화로 범주화된다.

소거기는 오늘날 통용되지 않는 고전 장르로서, 학습자의 심리적 거리감을 최소화하고 교육적 설득력을 확보하기 위해서는 현대 문예와의 연계성을 밝힐 필요가 있다. 집을 소재로 삼은 현대 수필을 살핀 결과 소거기에 구현된 장소 기반 성찰의 기제가 현대 수필에도 동일하게 구현되었다. 이는 소거기를 위시한 문(文)의 전통이 현대 문예에 계승되고 있음을 방증한다.

소거기의 교육 방안은 장소 기반 성찰이 드러난 소거기와 현대 수필을 감상하고 수용하는 이해 교육의 차원과, 이를 통해 습득한 장소 기반 성찰의 형상화 원리를 학습자가 직접 글쓰기에 적용하는 표현 교육의 차원으로 구분된다. 이에 따라 소거기의 교수ㆍ학습은 소거기 감상을 통한 장소 기반 성찰의 기제 이해, 현대 수필 감상을 통한 장소 기반 성찰의 현대적 구현 이해, 장소 기반 성찰의 형상화 원리를 적용한 쓰기 수행, 쓰기 결과의 공유 및 소통을 통한 해석의 분화 경험의 네 단계로 설계되었다.

장소 기반 성찰의 개념을 마련하고 이를 고전산문교육의 내용으로 설정하려는 이 연구는 무장소성이 팽배한 오늘날 참된 거주에 대한 화두를 던지고 이를 국어교육의 관점에서 고찰하였다는 의의를 지닌다. 더불어 그간 주목받지 못했던 기(記) 양식과 소거기의 장르적 정체성을 명확히 하고 이해 교육과 표현 교육을 아우르는 교육적 가치를 발견하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to provide the method of teaching Sogeogi(所居記), one of the traditional genres, in terms of Korean classical prose education. Sogeogi, which refers to living spaces, is a genre that has both literary artistry and practicality, so that it is evaluated as a good material for classical prose education that encompasses understanding education as well as expression education.

Place-based-reflection is defined as refining of value through interpretation of place. Place is established by giving meaning and value to space. and reflection aims at self-understanding in the light of value; therefore, contemplation of place triggers reflection. The key characteristic of Sogeogi is place-based-reflection, in that it reveals ones beliefs, values or desires through naming his/her living space and explaining the meaning of the name.

The mechanism of place-based-reflection is categoried in accordance with the formal elements of Sogeogi and the way of cognizing objects. First of all, materialization of place following realistic cognition is implemented through Sakyung(寫境), which means description of a place. According to the way the subject tries to overcome the domination of vision, it comes out as sensory materialization through complex use of images, or cognitive materialization through comparison and metaphor, or emotional materialization through projecting atmosphere.

Second, contextualization of place following historical cognition appears in the form of Kisa(記事), which is similar with narration. Depending on which element of reality the subject focuses on, it is divided into person-oriented contextualization through understanding the situation of the person, event-oriented contextualization through self-experience recollection, and background-oriented contextualization through checking the places history.

Finally, valuing of place based on ideological cognition appears in the form of Uiron(議論), which explains the meaning of the places name. According to the relation of the subject and the world, it is categorized into sabbatical valuing for stable self-preservation, discriminatory valuing caused by the conflict between the subject and the world, and social valuing by harmonization of the subject and the world.

Sogeogi is a classical genre which is not used today. Thus, in order to persuade its educational value as well as minimize the psychological distance the learners would feel, it is necessary to reveal its connectivity with contemporary literature. Examining the modern essays writing about living spaces, the mechanism of place-based-reflection embodied in Sogeogi was equally implemented in modern essays. This attests to the fact that the medieval writing is being inherited by modern literature.

The education of Sogeogi has two dimensions: understanding education that appreciates Sogeogi as well as modern essays, and expression education that applies the principles of place-based-reflection to writing. Accordingly, the education of Sogeogi is designed in four stages: understanding the mechanism of place-based-reflection through Sogeogi, understanding the modern embodiment of place-based-reflection through contemporary essays, writing using the principles of the place-based-reflections, and sharing the results with colleague learners to experience differentiation of interpretation.

This study, which aims to establish the concept of place-based-reflection and set it up as the content of Korean classical prose education, has significance for bringing up the topic of genuine dwelling in present day life dominated by placelessness, and examining it in terms of Korean language education. This study also has significance for clarifying the genre identity of Ki(記) and Sogeogi, as well as excavating educational value embracing understanding education and expression education.