이란인 학습자를 위한 한국어 이중모음 발음 교육 연구 : A Study on the Pronunciation Education of Korean Diphthong for Iranian(Persian) Learners

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand the phenomenon of diphthong pronunciation out of Korean pronunciation acquisition by Iranian(Persian) learners of Korean language and organize corresponding teaching-learning measures. Recently, the interest toward Korean pop culture is naturally resulting in people wanting to learn Korean and according to the 2018 statistics by the Ministry of Education, the number of Iranian students in Korea is gradually increasing. At this point, Korean language education matching characteristics of Iranian learners of Korean language is necessary and coming up with education contents and measures is urgent. Thus, this study tried to understand Korean diphthong pronunciation errors, identify aspects and causes of errors based on detailed analysis, and propose corresponding education contents and measures.

In the field of learning foreign language, learners are the most affected by their native language pronunciation. Pronunciation, which has characteristics with regard to respective languages, can generate more effective pronunciation education outcomes only when understanding of native language pronunciation by learners becomes a basis. In order to examine second language pronunciation acquisition by Iranian learners of Korean language, this study looked into the Contrastive Analysis Hypothesis, the Sound Learning Model, and error analysis. In addition, in a bid to analyze the vowel systems of Korean language and Iranian language, difficulties and errors of pronunciation acquisition by Iranian learners of Korean language have been discussed.

Perception survey and error analysis regarding Korean language diphthongs and pronunciation of words containing diphthongs by Iranian learners of Korean language have been conducted. First of all, with regard to Korean language vowel pronunciation perception survey for Iranian learners of Korean language, the survey asked 31 beginner level Iranian learners of Korean language two questions: 'Which do you find the most difficult when pronouncing Korean language?' and 'Which method do you think is the most effective when it comes to acquiring diphthong pronunciation?' As a result, the factors which they found the most difficult when pronouncing Korean language were diphthong (93.54 percent) and consonants (6.44 percent). Next, with regard to the most effective method in pronouncing diphthong, most Iranian learners of Korean language chose 'listening to and repeating audio materials' (15).

Next, diphthong error analysis targeting 31 international students who underwent previously mentioned perception survey had been conducted. The analysis had been carried out in two parts - monosyllable diphthongs and diphthongs comprised of dissyllabic words - and two native Korean listeners judged whether they were incorrect or not.

Furthermore, after selecting 15 out of 31 Iranian learners of Korean language, their diphthong pronunciations had been compared with 15 native Koreans. The Formant 2 values had been estimated and analyzed by using their diphthong pronunciations. As a result of comparatively analyzing pronunciation differences between the two groups, the diphthongs with significant difference(Probability of significance p<0.05) in the first stability section between native Korean speakers and Iranian learners of Korean language had been found as the following: /ja, je(ㅒ), jʌ, we(ㅚ), jo, wi, and ɰi/. This implies that Iranian learners of Korean language undergo difficulties in pronouncing these 8 diphthongs unlike native Koreans. Moreover, this study examined the characteristics of diphthong pronunciation errors by Iranian learners of Korean language through MANOVA examination of SPSS and used them for organizing next chapter's diphthong pronunciation education contents.

Chapter IV designed Korean language diphthong pronunciation education based on Chapter III. This study proposed actual cases regarding teaching and learning when it came to Korean diphthong pronunciation education measures using Praat and web-based multimedia. This resulted in various education measures and teaching plans for more accurate and proper Korean language diphthong pronunciation by Iranian learners of Korean language. Follow-up studies providing pronunciation order after taking into account more methods to efficiently deliver pronunciation education contents for Iranian learners of Korean language and Iranian language need to be conducted in the future.

본 연구는 이란인 학습자의 한국어 발음 습득 중에서도 이중모음 발음에 대한 현상을 파악하고 그에 대한 교수·학습 방안을 마련하는 데 목적을 둔다. 최근 한국 대중문화의 관심은 자연스럽게 한국어를 배우려는 사람들로 이어지는 가운데 교육부의 2018년 통계에 따르면 이란인 유학생들의 숫자가 점차 증가하고 있음을 볼 수 있다. 이러한 시점에서 이란인 한국어 학습자의 특성에 맞는 한국어 교육의 필요성과 더불어 교육 내용과 방안 마련이 절실하다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이란인 한국어 학습자들의 한국어 이중모음 발음의 오류를 파악하고 구체적으로 분석하여 오류의 양상과 원인을 밝혀내고 그에 따른 교육 내용과 방안을 제안하고자 하였다.

외국어 학습 분야에서 학습자는 모국어의 영향을 가장 많이 받는 것이 바로 발음이다. 언어마다 특징이 있는 발음은 학습자의 모국어 발음에 대한 이해가 밑바탕이 될 때 보다 더 효과적인 발음 교육의 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이란인 한국어 학습자의 제2언어 발음 습득을 고찰하기 위해 대조분석가설(CAH), 음성학습 모델(SLM), 오류 분석을 고찰하였다. 또한, 한국어와 이란어의 모음체계를 분석하기 위해서 이란인 한국어 학습자의 발음 습득에 대한 어려움과 오류에 대하여 논의하였다.

이란인 한국어 학습자의 한국어 이중모음과 이중모음이 들어있는 단어의 발음에 대한 인식 조사와 오류 분석을 실시하였다. 먼저, 이란인 한국어 학습자의 한국어 모음 발음 인식 조사는 이란인 한국어 초급 학습자 31명을 대상으로 한국어를 발음할 때 가장 어렵다고 느끼는 요소는 무엇인가?와 이중모음 발음 습득을 위한 가장 효과적인 방식이 무엇이라고 생각하는가?의 두 가지 질문에 대해 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과 한국어를 발음할 때 가장 어렵다고 느끼는 요소는 이중모음이 93.54%로 가장 많았고, 자음이 6.44%로 나타났다. 다음으로 이중모음을 발음하는 가장 효과적인 방식에 대해서는 이란인 한국어 학습자들의 상당수가 음성자료를 듣고 따라하는 것이 이중모음을 바르게 발음하기 위한 가장 효과적인 방식이라고 선택했다(15명).

다음으로 앞에서 인식 조사를 했던 유학생 총 31명을 대상으로 모음 발음 오류 분석도 실시하였다. 단음절 이중모음과 2음절 단어로 된 이중모음으로 나누어 실시하였고, 한국인 원어민 화자 2명이 듣고 오류 여부를 판단하였다.

이와 더불어, 조사 대상인 이란인 한국어 학습자 31명 중 15명을 선정하여, 한국인 모어 화자 15명과 이중모음 발음을 비교하였다. 이들의 모음 발음을 Praat를 활용하여, 두 집단의 제2포먼트(Formant 2)값을 측정하고 분석하였다. 집단 간 발음의 차이를 비교·대조 분석한 결과 한국인 모어 화자와 이란인 한국어 학습자 간 첫 번째 안정구간에서 유의한 차이(유의확률 p<0.05)가 있는 이중모음은 /ja, je(ㅒ), jʌ, we(ㅚ), jo, wi, ɰi/ 8개로 나타났다. 이는 이란인 한국어 학습자들이 한국인 모어 화자와 다르게 이 8개의 이중모음을 발음하는 데 어려움을 겪고 있음을 의미한다. 더불어 SPSS의 MANOVA 검정을 통해 밝혀 낸 이란인 한국어 학습자의 이중모음 발음 오류의 특성을 살펴보고 다음 장의 이중모음 발음 교육 내용을 마련을 위한 토대로 활용하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장을 바탕으로 하여 한국어 이중모음 발음 교육 설계를 하였다. Praat와 웹 기반 멀티미디어를 활용한 한국어 이중모음 발음 교육 방안에 대하여 교수‧학습에 대한 실제를 제시하였다. 이를 통해 이란인 한국어 학습자들의 더 정확하고 올바른 한국어 이중모음 발음을 위한 다양한 교육 방안과 지도안을 모색하였다. 앞으로 이란인 한국어 학습자들에게 발음 교육 내용을 효율적으로 전달할 수 있는 더 많은 방법과 이란인 한국어 학습자의 모어를 고려하여 발음 순서까지 제공할 수 있는 후속 연구가 필요할 것이다.