중국어권 한국어 학습자의 어휘 추론 전략 교육 연구 : A Study on Vocabulary Inference Strategy Education For Chinese Korean Learner

Abstract

한국어 학습자가 숙달도가 올라감에 따라 방대한 양의 낯선 어휘들을 마주하게 된다. 그리고 이러한 어휘의 교수·학습은 교사의 직접 지도 혹은 사전 찾기, 암기 등을 중심으로 이루어진다. 그러나 학습자가 접하는 모든 어휘의 학습을 직접적이고 명시적인 방법에만 의존하기에는 시간적 한계가 있을 뿐만 아니라, 어휘가 처한 다양한 문맥에 따른 의미들을 두루 파악하는 데에는 어려움이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 학습자들이 능동적으로 낯선 어휘의 의미 학습을 보조할 수 있는 한 방안으로 어휘 추론 전략에 주목하고, 학습자들이 참고할 어휘 추론 전략의 교육방안을 마련하고자 하였다.

어휘 추론 전략은 낯선 어휘의 의미를 형성하는 데 영향을 주는 다양한 요인들을 토대로 그 의미를 파악하는 방법을 말한다. 이러한 전략에는 다양한 갈래가 있지만, 본고에서는 궁극적으로 이러한 전략을 활용하여 자기주도적인 어휘 학습을 하는 것을 목표로 하였으므로, 어휘 추론 전략의 범위를 읽기 텍스트 상의 단서를 활용한 어휘 추론 전략으로 한정하였다. 이러한 관심을 바탕으로 먼저 어휘력의 개념과 구성요소를 살펴봄으로써 어휘 추론 전략의 이론적 토대를 마련하고자 하였다. 나아가 선행 연구에서 제시된 다양한 어휘 추론 전략의 개념과 분류를 정리하여 학습자들의 어휘 추론 전략의 사용 양상을 파악하는데 참고할 만한 기준을 설정하였다.

또 실제 한국어 어휘 교육에서 어휘 전략이 어떻게 제시되는지를 살피기 위해 중국어권 학습자와 교사를 대상으로 한 설문조사를 시행하였다. 전반적으로 어휘 추론 전략에 대한 교육이 일부 기능 영역에서, 혹은 교사의 재량에 따라 제시되고 있기는 하나, 본격적으로는 다루어지지 않고 있음을 확인하였다. 교사와 학습자들은 모두 전략을 활용한 낯선 어휘의 의미 추론 전략이 유용하며, 교실 수업에서 필요하다고 응답하였고, 본고에서는 이를 통해 한국어 교육에서 어휘 추론 전략의 필요성과 이러한 어휘 추론 전략에 나아가야 할 방향에 대해 설정할 수 있었다.

그리고 구체적으로 어떤 어휘 추론 전략을 교수해야 할지를 알아보기 위해 중국어권 학습자를 대상으로 어휘 추론 테스트를 시행하였다. 각 전략의 유형과 특징을 밝히고, 이를 통해 중국어권 학습자가 한국어 문맥에서 나타나는 낯선 어휘의 의미를 추론할 때 사용하는 전략상의 문제점을 파악하고자 하였다. 실험 결과를 분석하기 위해 학습자 집단을 성공적으로 어휘 의미를 추론했는지의 여부에 따라 상위 학습자와 하위 학습자로 크게 나누어 보았다. 하위 학습자들의 주된 어휘 추론 실패의 원인은 ①전략에 대한 이해의 부족으로 인한 오용, ②추론한 목표 의미의 과잉 일반화에 의한 오용, ③ 가정-검증 과정의 부재 등으로 드러났다. 또 중국어권 중고급 학습자들이 우선적으로 학습해야 할 전략으로 어휘의 형태소를 분석하는 형태소 분석 전략, 어휘의 의미 연결망을 활용하는 어휘 단서 활용 전략, 텍스트 내의 담화 표지, 문장의 위치 등을 활용한 담화 단서 활용 전략으로 정리하였다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 본고에서는 중국어권 중고급 학습자를 위한 교육 내용을 설계하고, 전략 중심 지도법(Style and Strategy Based Instruction) 모형을 활용하여 교수학습 방안을 구안하였다.

이 연구는 중국어권 중고급 한국어 학습자의 어휘 추론 전략의 사용 양상을 어종별로, 국가 별로 나누어 살펴보았다는 점, 그리고 이러한 분석을 토대로 학습자들이 낯선 어휘의 의미를 추론하는 데 참고할만한 교육 방안을 제안하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

As Korean learners become more proficient, they face a huge amount of unfamiliar vocabulary. Teaching and learning of these words is centered on direct teacher guidance, dictionary search, memorization, etc. However, not only is there a time limit for learners to rely on direct and explicit methods of learning all the words they encounter, but there are also difficulties in grasping the meanings of the various contexts in which the vocabulary is in its various contexts. The purpose of this study was to focus on vocabulary reasoning strategies as a way to assist learners in learning the meaning of words that are not actively familiar to learners, and to prepare education methods for vocabulary reasoning strategies to be referenced by learners.

vocabulary inference strategy refers to how to grasp the meaning based on various factors that influence the formation of the meaning of unfamiliar vocabulary. Although there are many different branches of these strategies, the scope of the vocabulary inference strategy was limited to the lexical reasoning strategy using the clues in the reading text, since the original goal was ultimately to take advantage of these strategies for self-directed vocabulary learning. Based on this interest, we first looked at the concepts and components of vocabulary to lay the theoretical foundation for our vocabulary inference strategy. Furthermore, the concepts and classifications of various lexical reasoning strategies presented in the preceding study were compiled to establish a basis for reference in identifying the use patterns of the learners' vocabulary reasoning strategies.

We also conducted a survey of Chinese learners and teachers to examine how vocabulary strategies are presented in actual Korean vocabulary education. Overall, it has been confirmed that training on vocabulary inference strategies is not being addressed in full swing, although it is presented in some functional areas or at the discretion of teachers. Teachers and learners all responded that the strategy for inferring meaning of unfamiliar vocabulary using strategies was useful and needed in classroom classes, which allowed us to set up the need for a strategy for reasoning words in Korean language education and the direction in which we should move forward with these vocabulary inference strategies.

In addition, a vocabulary inference test was conducted on Chinese learners to find out which vocabulary inference strategies should be taught specifically. The types and characteristics of each strategy were revealed, and the purpose was to identify the strategic problems that Chinese learners use when inferring the meaning of unfamiliar words in the Korean context. To analyze the results of the experiment, a large group of learners was divided into upper and lower learners depending on whether they successfully deduced the meaning of the vocabulary. The main reasons for the failure of vocabulary inference by lower learners were found to be misuse due to a lack of understanding of the first strategy, misuse by excessive generalization of the meaning of the two inferring goals, and absence of the 3 family-verification process. In addition, it was outlined as a plot analysis strategy that analyzes the morphology of vocabulary as a strategy that Chinese intermediate and advanced learners should learn first, strategies to utilize vocabulary clues using a network of meanings, and strategies to utilize discourse signs and sentence locations within text.

Based on these results, we designed the educational content for intermediate and advanced Chinese learners and designed the teaching method using the Style and Strategy Based Instrumentation model.

The study is meaningful in that it looked at the use of the vocabulary inference strategy of Chinese-speaking intermediate and advanced level Korean learners by fish species and countries, and based on this analysis, it suggested educational methods that learners can use to infer the meaning of unfamiliar vocabulary.