The Dilemma of Self-Integrity in The Remains of the Day and Never Let Me Go : 성실함에 놓여진 딜레마-The Remains of the Day 와 Never Let Me Go의 경우

Abstract

카즈오 이시구로의 대표작은 1989년 맨부커상을 수상한 『남아있는 나날』 The Remains of the Day (1989) 과 『나를 보내지마』 Never Let Me Go (2005)이다. 두 소설 모두 영화로 개작되었으며 소설가로서 이시구로의 대중적인 인기를 더욱 견고히 해준 작품들이다. 비록 각각 상이한 배경을 바탕으로 다른 주제를 내세우지만, 1인칭 서술자 시점에서 서술한 개인의 기억과 사회적 맥락과의 조화를 추구한다는 점에서 공통점을 지닌다. 소설 속 두 주인공이 과거와 현재에서 마주하는 위기에 대처하는 방식은 종종 믿을 수 없는 화법 (unreliable narration)으로 서술된다.

이러한 믿을 수 없는 화법에 초점을 두어 많은 비평가들이 주인공들의 주관적인 서술 방식과 거대한 체제에 순응하는 태도에 대해 비판을 해왔다. 그러나 이러한 비평은 서술 속에 숨겨진 개인적인 딜레마와 죄책감과 같은 심리적인 갈등을 심도 있게 분석하지 못한 결과이다. 따라서 본 논문은 주인공들에 대해 좀 더 공감적인 태도를 취함으로써, 이 두 소설의 방점이 의미 있는 삶을 살아가고자 할 때 인간이 직면할 수 밖에 없는 불가피한 딜레마에 찍혀 있다는 점을 주장하고자 한다.

이상과 같은 주장을 바탕으로 본 논문은 우선 기만적인 서술의 원인으로서 주인공들의 개인적인 트라우마에 대해 알아보고 이들이 기억의 회상을 통해 어떻게 상실감과 트라우마를 극복하는지 살펴보고자 한다. 다음으로, 주인공들의 딜레마를 표현하기 위한 알레고리적 설정으로서 이시구로 소설의 대표적인 특징으로 자리잡은 향수(nostalgia)의 역할에 대해 살펴본다. 마지막으로 본 글은 『남아있는 나날』과 『나를 보내지마』에 드러난 주제가 일반적인 인간의 삶에 대한 알레고리적인 표현임을 제시한다. 두 소설 모두 문화적 경계를 초월해 모든 인간이 경험할 수 있는 보편적인 공감을 불러일으킨다. 각 소설의 맥락 안에서 이시구로는 인간이 특정 상황에 놓여있을 때 진실을 추구하면서도 확고한 자기 개념을 위협하는 것으로부터 어떻게 끊임없이 도망치고 숨는지에 대해 묘사한다. 이러한 탐구를 통해 두 소설은 인간이 성취하고자 한 것을 이루지 못하고 씁쓸한 실패를 대면하는 과정 속에서 어떻게 스스로 위안을 얻고 존엄성을 보존할 수 있는지 보여준다.

The most well-known and discussed of Kazuo Ishiguros works are The Remains of the Day (1989), which won the Man Booker Prize for Fiction in 1989, and Never Let Me Go (2005). Both were adapted for the big screen, confirming Ishiguro's status as a novelist within the popular imagination. Though set in seemingly very different worlds and voicing out different concerns, they both share a prominent first-person narrator who offers ones personal memory as a way to reconcile with the public context. Often, their narration is unreliable in their accounts of past reactions to crises.

While many critics have examined the subjectivity of the protagonists' unreliable voice and criticized their conformism in submitting themselves to a grand narrative, they fail to unveil the personal dilemma and psychological complexity which drive the narratives to be unreliable. In this thesis, by taking a more sympathetic stance towards the narratives, I attempt to connect the two novels by focusing on the inevitable dilemma which humans are constantly faced with in their earnest quest of meaningful life.

My thesis unfolds as follows. I examine the protagonists' private trauma as the source of self-deceptive narrative and explain how the working of memory functions as a way to overcome the sense of loss and cope with trauma. Then, I claim that nostalgia, which is a distinct feature and a core attraction characterizing Ishiguros novels, works as a necessary means to create an allegorical setting to express the protagonists dilemma. I finally argue that the themes in The Remains of the Day and Never Let Me Go can converge to arouse universal sympathy that can be commonly experienced by individuals beyond cultural boundaries. The novels are an allegorical representation for general human condition. Within the established context Ishiguro cleverly inquires ways humans respond to their particular condition, more specifically ways in which they seek truth but also constantly hide from what may threaten their firmly established self-concept. In his inquiry, Ishiguro portrays how consolation might be found and dignity preserved when human beings are brought face to face with all that they have failed to achieve.