청소년 운동선수들의 성취목표성향과 실수인식이 자신감에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Adolescent Athletes' Achievement Goal Orientation and Perception of Error on the Confidence

Abstract

본 연구에서는 청소년 운동선수들의 성취목표성향과 실수인식이 자신감에 미치는 영향을 검증하여, 청소년 운동선수들의 자신감을 향상시키기 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 대한체육회 산하기관에 등록된 청소년 운동선수 300명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였으며, 성취목표성향, 실수인식, 자신감 측정도구의 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증한 후 연구의 목적에 맞게 빈도분석, 독립표본 t검증, 일원배치 분산분석, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 이상의 자료분석 방법을 통해 도출한 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청소년 운동선수들의 성별에 따른 차이를 살펴본 결과, 자아목표성향과 자신감에서 남녀 간의 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 둘째, 청소년 운동선수들이 참여하고 있는 종목(단체/개인)에 따른 차이를 살펴본 결과, 실수인식에서 종목에 따른 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 셋째, 과제목표성향과 자아목표성향 모두 자신감에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 실수인식 또한 자신감에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 청소년 운동선수들의 성취목표성향과 자신감의 관계에서 실수인식의 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 실수인식이 높은 집단에서는 과제목표성향, 자아목표성향, 자신감 간의 정적관계가 향상하는 것으로 나타났으나, 그 크기는 미미한 것으로 나타났다. 반면 실수인식이 낮은 집단에서는 과제목표성향과 자아목표성향을 높게 지각할수록 자신감이 향상하는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the influence of achievement goal orientation and perception of error of adolescent athletes on the confidence. also this study will provide basic data for improving the confidence of adolescent athletes. A total of 300 adolescent athletes completed a paper survey. and the data analysis was conducted according to the purpose of the study after verifying reliability and validity of the questionnaires. The results of the research are as follows. First, There were significant differences between men and women in ego goal orientation. also there were significant differences in the confidence depending on gender. Second, there were differences in perception of error depending on the events(group/individual) participation in which of adolescent athletes. Third, achievement goal orientation(ego/task) had a significant effect on the confidence. also perception of error had a significant effect on the confidence. Finally, the results of verifying the regulation effect of error perception in relation to the achievement goal orientation(task/ego) and confidence of adolescent athletes showed that in group with high perception of error, it was shown that the positive relationship between task goal orientation, ego goal orientation and confidence improved, but the effect was insignificant. On the other hand, in group with low perception of error the higher the perception of task goal orientation and ego goal orientation the higher confidence was improved.