Detection of A Novel Cetacean Papillomavirus in a Common Dolphin in Jeju island, Republic of Korea : 참돌고래에서의 해양포유류 파필로마바이러스 검출 및 특성분석

Abstract

Papillomaviruses are oncogenic DNA viruses that infect epithelial and mucosal cells. To date more than 140 papillomaviruses with a proven capacity to infect humans and animals have been identified. Usually papillomaviruses form a balanced relationship with the host, such that the lesion does not progress to cause serious clinical problems. Notably however, cases of malignant transformation of benign tumors have been reported in several animal species, such as cattle, rabbits and dogs. In recent decades, papillomavirus has been detected in free-ranging marine mammals in the North Sea of the Atlantic Ocean and the Southeast Pacific Ocean. Cetacean papillomavirus should be monitored constantly because it may affect the population dynamics of each host species by negatively affecting reproduction. Furthermore, the association of malignant transformation of papillomavirus infection in Atlantic bottlenose dolphin has been recently proposed. This report describes the case of a common dolphin that was found dead with proliferative skin lesions. Necropsy revealed enlarged mesenteric lymph node, left adrenal gland and left testis. Skin histopathology revealed typical characteristics of papilloma, incuding hyperkeratosis, koilocytosis, ballooning degeneration and inclusion bodies. In the testis and lymph node, multiple pleomorphic cells with abundant fibrous connective tissues were observed. Sequenced PCR products were closely related to Omikronpapillomavirus spp. isolated from the common bottlenose dolphin and Burmeisters porpoise. To our knowledge, this is the first report of oral and genital papillomatosis with concurrent metastatic neoplasia in common dolphin. The present study suggests that further investigations should focus on isolation of viruses and determination of their pathogenic potential. The distribution and emergence of papillomaviruses in Korean coastal common dolphin populations and the role of the virus as a possible cause of mortality should also be studied in the respect of conservation of marine ecosystem.

파필로마바이러스는 DNA 바이러스로써, 상피와 점막층에 감염하여 종양을 발생시킬 수 있다. 현재까지 140여종 이상이 사람과 동물에 감염한다고 알려져 있으며 보통 피부 병변에 국한되고 파필로마나 사마귀 같은 양성 종양을 형성한다. 하지만 드물게 악성 종양으로 변이를 나타내기도 하는데, 동물에서는 소, 토끼 그리고 개에서 그러한 변이가 보고된 바 있다. 지난 20년간 10여종의 야생 고래류에서 파필로마바이러스가 확인되었으나 보고 지역은 대서양 북해와 태평양 남동해로 한정적이었다. 선행 연구에 따르면 해양포유류 파필로마바이러스 관련 질병의 임상 증상으로는 피부 및 점막 병변이 특징적이었지만 최근 만성 파필로마의 악성 변이 가능성이 대두되기도 했다. 본 연구에서는 한국의 제주도 해역에서 좌초하여 발견된 참돌고래의 증식성 피부병변에서 분리된 해양포유류 파필로마바이러스에 대한 연구 분석 결과를 보고한다. 피부병변 시료에서 PCR을 통해 얻어진 파필로마바이러스의 L1 gene이 검출되었으며, 이는 계통학적으로 Indian Liver Lagoon bottlenose dolphin에서 검출된 Omikronpapillomavirus 1 과 가장 유사한 것으로 확인되었다. 피부 병변의 조직병리학적 소견은 koilocytosis, ballooning degeneration, hyperkeratosis를 보였으며, 이는 파필로마바이러스 감염에 의해 나타날 수 있는 전형적인 소견이다. 좌측 고환 종괴에서는 핵대소부동과 세포대소부동이 보이는 다양한 형태의 Sertoli cell이 다수 관찰되었으며 장간막림프절 종괴에서도 비슷한 양상의 세포가 다수 관찰되었다. 본 연구는 아시아에서 최초로 해양포유류 파필로마바이러스를 분리하고 그 특성을 분석하였다는데 의의를 두고 있다. 또한 파필로마바이러스와 전이성 종양의 연계 가능성을 고찰하고자 하였다. 나아가 향후 한국 해역에 서식하는 해양포유류에서의 해당 바이러스의 분포 정도를 확인하고 잠재적인 병원성을 규명하는 등 추가 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 함을 제안한다.