Urine myo-inositol, the novel prognostic biomarker for diabetic kidney disease : NRM 기법의 대사체학으로 밝힌 요중 myo-inositol의 당뇨성 신병증 경과 예측인자로써의 효용성 a targeted metabolomics study using NMR

Abstract

Diabetic kidney disease (DKD) is a leading cause of CKD and ESRD. Metabolomics has been increasingly applied to identify the cause of chronic kidney disease (CKD), as it can present epigenetics and suggest corresponding treatment options. Only a few metabolomics studies were conducted in DKD patients, and the results are inconclusive. I investigated the association between urine metabolites and renal disease progression in DKD, using 800 MHz NMR based targeted metabolomics profiling.

Prospectively stored urine samples from consecutive patients with DKD stage 1 to 5 (n=208) and their healthy controls (n=26) were analyzed. Cross-sectional associations were evaluated between eGFR or UPCR (urine protein creatinine ratio) and 26 urinary metabolites. Multivariable adjusted Cox models were conducted for the risk prediction of ESRD and mortality. The receiver-operating characteristic (ROC) analyses were used to assess the additive effect of each metabolite to predict progression to ESRD.

ESRD occurred in 103 (44.0%) patients and 65 (27.8%) deaths occurred dring median 4.5 year (IQR, 2.06-6.58) follow-up period. The median fold change in 9 metabolites (glucose, mannose, myo-inositol, glycerol, lactate, fumarate, creatine, taurine and choline) in patient group revealed a trend corresponding to DKD stages. Linear regression showed that myo-inositol had a strongest association with eGFR. The relationship between the competitive metabolites and outcomes (ESRD and mortality) was investigated by multivariate Cox models after adjusting for the baseline covariates. Of these, 4 metabolites (myo-inositol, glycerol, fumarate, oxoisocaproate) had predictive values for ESRD, and among them, only myo-inositol retained predictive significance in mortality (adjusted HR 1.004, 95% confidence interval 1.002–1.006, p-value <0.001). At ROC anaylsis, urinary myo-inositol had additive effect to serum creatinine concentration and UPCR in prediction for ESRD progression (NRI = 2.9%, P = 0.03; IDI = 35.1%, P = 0.02).

My results suggest that myo-inositol can be a predictive biomarker for the risk of ESRD progression in DKD. Further mechanistic studies are needed to elucidate the pathophysiological roles of myo-inositol in DKD.

당뇨성 신장 질환은 만성 신장 질환과 말기 신장 질환의 주요 원인이다. 대사체학은 세포 대사를 분석하는 학문으로써, 세포 대사의 변화를 토대로 새로운 치료법을 제시할 수 있을 것이란 기대로 만성 신장 질환 환자를 대상으로 한 연구가 증가하고 있다. 당뇨성 신장 질환 환자에서 대사체학적 분석이 과거 수차례 시도되었으나 아직 명확한 결론이 나지 않았다. 이에 당뇨성 신병증 환자의 소변에서 800 HMz NMR 기법의 표적 대사체학을 시행, 표적 대사체와 당뇨성 말기 신장 질환 진행 간의 연관성을 분석하였다.

당뇨성 신장 질환 제1기부터 5기까지 총 208명의 환자와 신장 질환이 없는 건강한 대조군 26명 소변으로 전향적으로 모아 분석하였다. 우선, 소변에서 과거 연구를 통해 알려진 26개의 대사체를 측정하여 각 대사체의 측정값과 대사체 측정 시기에 시행한 사구체 여과율 그리고 소변 단백 크레아티닌 비의 연관성을 평가하였다. 각 대사체의 측정값과 말기 신장 질환 이행 및 사망과의 연관성을 분석하기 위해 콕스 모델을 사용하였다. 또한, 대사체를 추가로 고려하였을 때 말기 신장 질환 이행 예측력이 개선되는지 평가하기 위해 C 통계량을 이용하였다.

전체 환자에서 총 103명(44.0%)이 말기 신장 질환으로 진행하였으며 65명(27.8%)이 사망하였다. 대조군과 비교하였을 때 당뇨성 신병증 환자에서 9개의 대사체 (포도당, 만노오스, 마이오-이노지톨, 글리세롤, 락테이트, 푸마레이트, 크레이틴, 타우린 및 콜린)의 중간값이 신장 질환의 정도에 따른 경향성을 보였다. 선형 회귀 분석에서 마이오-이노지톨이 말기 신장 질환 진행 예측의 주요 인자인 사구체 여과율과 관련성이 가장 높았다.

소변 대사체와 말기 신장 질환 이행 및 사망 간의 연관성을 기본 공변량을 보정하여 콕스 비례 위험 모델로 분석하였다. 4가지 대사체 (마이오-이노지톨, 글라이세롤, 푸마레이트, 옥소 이소 카프로에이트)가 말기 신장 질환 이행 예측력이 있었으며, 이중 마이오-이노지톨만이 유의하게 사망을 예측하였다. C 통계에서도 마이오-이노지톨만이 말기 신장 질환 예측력을 높였다. (NRI = 2.9%, P = 0.03; IDI = 35.1%, p=0.02).

이 연구는 과거 비타민 B8으로 알려진 마이오-이노지톨이 당뇨성 환자에서 말기 신장 질환으로 진행할 위험을 예측하는 데 도움이 될 수 있음을 제시한다. 이를 기반으로 인슐린의 세포 내 이차 전달 물질인 마이오-이노지톨이 당뇨성 신질환과 기전적 연관성이 있을지 추가 기전 연구가 필요하다.