On Statistical models for Cross-over design

교차 수집된 자료의 분석을 위한 통계 모형 비교

Cross-over designs have been widely used in clinical trials to investigate the efficacy of new treatments. In cross-over designs, each subject is treated subsequently with different treatments. Many methods such as linear mixed models have been used to analyze the repeated measurements from cross-over designs. When we consider repeated measured response variables, estimation of random components for linear mixed models is not always easy. Thus, we applied the generalized estimating equation method to cross-over designs and compared their results with those from linear mixed models. To apply the generalized estimating equation method to the data from the cross-over designs, we need to switch the role of variables such a way that the independent variable in linear mixed models is considered as a response variable in generalized estimating equation model and vice versa. Through simulation studies, we checked the type I errors and compared powers to evaluate the performance of the proposed generalized estimating equation method.

교차 설계 방법은 새로운 처치의 효능을 조사하기 위한 임상 시험 분야에서 널리 사용되고 있다. 교차 설계 방법에서 각각의 대상은 시기마다 다른 처치를 받는다. 선형 혼합 모형은 반복 측정된 교차 설계 자료를 분석하기 위해 널리 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 선형 혼합 모형의 랜덤 성분 추정이 항상 쉬운 것은 아니다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 일반화 추정 방정식 방법을 교차 설계에 적용하고 결과를 선형 혼합 모형의 결과와 비교하였다. 교차 설계된 반복 측정 자료에 일반화 추정 방정식 방법을 적용하기 위해 선형 혼합 모형의 독립 변수가 반응 변수로 간주되고 그 반대의 경우도 마찬가지로 변수의 역할을 전환하였다. 본 논문에서 제안한 일반화 추정 방정식 방법의 성능을 평가하기 위해 제 1종 오류와 검정력에 대한 시뮬레이션 연구를 진행하였다.