일반고 학생들의 진로선택과정에 대한 질적 연구 : How do high school students construct their careers?: A qualitative study on the students career decision-making process

Abstract

본 연구는 일반고 학생들의 진로선택과정을 내부자인 학생의 관점에서 탐색하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이 목적을 위해 본 연구는 학생들이 주어진 조건과 맥락과의 상호작용 속에서 진로에 대한 판단과 행동을 어떻게 이루어나가는지를, 7개 학교 13명의 학생들을 대상으로 질적 사례연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구는 세 가지 연구문제를 설정하여 이를 규명해보고자 했다. 1) 일반고 학생들은 진로문제를 이전과 어떻게 다르게 이해하는가? 2) 일반고 학생들은 학교교육과정 속에서 어떻게 진로활동을 펼쳐나가는가? 3) 일반고 학생들은 어떻게 주어진 상황 및 맥락과 상호작용하여 진로에 대해 판단과 행동을 하는가? 첫 번째 연구결과는 학생들이 중학교 진로교육으로 인해 진로문제에 무관심하거나 진로정보가 전혀 없지는 않았으나, 일반고 진학 후 학생들이 어떻게 진로문제를 자기과제로, 그리고 주변 사람들의 희망, 요구를 고려하여 조율해야 하는 타협과제로 이해하게 되었는지를 제시했다. 두 번째 결과는 학생들이 교과 교육과정과 창의적 체험활동에서 진로에 대한 스스로의 판단에 따라 어떻게 자신을 이해하고 발견하는 활동들을 선택했는지, 이와 대조적으로 어떻게 입시에 유리한 쪽으로 진로활동을 수렴시켰는지를 제시했다. 세 번째는, 학생들의 진로에 대한 판단과 행동이 공간, 시간, 인적, 사회문화적 맥락과의 복합적인 상호작용 속에 자기구성과 입시 준비 사이를 왔다갔다 반복하며 발현되는 과정임을 드러내었다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 본 연구는 학생들이 보여준 진로선택을 자기구성적 과정으로 재해석해보고 학생들의 진로활동이 단순 체험활동을 넘어 자기언어를 바탕으로 자기표현의 수준까지 도달해야 할 필요성을 논의했다. 또한 본 연구는 진로선택의 복잡성을 논의하고 학생들의 선택이 단순히 상황에 눌려 내려진 강압적이고 수동적인 선택이나 최종적인 결정이라기보다 조건과 맥락에 따라 임시적, 전략적 선택이자 타협으로 이해될 필요성을 역설했다. 그리고 학생 행위자성 개념에 비춰 진로선택 행위에 대한 포괄적인 이해를 위해서는 선택에 붙박인 맥락이 중요시되어야 한다는 점을 논의했다. 마지막으로 연구결과와 논의에 비춰 학생들에게 의미 있는 진로선택이 촉진되는 데 필요한 제안사항을 제시했다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the complex process of navigating career choices for general high school students from an insiders perspective. For this purpose, this study conducted a qualitative case study of 13 students in 7 schools to see how students make judgments and take action concerning their careers though interaction with given conditions and contexts. This research seeks to answer research questions: 1) How do high school students understand career problems differently than before?; 2) How do high school students conduct career activities in their school curriculum?; and 3) How do high school students interact with given situations and contexts to make decisions and take action concerning their careers? For the first research question, the results showed that students were neither indifferent to career problems nor lacking in career information due to their middle school career education. However, after entering high school, students framed how they understood career problems as self-tasks and compromising tasks that should be coordinated in consideration of the wishes and needs of those around them. Research into the second question found that school curriculum on how students should chose career activities required them to understand and discover themselves based on their own judgment of careers and to combine career activities in favor of entrance examinations. Finally, results for the third question showed that students career judgments and actions were a process of emerging through the cyclical repetition of self-exploration and exam preparation along with complex interactions with space, time, and human and sociocultural contexts. Based on these findings, this study reinterprets students career choice as a self-constructing process and discusses the need for students career activities to reach a level of self-expression based on their own language. The study also highlights the complexity of career choices and emphasizes the need for students choices to be understood as ad hoc and strategic choices and compromises based on conditions and context rather than simply forced and passive choices or final unchangeable decisions. In addition, the importance of context embedded in choice is discussed as a comprehensive understanding of career choice action in light of student agency. Finally, in light of the findings and discussions, the study provides suggestions for promoting meaningful career choices for students.