좋은 과학 수업에 관한 예비물리교사의 인식과 실천의 관계 : The Relationship between the Pre-service Physics Teachers' Perceptions and Practices on 'Good' Science Teaching

Abstract

This study was started with the belief that I should study 'good' science teaching that aims for the intrinsic value of education that is not just a means to an end for high school entrance exams. A good teaching in school is what everyone wants, not only the teachers but also the students, parents and educational researchers. Therefore, research and data development has been carried out in various forms and methods which included the names of such as good teaching, good science teaching, and good physics teaching, both at home and abroad. According to the analysis of previous studies on good teaching, it is said that it seeks truth in the classroom in modern society. In fact, however, schools often seek piecemeal knowledge or simple interests.

In this study, the good science teaching is that of the love(Palmer, 1993) of the science teaching itself. This teaching is a teaching where the elements of a teaching are connected organically and considered comprehensively. It refers to the teaching as the community of truth where the members join together to explore reality with an intrinsic interest in nature.

The purpose of this study was to identify the pre-service physics teachers perceptions of 'good' science teaching and to analyze the teaching practices of pre-service physics teachers as they change their perceptions in order to find out the possible causes of gaps and to draw out solutions. Specifically, this study was conducted with the following itemized research tasks.: (1) what are the characteristics of the pre-service physics teachers' perceptions of a 'good' science teaching? (2) what is the relationship between the pre-service physics teachers perceptions and their teaching practices for the 'good' science teaching. (3) if there is a gap between perception and practice regarding 'good' science teaching, what causes it? (4) what do pre-service physics teachers suggest as ways to bridge the gap between perceptions and practices?

The six pre-service physics teachers involved were in the Physics Education department of a Seoul-based University in the first semester of 2018. They took the course, designed to prepare for practicum. The Physics teaching method course proposes 'good' science teaching to pre-service physics teachers. The course discusses the terms, characteristics and concepts of 'good' science teaching together with the pre-service physics teachers, professors and current teachers in charge of teaching classes through related papers and books. Based on this, the teachers have tried to gain a deep understanding of 'good' science teaching, through videos of teaching and related case books.

Questionnaires were collected throughout the semester in which the courses were conducted. The results of the survey of pre-service physics teachers at the beginning of the semester, records of self-reflection collected over three sessions, and a weekly report describing the teacher's thoughts every week were the main data sources. During the semester, in-depth interview data were collected during the process of continuous self-reflection assessment and discussion during the demonstration of group teaching and individual teaching to ensure that the pre-service physics teachers perceptions of 'good' science teaching were formed. At the end of the semester, I collected in-depth interview data from the pre-service physics teachers, both before and after the practicum, while trying to apply on-site applications of 'good' science teaching. In addition, various materials generated during the course were collected during each lecture period such as observation records and the recordings of the researchers collected during the course of discussions with the pre-service physics teachers, professors, teaching assistants and fellow researchers who are current teachers. They recorded material for the purpose of the demonstration of classes by the participants in the study. The collected data was qualitatively analyzed through deductive content analysis and matrix analysis. At that time, the 'good' science teaching analysis framework was developed to ensure the validity of the data analysis. The research was developed to enhance the validity of the research itself by going through an analytical cycle of constant discussion and review involving the research participants, fellow researchers and scientific education experts.

The first results of this study showed that the 'good' science teaching perceptions of the pre-service physics teachers at the beginning of the semester was directed toward curiosity or usefulness, which can be both a tool and technical interest(Eger, 1989). In addition, there was a tendency to take partial or connective considerations into account with respect to the degree of integration between the elements of the teaching (why, who, whom, what, how, when, where). In the middle of the semester however, the pre-service physics teachers recognized that the intrinsic problems regarding nature should be contemplated and that the elements of the teaching should be considered comprehensively. In other words, most of the participants in the study recognized that they still needed to pursue the direction of love for the class and the integrated consideration of the elements of the teaching even after returning from the training exercise. This perception has widened the understanding of 'good' science teaching beyond what is maintained at the end of the semester.

The second result of this study showed that the pre-service physics teachers did not realize as much as they perceived 'good' science teaching as being practical. The actual practice of the pre-service physics teachers was different from their perception of 'good' science teaching. Lessons by the pre-service physics teachers appeared to be directed toward curiosity or usefulness corresponding to the tool interest, and only partial consideration was being given in terms of the connection of the teaching elements. However, these gaps in perception and practice regarding 'good' science teaching had decreased by the end of the semester.

The third result of this study showed that the gap between perception and practice regarding 'good' science teaching was due to the various levels of difficulties experienced by the pre-service physics teachers. When analyzed around the teaching elements, the pre-service physics teachers had difficulties understanding concepts such as the orientation of the class and the meaning of the subject. In other words, when 'good' science teaching were implemented, the pre-service physics teachers did not think about the intrinsic purpose of the teaching and why they should do them. They found it difficult to present a class subject meaningfully on what they should teach. It also showed there to be difficulties in how to reconstruct the curriculum in teaching and they were unable to link the principal of the teaching and the teacher as an individual to the class situation. It was also observed that the students were considered only to be objects who needed to understand the piecemeal knowledge. When it comes to time, limited class time was the cause of difficulties in implementing 'good' science teaching in relation to other class elements. In addition, the 'good' science teaching recognition analysis found that the teachers did not consider where the classes were held, such as the school environment. In the course of practice, they did not consider places at all. Having had difficulties with 'good' science teaching, the teachers wanted to know specific ways to implement 'good' science teaching.

The fourth result of this study drew up four levels to address the difficulties faced by the pre-service physics teachers when implementing 'good' science teaching.

From the results of the analysis of the causes regarding the gap between the pre-service physics teachers perception and teaching practices, the difficulties encountered by the pre-service physics teachers when implementing 'good' science teaching were categorized into the pre-service physics teachers-level, university-level, school-level and social-level solutions.

In conclusion, it is significant that the perception of the 'good' science teaching does not revert to the before the lecture or the beginning of the lecture. It continues to be in the 'good' science teaching area even at the end of the semester after the recognition of the 'good' science teaching that they are pursuing in this study. The decline in the size of gap between the pre-service physics teachers' perceptions and practices for the 'good' science teaching is a sign of growth toward 'good' science teaching. This is much more than the perception of the 'good' science teaching that has persisted while the teachers have experienced practicum in the school sites. The changed perceptions of the pre-service physics teachers have become stable. As regards to the results related to the analysis of the causes of the gap between the pre-service physics teachers perceptions and their teaching practices, it was specifically proposed by categorizing the four main level of how to solve the difficulties faced by the pre-service physics teachers in implementing 'good' science teaching. Based on the good science teaching analysis framework developed in this study and the examples given, we also propose some implications for the possibility of understanding and practicing 'good' science teaching in the future.

본 연구자는 상급 학교의 입학시험을 위한 수단으로서의 수업이 아니라 교육의 본질적 가치를 지향하는 좋은 과학 수업에 관하여 연구해야 한다는 신념과 문제의식을 가지고 본 연구를 시작하였다. 학교에서 이루어지는 좋은 수업은 교사는 물론이고 학생, 학부모, 교육연구자 등 모두가 원하는 것이기에 국내외를 막론하고 일반 교육 분야나 교과 교육 분야에서 좋은 수업, 좋은 과학 수업, 좋은 물리 수업 등 여러 형태와 방법으로 연구와 자료 개발이 이루어져 왔다. 좋은 수업에 관한 선행연구 분석 결과 현대 사회의 학교에서 이루어지는 수업에 있어 진리를 추구한다고 언급을 하지만, 실상 학교에서는 단편적 지식이나 단순한 흥미를 추구하고 있는 경우가 많다.

본 연구에서 좋은 과학 수업은 교사와 학생이 과학 수업 자체를 사랑(Palmer, 1993)하는 수업이라 정의한다. 이 수업은 수업주제를 중심으로 수업 요소들이 유기적으로 연결되어 통합적 고려를 하는 수업이다. 예를 들어 자연에 관한 본질적인 관심을 가지고 자연의 실재를 탐구하기 위해 구성원들이 함께하는 진리의 커뮤니티와 같은 수업을 의미한다.

본 연구의 목적은 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 예비교사의 인식을 파악하고 인식의 변화에 따른 예비교사들의 수업 실천을 분석하여, 인식과 수업 실천 사이의 관계와 예상되는 간극의 원인을 찾고 해소방안을 도출하는 것이다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 예비교사의 시기별 인식의 특징은 어떠한가? 둘째, 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 예비교사의 인식과 수업 실천의 관계는 어떠한가? 셋째, 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식과 실천의 간극이 존재한다면 그 원인은 무엇인가? 넷째, 예비교사들은 인식과 실천의 간극 해소방안으로 무엇을 제안하는가?

본 연구의 참여자는 2018년 1학기에 서울 소재 사범대학 물리교육과에 교육실습 준비를 위해 개설된 강의를 수강한 예비교사 6명이다. 강의에서는 예비교사들에게 좋은 과학 수업을 제안하였고 좋은 과학 수업의 조건, 특징 및 개념 등을 관련 문헌을 통해 예비교사와 교수자, 수업 조교를 맡은 현직 교사가 함께 논의하였다. 또한, 이를 바탕으로 관련된 수업 동영상 및 사례집 등을 활용하여 좋은 과학 또는 물리 수업의 사례를 통해 예비교사들이 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 깊은 이해를 갖도록 시도하였다. 해당 강좌가 진행되는 학기 전반에 걸쳐 설문 응답지를 수집하였다. 예비교사들을 대상으로, 학기 초에 이루어진 설문조사 결과와 세 차례에 걸쳐 수집된 반성적 실천 기록지, 그리고 매주 예비교사의 생각을 기술한 주간보고서가 주요 자료이다. 학기 중에는 조별 수업 시연과 개인별 수업 시연의 과정에서 지속적인 반성적 평가 및 논의를 통해 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 예비교사들의 인식이 형성되도록 하는 과정에서도 심층적인 면담 자료를 수집하였다. 학기 말에는 예비교사들이 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 현장에서의 적용을 교육실습을 통해 시도하는 과정에서, 교육실습 전후로 이루어진 심층 면담 자료를 수집하였다. 또한, 강의 시간마다 예비교사, 교수자, 수업 조교 및 현직 교사인 동료 연구자들과의 논의 과정에 기록된 연구자들의 관찰 기록지 및 녹음 자료, 연구 참여자들의 수업 시연 녹화 자료 등 강좌 진행 중에 생성된 다양한 자료를 함께 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 연역적 내용 분석 및 매트릭스 분석을 통해 질적으로 분석되었다. 이때, 자료 분석의 타당성을 확보하기 위해 좋은 과학 수업 분석 틀을 개발하였으며, 연구 참여자와 동료 연구자, 과학교육 전문가들과의 끊임없는 논의와 검토를 통한 해석학적 순환 과정을 거치며 연구의 타당도를 높이고자 하였다.

연구의 첫째 결과는 학기 초 예비교사들의 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식은 도구적 또는 기술적 관심(Eger, 1989) 측면에서 호기심이나 유용성을 지향하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 수업 요소 간 통합도(왜, 누가, 무엇을, 어떻게, 언제, 어디서 등)에 관해서는 부분적 고려 또는 연결성 고려의 경향이 나타났다. 그러나 학기 중간에는 예비교사들의 인식이 자연에 관한 본질적인 문제를 숙고해야 하며, 수업 요소들을 통합적으로 고려해야 한다고 인식하고 있었다. 즉, 대부분의 연구 참여자들이 교육실습을 마치고 돌아온 후에도 여전히 수업에 관한 사랑의 지향과 수업 요소의 통합적 고려를 추구해야 한다고 인식하고 있었다. 이러한 인식은 학기 말에도 유지되는 것 이상으로 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 이해의 폭이 넓어졌다. 연구의 둘째 결과로, 예비교사들은 좋은 과학 수업에 대해 인식하는 만큼 수업 실천으로 구현하지 못하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 예비교사들의 실제 수업 실천은 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 그들의 인식과 달리 도구적인 관심 측면에서 호기심이나 유용성을 지향하는 모습으로 나타났으며 수업 요소의 연결 측면에서는 부분적 고려만 이루어지고 있었다. 그러나 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식과 실천의 이러한 간극은 학기 말에 줄어드는 양상을 보였다. 연구의 셋째 결과 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식과 실천의 간극이 예비교사들이 겪는 여러 차원의 어려움 때문으로 나타났다. 수업 요소를 중심으로 분석했을 때, 예비교사들은 수업의 지향과 수업주제의 의미화 등 개념 이해 측면에서의 어려움을 갖고 있었다. 즉, 예비교사들은 좋은 과학 수업을 실천으로 구현할 때, 이 수업을 왜 해야 하는지(why)에 관한 수업의 본질적인 목적에 대해 생각하지 못하였고, 무엇을 가르쳐야 하는지(what)에 관한 수업주제의 의미화를 어려워하였다. 또한, 수업에서 어떻게(how) 교육과정을 재구성해야 하는지 어려움을 보였으며, 수업의 주체인 교사 자신(who)을 수업 상황과 연결 짓지 못하는 모습을 보였다. 또 다른 수업의 주체인 학생(whom)을 단순히 지식을 이해시켜야 하는 대상으로만 고려하는 모습도 관찰되었다. 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 어려움을 겪은 예비교사들은 좋은 과학 수업을 실제로 구현하기 위한 구체적인 방법을 알고 싶어 하였다. 시간(when)과 관련해서는 한정된 수업 시간이 다른 수업 요소들과 관련되어 좋은 과학 수업을 구현하는데 있어 어려움의 원인이었다. 또한, 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식 분석 결과, 예비교사들은 학교 환경 등 수업이 이루어지는 장소(where)에 대해 고려하지 못하고 있었는데, 이와 마찬가지로 수업을 실천하는 과정에서도 장소에 관해 전혀 고려하지 않는 모습을 보였다. 연구의 넷째 결과로 좋은 과학 수업을 구현할 때 겪는 예비교사들의 어려움 해소방안을 4가지 차원으로 도출하였다. 이는 예비교사들의 인식과 수업 실천의 간극에 관한 원인을 분석하여 예비교사들의 어려움을 예비교사 차원, 사범대학 차원, 부설 학교 차원, 사회적인 차원 등으로 범주화하였고, 이 범주들을 기준으로 각 차원에 따른 해소방안을 도출 할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 예비교사들은 학기 중, 본 연구에서 지향하는 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식이 이루어진 후에 교육실습을 경험한 학기 말에도 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식이 학기 초 때의 인식으로 회귀하지 않았다. 이렇게 예비교사들이좋은 과학 수업에 관한 변화된 인식을 지속하고 있다는 것은 큰 의의가 있다. 또한, 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식과 실천의 간극의 크기가 줄어드는 경향으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 예비교사들이 학교 현장에서 교육실습을 경험하는 동안 좋은 과학 수업에 관한 인식이 지속한 것 이상으로 오히려 좋은 과학 수업 실천의 성장에 긍정적인 영향을 주었으며, 변화된 인식이 매우 안정적이라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구자는 예비교사들의 인식과 수업 실천의 간극에 관한 원인 분석 결과와 관련지어 예비교사들이좋은 과학 수업을 구현하는데 겪는 어려움의 해소방안에 대하여 주요 4가지 차원으로 범주화하여 구체적으로 제안한다. 또한, 본 연구에서 개발된 좋은 과학 수업 분석 틀과 그 사례를 바탕으로 향후 좋은 과학 수업을 이해하고 실천하는 가능성에 관한 몇 가지 시사점을 제안한다.