Exploring the Processes and Factors of Collaborative Thought Experiments During Physics Problem-Solving Activities : 협력적 사고실험의 과정과 요인 탐색 - 물리학 문제해결 활동을 중심으로 -

Abstract

사고실험은 과학자들이 새로운 이론을 형성하거나 기존 이론을 반박할 때 그들 마음 속에서 수행하는 개인적이고 암묵적인 실험의 과정이다. 하지만 학습을 사회적 과정으로 보는 관점에서, 본 연구는 사고실험이 협력적 방식으로 구성될 수 있는지 알아보고자 한다. 특히 본 연구는 협력적 학습 상황에서 학생들이 어떻게 사고실험을 구성하는지 탐색하고 이 과정에서 학생들에게 영향을 미친 요인들을 밝히고자 하였다.

본 연구는 인도네시아 마카사(Makassar) 지역 소재 세 개의 대학에 재학 중인 12명의 연구 참여자(6명의 석사 과정생과 6명의 학부생)를 대상으로 수행되었다. 연구 참여자는 네 명씩, 세 그룹으로 나뉘어 물리 문제해결 활동에 참여하였으며, 이 활동에서 학생들이 협력적 사고실험을 구성하는 과정과 이 과정에서 학생들에게 영향을 준 요인들을 관찰하였다. 마카사 지역 내 대학교의 물리학 실험실과 회의실에서 진행된 세 그룹의 물리 문제해결 활동은 모두 비디오카메라로 녹화, 녹음 되었으며 이를 분석 자료로 활용하였다. 자료 분석의 타당성 확보를 위해 학생들이 물리 문제해결 과정에서 자유롭게 작성한 노트와 연구자의 관찰 노트를 함께 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 학생들은 물리 문제해결 과정에서 그들만의 사고실험을 구성하고 이를 공유하고 서로 평가하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사고실험이 본질적으로는 개인적인 속성을 가졌지만 협력적인 방식으로 설계되고 구성될 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 이러한 관찰 결과를 바탕으로, 협력적 사고실험(collaborative thought experiments)은 하나 혹은 그 이상의 개인의 마음 실험실에서 설계되고 구성된 가상의 세계를 시각화하여 이를 그룹 구성원들과 공유하고 함께 평가하여 결론에 이르는 협력적 활동으로 정의될 수 있다. 협력적 사고실험을 구성하는 과정에서 학생들은 가상 세계의 시각화, 실험 수행, 결과 서술, 실험의 공유와 평가 그리고 결론 도출 등 다섯 가지 활동을 수행하였으며 본 연구에서는 이를 협력적 사고실험의 단계로 보았다.

학생들이 사고실험을 하는 목적은 예측, 검증, 설명 세 가지였다. 예측을 목적으로 하는 사고실험에서 학생들은 문제가 주어졌을 때 바로 가상 세계를 시각화 하였으며 해결 방안을 예측하기 위한 사고실험을 설계하고 전개하였다. 검증을 목적으로 하는 사고실험에서 학생들은 먼저 가설을 제안하였으며, 제안된 가설의 진위여부를 결정하기 위해 사고실험을 설계하고 진행하였다. 설명을 목적으로 하는 사고실험에서 학생들은 자신들이 세운 가설에 관한 추가적인 설명을 제공하기 위한 도구로서 사고실험을 설계하고 이를 전개하였다.

또한 연구는 학생들이 네 가지의 평가 자원(evaluation resources)을 활용하여 자신들의 사고실험 결과를 입증하려 한다는 것을 밝혔다. 첫번째로 어떤 학생들은 물리 개념, 물리 식, 물리 법칙 같은 개념 이해를 사용하였다. 두번째로 영화에서 본 것, 어릴 적 장난감, 기차나 오토바이 여행처럼 학생의 과거나 일상 경험이 그들의 사고실험을 평가할 때 자원으로 활용되었다. 세번째로 학생들은 개인적 가정이나 인식을 형성하면서 논리적 추론을 사용하였다. 이 평가 자원은 개인적 가정이나 인식에 불과하나 다른 학생에 의해서 제안된 사고실험의 암묵적 지식을 거절하거나 지지하기에 충분하였다. 마지막으로 학생들은 논리적 조작과 함께 물리 법칙, 원리 또는 개념을 결합한 개념적-논리적 추론을 사용하였다.

이 연구는 협력적 사고실험의 첫번째 단계인 가상 세계의 시각화를 촉진할 수 있는 다섯 가지 요인-상충되는 아이디어, 아이디어의 유사성, 보다 경험 많은 학생으로부터의 지도와 지원, 학생의 몸지식(bodily knowledge)-을 밝혔다. 이는 사고실험이 학생의 개인적 지식(몸지식과 상상적 시각 지식)뿐 아니라 그룹 내에서 학생들 간의 상호작용으로 인해서도 촉진될 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 주어진 문제 이해에 있어서 구성원간 상충되는 아이디어는 학생들의 인식을 넓혀주고, 자신의 아이디어를 지지함과 동시에 상대방의 아이디어를 반박하기 위한 사고실험을 수행하도록 이끌었다. 마찬가지로, 비슷한 아이디어의 공유는 학생들이 서로를 지원하고 그들의 가정을 좀 더 지지하기 위한 사고실험을 수행하도록 만들었다. 또한 석사 과정생의 학부생을 위한 지원과 지도가 있을 때 사고실험이 유발될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

뿐만 아니라, 사고실험의 공유와 평가 과정에서 학생들에게 영향을 미치는 것으로 간주되는 네 가지 요인을 찾았다. 이는 우려에 대한 검증, 이해, 논리적 논쟁 그리고 상충되는 증거이다. 평가의 과정에서 사고실험의 결과를 입증할 수 있는 증거의 부재, 제시된 증거에 대한 서로 다른 이해, 비논리적인 논쟁은 사고실험의 실패를 가져오는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 일상 경험을 통해 획득한 증거가 다른 학생들이 제시한 증거와 상충될 때, 학생들은 결론에 도달하기 위해 자신의 신념을 유지하려고 노력하는 모습을 보였다.

이 연구를 바탕으로 현재 학교에서 물리를 가르치고 있는 그리고 앞으로 물리를 가르칠 교사들에게 협력적 사고실험을 교수학습의 유용한 도구로서 제안할 수 있을 것이다. 첫째, 협력적 사고실험에서 동료 간 상호작용은 사고실험이 신뢰할만한 결론에 도달할 수 있도록 과정과 결과 모두를 바로잡을 수 있게 해주는 큰 잠재력을 가지고 있다. 둘째, 사고실험의 구성에서 어려움을 겪는 학생은 협력적 사고실험을 통해서 다른 동료들의 도움을 받을 수 있다. 셋째, 협력적 사고실험은 사회적 상호작용을 향상시키고 다양성을 지지할 수 있다. 넷째, 협력적 사고실험은 아이디어의 해석과 다른 사람의 생각과 관점의 평가를 통하여 과학적 논변 활동을 학생들이 경험하도록 할 수 있다. 마지막으로 협력적 사고실험에서 학생들은 결론에 도달하기 전 의견을 종합적으로 토론하는 과정을 거침으로써 서로의 아이디어와 관점 그리고 의견을 더욱 명확하게 할 수 있다. 따라서 협력적 사고실험은 학생들의 비판적 사고력과 창의적 사고력을 키울 수 있을 것이다.

Thought experiments are personal and tacit processes of experimentation that scientists perform within their own imagery in formulating new theories or refuting existing theories. However, by viewing learning as a social process, this study sought to investigate whether thought experiments can be constructed in collaborative ways. In particular, this study explores how students construct thought experiments in collaborative learning and identify the factors that influence students during those processes.

There were 12 voluntary participants in this study, six masters students, and six undergraduate students in three universities in Makassar, Indonesia. The participants were divided into three groups, so that each group consisted of four students. The physics problem-solving activities were used to set the necessary environments for observing the processes and factors that influenced students when constructing collaborative thought experiments. Audio and video of the three group activities were recorded as the source of data. The group observation was conducted in the physics meeting room and physics lab at the Muhammadiyah University of Makassar, Indonesia. In order to ensure the validity of data, the notes that were written and drawn freely by the students while solving the problems and researcher observation notes were also collected as the sources of the data.

The results show that while solving physics problems, students construct, share, and evaluate their thought experiments. This indicates that thought experiments can be designed and constructed in a collaborative manner, even though the thought experiments are mostly individual in nature. Based on the results, collaborative thought experiments are defined as activities of visualizing imaginary worlds in which experiments are designed and generated by one or more individuals in their own mind laboratories and then shared them with group members to be run and evaluated together as collective efforts to reach conclusions. In the process of constructing collaborative thought experiments, the students carried out five activities: visualizing imaginary worlds, performing experiments, describing the results, sharing and evaluating experiments, and drawing conclusions. I refer to these activities as the steps of collaborative thought experiments.

There are three purposes of students thought experiments: prediction, verification, and explanation. In prediction, when problems were given, students directly visualized the imaginary world and then designed and ran thought experiments to predict the solution to the problems given. In verification, students first proposed hypotheses or assumptions and then designed and ran thought experiments to determine whether the hypotheses or assumptions were true or false. In explanation, students designed and ran thought experiments as a tool to provide further explanation about their hypotheses.

The results also show that the students validate the results of thought experiments using four evaluation resources. Firstly, some students used conceptual understanding that refers to physics concepts, physics equations, and laws such as Newton's law. Secondly, students used their specific experience. Past and daily experiences such as watching movies, playing ball, and traveling by motorcycle or train are examples used by the students when evaluating their TEs. Thirdly, students used logical reasoning in the form of personal assumptions or perceptions. Although this source is only a personal assumption or perception, it is enough to convince thought experimenters to support or reject the tacit knowledge they evaluated. Lastly, students used conceptual-logical inference that combines laws, principles, or concepts of physics with logical manipulation.

This study identifies five factors that can encourage students to visualize imaginary worlds as an initial step in constructing collaborative thought experiments: conflicting ideas, the similarity of ideas, the guidance and support from more experienced people, students bodily knowledge, and students imaginary visual knowledge. This indicates that thought experiments can occur not only because of students personal knowledge (bodily knowledge and imaginary visual knowledge) but also because of interaction among students in a group to solve problems. Conflicting ideas between students in understanding problems would encourage them to broaden their perspectives, leading them to perform thought experiments in order to support their ideas and simultaneously refute the ideas of their fellow group members. Likewise, sharing similar ideas can lead to students responding to and supporting each other, and performing thought experiments in order to further support their assumptions. In addition, this study also shows that thought experiments could arise when masters students provide support and guidance for undergraduate students.

Furthermore, there are four factors that are considered to influence students in the process of sharing and evaluating thought experiments: validation of concerns, understanding, logical arguments, and conflicting evidence. The absence of evidence to validate the results of thought experiments during the evaluation process leads to the failure of the thought experiments. Likewise, a misunderstanding between students in understanding the evidence presented by others or the argument being built illogically can lead to the failure of the thought experiments. Also, when the evidence obtained through life experience contradicts with other evidence presented by others, students will try to maintain their beliefs to reach conclusions.

Based on this study, I would recommend that collaborative thought experiments be introduced to both current and future physics teachers as a useful tool for teaching physics at school for several reasons. First, the communication and peer interaction in collaborative thought experiments have a great potential to correct both the process and the results in order to reach the reliable conclusions of thought experiments. Second, with collaborative thought experiments, students who have difficulties will be helped by other students in constructing thought experiments. Third, collaborative thought experiments can also improve social interactions and support diversity. Fourth, collaborative thought experiments might bring students closer to scientific argumentation through the interpretation of ideas and evaluating each other's thoughts and views. Lastly, through collaborative thought experiments, students clarify each other's ideas, views, and opinions through discussion forums before making conclusions. Therefore, collaborative thought experiments might nurture students' critical thinking and creative thinking skills.