Fabrication of electrospun polyacrylonitrile nanofibers based transducer for chemical/biosensors application : 전기방사 폴리아크릴로니트릴 나노섬유 기반 트랜스듀서 제조 및 화학/바이오센서로의 응용

Abstract

In recent decades, there has been tremendous researches for developing one-dimensional (1D) nanomaterials used for sensor transducer, owing to their structural properties such as high aspect ratio and high specific surface area. Among diverse method to fabricate 1D nanomaterials, electrospinning has been widely utilized because of their simple usage and low operating temperature. Additionally, because the manufactured fibers come in a mat form, various applications are possible in itself. Although, multifarious synthesis methods have been studied to prepare 1D nanomaterials via electrospinning, Research into the decoration of metals or metal oxides on the surface of nanofibers and method of carbonize nanofibers to produce flexible and free-standing mats are still lacking.

This dissertation proposes the method to prepare diverse electrospun polyacrylonitrile nanofibers (PAN NFs) based composite materials for sensor application by decoration of metal or metal oxide and additional carbon. Firstly, shape controlled palladium nanoflower decorated polypyrrole/PAN NFs (Pd_PPy/PAN NFs) were prepared using electrospinning of PAN solution followed by polypyrrole vapor deposition polymerization (VDP) and electrodeposition of palladium nanoflowers. The shape of palladium was determined by controlling the sulfuric acid concentration in electrolyte during electrodeposition, and applied as a hydrogen peroxide sensor electrode material.

Secondly, chemical vapor deposition (CVD) and metal etching were adopted to decorate copper (Cu) derived carbon on carbon nanofiber (CNF). The structure of Cu derived carbon was determined by the type of Cu used, and protrusion shape was produced on CNFs when sphere type Cu was used. Then, platelet derived growth factor (PDGF)-B binding aptamer was immobilized on as prepared materials and applied as PDGF biosensor with high sensitivity and selectivity.

Finally, to fabricate manganese dioxide decorated carbon nanofiber (Mn@CNF), potassium permanganate was used as a precursor and chemically reduced by stirring and heat treatment. Using Mn@CNF as a transducer for sensor, the nerve gas agent simulant (DMMP) was detected with ultrasensitive.

In addition, the fact that the material produced in this dissertation exhibits electrical resistance and target analyte sensing performance that does not diminish despite of bending, offers the potential for flexible and free-standing substrate for sensor application.

최근, 높은 종횡비 및 비표면적과 같은 구조적 특성으로 인해 센서 트랜스듀서 물질로 1차원 나노물질을 이용하는 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 1D 나노 물질을 제조하는 다양한 방법 중, 전기 방사는 간단한 사용법과 낮은 작동 온도 때문에 널리 사용되어왔다. 또한, 제조 된 섬유는 매트 형태로되어 있기 때문에, 그 자체적으로 다양한 응용에 적용이 가능하다는 장점을 지닌다. 전기 방사를 통해 1D 나노 물질을 제조하기위한 다양한 합성 방법이 연구되어 왔지만, 나노 섬유에 금속 또는 금속 산화물의 도입해 복합나노재료를 만들거나 나노섬유를 탄화 후 유연하게 유지하는 방법에 대한 연구는 미진하다.

이 논문은 금속, 금속산화물 또는 탄소 소재를 전기방사 폴리아크릴로니트릴 나노섬유에 도입해 복합재료를 제조하는 방법에 대한 연구를 기술하였다. 우선, 폴리아크릴로니트릴 용액을 전기 방사해 제조한 나노섬유에 기상 증착 중합으로 폴리피롤을 코팅하였고, 이를 작동전극으로 하여 형상을 제어한 팔라듐 나노 플라워를 전기도금 방법을 이용해 도입하였다. 팔라듐의 형상은 전기도금 시 사용하는 전해질에서 황산 농도를 조절함으로써 결정되었다. 이렇게 제조한 물질은 과산화수소 센서 전극 재료로서 적용되었다.

두번째로, 화학 기상 증착 및 금속 식각 방법은 탄소 나노 섬유 상에 구리를 이용해 제조한 탄소를 도입하기 위해 사용하였다. 구리를 이용해 제조한 탄소의 구조는 사용한 구리 형상 종류에 의해 결정되었다. 그중 구 형상 구리를 사용했을 때 탄소나노 섬유 상에 돌기 형태의 탄소를 도입 할 수 있었다. 제조한 물질에 혈소판 유래 성장 인자 (PDGF) 결합 압타머를 고정시켜, 높은 감도 및 선택성을 갖는 바이오 센서로서 적용 하였다.

마지막으로, 이산화망간을 도입한 탄소나노섬유를 제조하기 위해, 과망간산 칼륨을 전구체로 사용하고 열처리 및 교반을 이용해 화학적으로 환원시켰다. 제조한 물질은, 신경 유도체인 디메틸 메틸포스포네이트 분자 검출용 화학센서의 트랜스듀서 물질로 적용하였다.

또한 이 논문에서 제조한 물질이 굽힘에도 불구하고 저하되지 않는 전기 저항 및 타겟 분석물질 감지 성능을 나타낸다는 사실을 통해 유연하고 독립된 기판 센서 물질로 활용 할 가능성을 제공하였다.