Theory and Application of Simplicial Harmonic Spaces : 단체복합체에서 조화 공간의 이론과 응용

Abstract

A harmonic cycle λ, also called a discrete harmonic form, is a solution of the Laplace's equation with the combinatorial Laplace operator obtained from the boundary operators of a simplicial chain complex. By combinatorial Hodge theory, harmonic spaces are isomorphic to homology groups with real coefficients. In particular, if a cell complex has a reduced homology with Betti number β_i = 1 of a specific dimension i, it has a unique harmonic cycle up to scalar multiplication, which we call the standard harmonic cycle.

We will present a formula for the standard harmonic cycle λ of a cell complex based on a high-dimensional generalization of cycletrees. Moreover, by using duality, we will define the standard harmonic cocycle λ* and show intriguing combinatorial properties of λ and λ* in relation to (dual) spanning trees, (dual) cycletrees, winding numbers w( · ) and cutting numbers c( · ) in high dimensions.

Finally, we will also suggest two application methods; an analysis to detect oscillations by using winding number, and cutting number, and a network embedding method, called harmonic mirroring.

조화 사이클 λ는 이산 조화 형식으로도 부르며 라플라시안 방정식의 해이다. 이 라플라시안 방정식은 단체 연쇄복합체의 경계 작용소로부터 만든 조합론적 라플라시안 작용소가 0일 때 생기는 수식이다. 조합론적 호지 이론에 의하여 조화 공간은 실수를 계수로 갖는 호몰로지군과 동형이다. 특히 연쇠복합체의 특정 차원 i에서 축소 호몰리지군의 베티수 β_i가 1이라면, 스칼라곱을 제외하고 불변하는 고유한 조화 사이클을 얻을 수 있고, 이를 표준 조화 사이클이라 부른다. 우리는 표준 조화 사이클 λ을 표현하는 공식을 고차원으로 일반화된 사이클 트리를 바탕으로 나타내었다. 더욱이, 쌍대성을 이용하여 표준 조화 쌍대사이클 λ*를 정의하였고, λ와 λ*의 흥미롭고 조합론적인 성질들을 고차원 상태에서 보였다. 이는 (쌍대) 생성나무와 (쌍대) 사이클 트리, 회전수 w( · ), 자름수 c( · )와의 관계를 갖는다. 마지막으로 우리는 응용을 위한 두 가지 방법론을 제시한다. 회전수와 자름수를 이용한 진동 측정법과 조화 미러링으로 불리는 네트워크 매장 방법이다.