The Gauss class number problem and the conjecture of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer : 가우스 류수 문제와 버츠와 스위너튼 다이어의 추측

Abstract

The Gauss class number problem is to determine a complete list of quadratic number fields for any given class number. It follows from Siegel's theorem that for each class number there are only finitely many imaginary quadratic fields and real quadratic fields of Richaud-Degert type. Since Siegel's theorem is ineffective, it cannot provide a solution for the Gauss class number problem.

Goldfeld discovered an effective method, which concerns arithmetic of an elliptic curve, to solve the class number problem for imaginary quadratic fields and real quadratic fields of Richaud-Degert type. In the imaginary case only Oesterlé simplified Goldfeld's proof and made an explicit result, which led him to solve the class number three problem for imaginary quadratic fields.

We find explicit constants in Goldfeld's method and apply the results to the class number problem for real quadratic fields of Richaud-Degert type.

가우스 류수 문제란 주어진 류수 값을 갖는 이차수체를 완전히 찾는 것이다. 지겔 정리에 의해, 주어진 류수에 대한 복소 이차수체와 리쇼-데제르 유형의 실 이차수체는 유한 개만 존재한다. 하지만 지겔 정리는 계산 불가능한 형태이므로 가우스 류수 문제를 풀 수 없다.

골드펠드는 타원곡선 이론을 이용하여, 복소 이차수체와 리쇼-데제르 유형의 실 이차수체에 대한 류수 문제를 풀 수 있는, 계산 가능한 방법을 고안하였다. 복소 이차수체 경우에는 외스테흐레가 증명을 단순화하고 정확한 결과 값을 계산해서, 류수가 3인 복소 이차수체 류수 문제를 해결하였다.

저자는 골드펠드 방법에 나오는 상수 값을 정확히 계산하고, 이를 리쇼-데제르 유형의 실 이차수체에 대한 류수 문제에 적용한다.