Efficient Receiver-Design for Phase Noise Mitigation and Low-Latency Polar Code Decoding in B5G Wireless Communication Systems : B5G 무선 통신 시스템 기반 위상 잡음 완화 및 저지연 극부호 복호를 위한 효율적인 수신기 설계에 대한 연구

본 학위 논문에서는 신흥 통신 시스템 표준을 사용하는 무선 통신 시스템을 위한 효율적인 수신기 설계 방법에 대해 연구하였다.

먼저 밀리미터파 대역을 사용하는 최초의 무선 근거리 통신망(Wireless local area network, WLAN) 규격인 IEEE 802.11ad를 기반으로 한 단일 반송파 (Single-carrier, SC) 주파수 도메인 등화 (Frequency domain equalization, FDE) 시스템에서 위상 잡음을 완화하는 방법에 대해 연구하였다. 특히, 기존의 위상 잡음 완화 방법을 적용한 후 잔류 위상 잡음을 완화하는 방법에 주목하였다. 제안한 방법은 심각한 위상 잡음 수준 하에서 정확한 신호 대 잡음비(Signal-to-noise ratio, SNR)를 제공하고, 또한 잔류 위상 잡음의 전력을 추정 신호 대 잡음비에 반영한다. 이 후, 추정한 신호 대 잡음비를 사용하여 데이터 필드 SC-FDE 프로세스 동안 잔류 위상 잡음을 억제한다. 제안한 방법은 비 가시선 (None line-of-sight, NLOS) 환경에서도 잔류 위상 잡음을 효과적으로 완화 할 수 있다. One-pole one-zero 위상 잡음 모델의 -82 dBc / Hz 저주파 성분 전력 (PSD0)을 갖는 심각한 위상 잡음 환경에서, 기존의 SNR 추정 방법은 최대 10 dB 이상의 평균 SNR 추정 오차가 발생하였으나, 제안한 방법은 평균 SNR 추정 오차는 최대 3 dB 미만이다. 또한, 기존의 방법을 사용하여 추정한 SNR의 표준 편차는 2 dB 이상이었으나 제안한 방법을 적용시 0.5 dB 이하의 값을 가짐을 확인하였다. 전체적인 성능을 확인하기 위해 64QAM 변조, 13/16 코드 레이트 및 -88 dBc/Hz PSD0 환경에서 link-level 시뮬레이션을 수행한 결과, 기존의 방법으로는 1%의 PER을 달성할 수 없으나, 제안한 기법을 적용시 36 dB SNR에서 1% PER을 달성할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

다음으로, 첫 번째 연구 주제의 제안 된 위상 잡음 완화 방법을 SC 및 직교 주파수 분할 다중화 (Orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing, OFDM)에 적용 할 수있는 통합 수신기 설계를 제안하였다. 제안한 통합 수신기는 효율적인 위상 잡음 완화를 위한 모듈을 포함하는 SC 수신기의 구조를 OFDM 수신기와 효과적으로 공유 할 수 있으며, SC 전송을 위한 위상 잡음 완화 방법 또한 OFDM 전송에 적용할 수 있다. link-level 시뮬레이션 결과는 첫 번째 연구 주제에서 제안 된 방법을 심각한 위상 노이즈 레벨의 OFDM 전송에 적용함으로써 확인하였고, 1% PER을 달성하는 데 필요한 SNR이 16QAM 및 64QAM OFDM 전송에 대해 각각 1.2dB 및 0.9dB 감소 함을 확인하였다.

마지막으로 5 세대 모바일 통신 시스템의 구현 가능성을 높이는 방법을 연구했습니다. 특히, 기존의 이동 통신 시스템에서 사용하지 않았던, 새로 도입 된 오류정정부호 (Forward error correction, FEC) 기술인 극 부호에 중점을 두고 연구를 수행하였다. 극 부호의 복호에는 일정 성능을 보장하는 연속 제거 복호가 가장 널리 사용된다. 그러나, 모든 순차적인 정보 비트 복호에 대해 2L 개의 확장 경로 메트릭 값으로부터 L 개의 최소 경로 메트릭 값을 추출해야 한다. 즉, 긴 복호 처리 시간이 경로 메트릭 추출 절차에 의해 유도된다. 이 경로 메트릭 추출 절차는 2L 개의 확장 경로 메트릭 값 정렬을 기반으로 수행되며 긴 순차적 프로세스가 필요하다. 이 지연 시간을 줄이기 위해 정렬, 또는 순처적인 절차 없이 L 개의 가장 작은 수의 경로 메트릭 값을 추출하는 방법을 제안하였다. 제안한 방법은 모든 경로 메트릭 값을 정렬하지 않고 임계 값보다 작은 경로 메트릭 값을 추출하는 경험적 병렬 추출 방법을 채택하였다. 임계 값은 모든 정보 비트 색인에 따라 경로 메트릭 값의 분포를 분석하여 결정하였다. 이 추출 절차는 L 개의 경로 메트릭 값이 추출 될 때까지 반복적으로 수행한다. 제안한 추출 방법의 효과를 검증하기 위해 5G 제어 및 방송 채널에 대해 블록 착오율 (Block-error-rate, BLER) 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과, 제안한 추출 방법의 평균 논리적 대기 시간 (순차 단계)이 1.1보다 작음을 확인하였다. 또한, 0.1% 블록 착오율을 달성하는 데 필요한 신호 대 잡음비의 저하는 정확한 분류기를 사용하는 것에 비해 목록 크기 L의 개수에 상관없이 0.06 dB 미만임을 확인하였다.

이 논문에서 제안 된 기술을 적용함으로써, Beyond 5G 규격 기반 무선 통신 시스템의 기저 대역 수신기 위상 잡음 완화 성능 및 극 부호 복호기의 구현 가능성이 향상 될 수 있다.

In this dissertation, I present an efficient receiver design for wireless communication systems using an emerging communication systems standard.

First, I studied methods to mitigate phase noise in single-carrier (SC) frequency domain equalization (FDE) systems based on IEEE 802.11ad, which is the foremost wireless local area network (WLAN) specification that uses millimeter-wave (mmWave) bands. Specifically, I proposed a technique to mitigate the residual phase noise after applying conventional phase noise mitigation methods. The proposed technique provides a precise estimated signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) value under severe phase noise conditions and reflects the power of the residual phase noise, which is difficult to compensate, in the SNR estimation. Then, the residual phase noise is suppressed during the data-field SC-FDE process using the estimated SNR. The proposed method can effectively mitigate residual phase noise even in non-line-of-sight (NLOS) environments. In a severe phase noise environment with -82 dBc/Hz low-frequency component power (PSD0) of the one-pole one-zero phase-noise model, the mean SNR estimation error using the proposed method is less than 3 dB, whereas the mean SNR estimation error using the conventional method is over 10 dB. Moreover, the standard deviation of the estimated SNR using the proposed method is less than 0.5 dB, whereas that of the conventional method is over 2 dB. The link-level simulation results show that the packet error rate (PER) performance using the proposed method can reach 1% at 36 dB SNR with 64-QAM modulation, 13/16 code-rate, and -88 dBc/Hz PSD0, whereas the PER performance using the conventional method for the same simulation environment cannot reach 1% even at 40 dB SNR.

Next, I propose an integrated receiver design that can apply the proposed phase noise mitigation method to both SC and orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) schemes, which are supported by the IEEE 802.11ad standard. The proposed integrated receiver can effectively share the architecture of the SC receiver which includes modules for efficient phase noise mitigation, and the phase noise mitigation method for SC transmissions can be applied to OFDM transmissions. The link-level simulation results show that the required SNR to achieve 1% PER is reduced by 1.2 dB and 0.9 dB for 16-QAM and 64-QAM OFDM transmissions, respectively, by applying the proposed method under severe phase noise conditions.

Finally, I studied how to increase the implementation feasibility of fifth-generation (5G) mobile communications systems. Specifically, I focused on the newly introduced forward error correction (FEC) technology, polar codes, which has not been used in past communication systems. For the decoding of polar codes, a list successive cancellation decoder, which guarantees promising performance, is widely used. However, the L numbers of the smallest path metric values are extracted from 2L numbers of the extended path metric values for decoding every sequential information bit, i.e., long decoding latency is induced by the path metric extraction process. This path metric extraction process is performed by sorting the 2L numbers of extended path metric values and requires a long sequential process. To reduce this latency, I proposed a method that extracts the L path metric values without any sorting process. The proposed method adopts the pipelined heuristic extraction method, which does not sort the path metric values but extracts values smaller than a threshold value. To determine the threshold value, I analyzed the distribution of the path metric values according to each information bit index. This extraction procedure is performed repeatedly until the L path metric values are completely extracted. To verify the effectiveness of the proposed extraction method, I performed block-error-rate (BLER) simulations for 5G control and broadcast channels. The simulation results show that the mean logical latency (sequential stage) of the proposed extraction method is less than 1.1. The required SNR to achieve 0.1% BLER is degraded by less than 0.06 dB compared to that using an exact sorter, regardless of the list size L.

By applying the techniques proposed in this work, the baseband reception performance and implementation feasibility of beyond 5G wireless communication systems can be improved.