Exploring the Impact of Knowledge Sharing on Innovations in Democracy : 지식공유가 민주주의 혁신에 미치는 영향 분석

Abstract

라틴 아메리카 국가들은 건국 이래 200년 가까이 지났음에도 불구하고 민주주의가 자리잡지 못했다. 현재 라틴아메리카 국가들 중 유일하게 두 국가만이 성숙한 민주주의를 달성한 것으로 평가되고 있으며 나머지 국가들은 민주주의가 혼합되어 있거나 실패한 것으로 분류된다 (The Economist, 2019). 각 국가별로 민주주의는 자국의 전통적인 형태에서 시민들의 보이지 않는 참여에 기인한 더 큰 정치적 교류에 초점을 맞추는 방식으로 변화하였다.

미국, 영국, 그리고 독일과 같이 일찍이 민주주의를 달성한 국가들은 자국 내에서 어떻게 민주적 실행이 작동하는지 충분한 개혁을 통해 초기부터 민주주의 이념을 변화시키고 적용해갔다. 그러나 민주주의가 성숙한 나라들의 대다수는 경제적 발전 또한 이루었으며 이는 시민의 참여 의식을 높이는 교육수준 향상 및 정보 접근성 향상과 동반되었다. 그러므로 앞서 언급한 선진국가들은 자국의 전통적인 민주주의 모델을 성공적으로 혁신했다고 얘기할 수 있다. 이는 해당 국가들이 민주주의 달성을 위해 보다 큰 정치적 인식 함양, 시민의 직접 참여, 그리고 더 개방적인 논의를 향해 노력한 결과로 보여진다. 민주주의를 달성한 국가에서 보여진 이러한 변화들은 라틴아메리카 국가에서는 관찰되지 않았으며 라틴아메리카 국가들 역시 민주주의 도입 가운데 민주적 과정들을 통합하고자 하였으나 민주주의의 한 측면에서 얻을 수 있는 이점들을 얻는데 실패하였다.

혁신은 지식, 기술, 그리고 경험에 따라 다르게 나타나며 이러한 요인들은 개인들에게 내재되어 있다. 개인들은 지식의 공유를 통해 기존과 다른 새로운 루틴을 만들어내고 문제 해결을 능력을 갖추게 된다. 동시에 개인들 사이에서 상호간에 지식을 제공하고 획득하는 과정은 프로세스 혁신을 가능케하는 새로운 아이디어와 혁신 기회 창출에 기여하고 있음이 선행 연구에 의해 실증됐다.

본 연구는 지식 공유 관점에서 혁신 성공을 살펴본 선행 연구에 기반하여 라틴아메리카의 민주적 환경에 초점을 맞춰 혁신과 지식공유의 잠재적인 영향력 사이의 관계를 탐색하고자 한다. 본 연구와 선행연구와의 차이점은 다음과 같다. 소수의 연구자만이 단기간에 요구되는 혁신 프로세스에서 지식 공유가 미치는 영향을 살펴보았으며 민주주의 이념 안에서 라틴아메리카와 같은 개발도상국의 데이터를 이용한 실증 연구는 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 민주주의 이념 안에서 지식 공유가 혁신에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기위해 가용한 데이터를 추가하고 이를 실증하고자 한다.

본 연구를 구성하는 세가지 연구는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 연구는 지식 공유의 의향이 있는 시민들을 대상으로 모델을 구축하고 이를 테스트하였다. 지식 공유에 대한 문헌 연구를 바탕으로 설명 변수인 시민의 동기, 기회, 그리고 지식 공유를 위한 역량을 도출하였고 이를 계량분석을 통해 추정하였다. 라틴아메리카 18개국을 대상으로 2001~2016년까지 수집한 패널데이터를 활용하여 어떤 요인이 시민 중심의 지식 제공 및 획득에 영향을 미치는지 실증연구를 진행하였다. 계량분석 결과 시민들의 지식 제공은 정치 시스템과 교육 성취도에 대한 신뢰에 영향을 받으나 민주주의에 대한 지원과 부패에 대한 인식은 지식 습득에 영향을 미쳤음을 확인할 수 있었다. 두 번째 연구는 앞선 연구와 같은 모델을 사용하여 지식을 공유할 의향이 있는 공공관리자를 대상으로 테스트를 진행하였다. 설명 변수인 관리자의 지식공유 동기, 기회, 그리고 지식 공유를 위한 역량을 사용하여 첫 번째 연구와 동일하게 계량분석 방법론을 사용하여 추정하였다. 계량분석 결과 공공 관리자의 지식 획득은 사람에 대한 신뢰, 민주주의에 대한 지원과 교육 성취도에 의해 영향을 받았으나 부패에 대한 민주주의와 민주적 인식에 대한 지원만이 공공 관리자의 지식 제공에 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다.

마지막 연구는 시민과 공공 관리자 간의 지식공유 활동이 민주주의 내에서 혁신에 기여하는지 테스트하였다. 지식공유와 혁신에 대한 기존 문헌을 바탕으로 민주주의 내에서 지식공유와 혁신 사이의 연관성을 가정하고 시민과 공공 관리자의 지식 공유가 민주적 프로세스에 기여하는지 탐색하였다. 연구 결과 시민중심의 지식 공유가 공공 관리자 중심의 지식 공유를 지원하였으며 공공 관리 중심의 지식 공유 역시 시민중심의 지식 공유를 지원하고 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 시민 중심의 지식 공유는 민주주의 내에서 혁신 창출에 기여한 반면 공공 관리자 중심의 지식 공유는 민주주의 내에서 혁신 창출에 기여하지 하고 있음을 확인하였다.

Although 200 years have passed since their foundation, Latin American countries (LACS) have not been able to consolidate their democracies. Only two Latin American democracies measure up as full democracies, the rest are classified as faulty, hybrid or failed (The Economist, 2019). Democracies have also shifted from their traditional forms to focus on greater political exchange with unseen active citizen participation.

Countries that have achieved full democratic consolidation such as the United States, United Kingdom, and Germany adapted to changes early enough reformulating how democratic practices operated in their countries. However, many of these mature countries are also economically developed with rising educational standards and improved access to information which helps mobilize citizens and stimulate higher levels of awareness and participation. Thus, they seem to have successfully innovated their traditional democratic models. They have effectively strived towards greater political awareness, direct participation, and open discussions.

These changes did not pass undetected in the context of LACs which too have incorporated some of these democratic processes, but they keep failing to reap the benefits visible in other hemispheres.

Innovation depends on knowledge, skills, and experiences, and these are embedded in individuals who need to be triggered to share such knowledge so that new routines and mental processes can be established and problems solved. Simultaneously, the provision and acquisition of knowledge among individuals is proven to contribute to the generation of new ideas and opportunities, thus enabling process innovations. Inspired by findings that have attributed to the success of innovations in knowledge sharing, this study explores the potential implications of knowledge sharing for innovations in a democratic setting with a particular focus on LACs.

A gap was identified when exploring these issues. Only a few researchers have addressed the problems regarding the impact of knowledge sharing in the urgently-needed innovation processes in democracies and they have rarely used an empirical approach using data from a developing region, such as Latin America. Therefore, this work adds to available evidence on the effects of knowledge sharing and innovations, and tests their implications for innovations in democracy.

It does so by addressing three studies. The first study models and tests citizens willingness to share knowledge. It does a thorough literature review of knowledge sharing and uses econometric techniques to estimate the explanatory variables that represent citizens motivation, opportunities, and abilities to share knowledge. Using panel data for 2001-2016 collected in 18 LACs, the study empirically tests which components influence citizens-driven knowledge provision and acquisition. The econometric estimation shows that while citizens knowledge provision was influenced by trust in the political system and educational attainments, support for democracy and perceptions about corruption influenced their knowledge acquisition.

The second study follows the same lines and models and tests public managers willingness to share knowledge. After a literature review of knowledge sharing, it uses the same econometric techniques and estimates the explanatory variables which represent public managers motivations, opportunities, and abilities to share knowledge. The econometric estimation shows that while public managers knowledge acquisition was influenced by trust in people, support for democracy, and educational attainments; only support for democracy and perception about corruption influenced public managers knowledge provision.

Finally, the last study determines whether knowledge sharing activities between citizens and public managers contribute to innovations in democracy. After considering existing literature on knowledge sharing and innovations, a link between knowledge sharing and innovations in democracy is hypothesized and estimated to explore whether citizens and public managers knowledge sharing contributes to democratic processes. The results show that citizens-driven knowledge sharing feeds public managers-driven knowledge sharing, and public managers-driven knowledge sharing feeds citizens-driven knowledge sharing. However, while citizens driven knowledge sharing contributes to the production of innovations in a democracy, public managers driven knowledge sharing does not contribute to the production of innovations in a democracy.