지방정부 추가경정예산 결정에 미치는 영향요인 연구 : Examining determinants of local governments supplementary budget : focusing on the impact of bureaucratic budgetary discretion

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to clarify the determinants of local governments supplementary budget. Since sources of financing, a crucial determinant of supplementary budget, give rise to a room for bureaucratic discretion, this study attempts to empirically analyze how budgetary discretion reflects local government leaders policy preferences. Often pointed out as a cause of inefficiency in local governments finance and provision of public service, public officials discretionary behavior as to budget is an important research topic because it, coupled with local governments lack of budgetary independence, can negatively affect government performance.

Further, the dearth of public discourse and systematic research on local governments supplementary budget undermines efforts to maximize purposeful use. Presumably, this is because supplementary budget is primarily perceived to be less important and as a means to secure additional or emergency fund. Existing theoretical discussions revolve around the main budget and do not account for supplementary budget and, in particular, its sources. Accordingly, very few studies that deal with determinants of supplementary budget treat supplementary budget as a peripheral component.

In attempting to address those limitations and identify budget-specific determinants of supplementary budget, 2012-2018 budget data from 226 local governments – municipal, county and district – were compiled and analyzed using random effects model, seemingly unrelated regression (SUR) and multinomial logistic regression. SUR methodology was employed to control for dependencies among error terms that arise from examining the proportions of supplementary budget for political, public administration and mixed services as dependent variables. Multinomial logistic regression, on the other hand, was used to infer type-specific policy preferences as a probability of choice among variables.

Results of the analyses indicate that public officials choice to expand bureaucratic budgetary discretion is a major factor in increasing the proportion of local governments supplementary budget. Higher net budget surplus (rational self-interests) was highly associated with the overall ratio of first revised supplementary budget to the initial budget while it was not associated with political motivation (organizational survival). Thus, political motivation that heavily affects annual budget does have relatively small impact on supplementary budget.

Second, political motivation, an important topic of existing discussion on budgeting, was found to affect the proportion of policy-specific supplementary budget rather than the overall proportion of all supplementary budgets. Specifically, economic growth and SOC investment were preferred in years without local elections while welfare and cultural services spiked in the year before and the year of local elections.

Lastly, analysis of budget preferences for different policy types showed that creating mixed-services is the most preferred means for overall size. However, political service as to local economic growth was most dominantly affected by rational self-interest among all factors of budgetary discretion. Higher net budget surplus was associated with higher proportion of budget committed to local economic development.

This study provides a fresh perspective on previously discussed determinants of budgeting. It confirms that decisions for supplementary budget is a strategic choice by public officials to expand their discretionary budget while political motivation and incrementalism as conventional determinants of budgeting were not found to change the overall share of supplementary budget. Taken together, these results support the need for special attention on determinants of supplementary budget.

The discussion of policy-specific budget preferences was partially supported. Mixed services claimed the largest share of supplementary budget allocation. On the other hand, sizes of net increase were similar for political and public administrative services. While Petersons assertion that economic development is given the foremost priority was not true, his assertion was justified under public officials rational pursuit of self-interest. It was confirmed that net budget surplus as a discretionary component is used as the means to expand budget for the purpose of securing more fund for stimulating local economy. In other words, expanded discretionary budget most often were for policies to revitalize and strengthen local economy. In sum, although the overall sizes of local governments supplementary budget seek both expanded public administrative and political services, local government leaders with greater budgetary discretion showed tendency to secure greater budget for economic growth.

Meanwhile, pork-barreled supplementary budget ahead of local elections centered on mixed services. While net surplus budget, ratio of unused discretionary budget funds, independent tax revenue forecast errors expanded budget for economic development and SOC investment, the same funds were used for social welfare and cultural enrichment ahead of local elections.

Lastly, it was found that general elections and local elections have different effects on local governments budget decisions. In light of substantial overlap between the two elections, existing studies consistently raised the question of whether local politics does exist. Although the statistical analysis of this study could not pinpoint the effect of general elections, no material change was found in the ratio of first revised supplementary budget due to general elections. Coupled with the visible changes in the ratio of first revised supplementary budget in the year before and of local election, these findings suggest that general elections are likely affect local politics less than previously expected and that there exist independent domains of local politics.

본 연구의 목적은 지방정부의 추가경정예산 결정에 영향을 미치는 영향요인을 규명하는 것이다. 이 연구의 차별적인 점은 추가경정예산 결정 영향요인의 핵심은 재원 특성이며, 이로 인해 지방정부 관료의 예산 재량 영향이 발생한다는 것이다. 이러한 재량 예산을 관료의 정책선호에 반영하려는 현상을 실증적으로 분석하는데 까지 연구의 영역을 확장하고자 한다. 관료의 예산 재량 행태 자체는 지방정부 재정 및 공공서비스 공급 비효율을 불러일으키는 것으로 지적되기 때문에 지방정부의 재정 열악성과 결합하여 성과에 악영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 중요한 연구 주제이다.

특히 추가경정예산은 지방정부가 의도와 목적을 가지고 극대화 할 수 있는 가능성이 높음에도 불구하고 이러한 논의에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지지 않고 있다. 그 이유는 추가경정예산에 대한 중요성이 본예산에 비해 낮고, 추가경정예산을 본예산의 보충적 예산 혹은 신축성을 확보하는 제도로만 인식하기 때문인 것으로 보인다.

덧붙여 선행연구들은 본예산 결정요인을 중심으로만 전개되었기 때문에 추가경정예산의 특징, 특히 재원 특성을 고려하지 않은 채로 연구가 진행되었다. 실제로 추가경정예산에 미치는 영향 요인에 대한 연구 자체도 소수이며, 본예산의 연장선상에서 부수적으로 추가경정예산의 결정요인을 규명하는데 그치고 있다.

기존의 연구 한계를 지적하고, 추가경정예산 특성에 맞는 영향요인을 규명하기 위해 2012~2018년도를 기준으로 전국 기초자치단체 시·군·구 226개의 자료를 수집·분석하였다. 연구방법으로는 추가경정예산 규모와(본예산 대비 추가경정예산 비율) 정책유형별 추가경정예산의 구성(정치, 행정 및 혼합 서비스 비율)을 증가시키는 요인을 규명하기 위하여 패널 확률효과(panel random effect model), SUR(seemingly unrelated regression) 및 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석(multinominal logistic regression)을 활용하였다. 각 정치, 행정 및 혼합 서비스의 추가경정예산 비율을 종속변수로 살펴보기 위해서는 각 변수에서 상정되는 전체 비율이 동일하여 오차항이 독립적이지 않은 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 이를 통제하기 위해서 SUR 모형을 통해 결과를 분석하였다. 보론적으로 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 정책유형별 정책선호를 변수 간 선택확률로 추론하는 방법을 포함하였다.

연구결과를 살펴보면, 관료의 예산 재량 영향을 확대하려는 관료의 선택은 지방자치단체의 전체 추가경정예산 비율을 증가시키는데 주요 변수로 나타났다. 순세계잉여금(합리적 자기 이해)이 증가할수록 본예산 대비 1차 추가경정예산 전체 비율이 크게 상승하였고, 오히려 정치요인(조직 생존 동기)은 전체 비율에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 기존의 본예산에서 강조되고 있는 정치요인이 추가경정예산에서는 상대적으로 낮은 영향력을 발휘할 가능성으로 해석된다.

둘째, 기존에 중요하게 논의된 정치요인은 추가경정예산 전체 비율이 아닌 정책유형별 추가경정예산 비율에 영향을 미치고 있었다. 특징적으로 지방선거 실시 여부를 중심으로 공공서비스 예산 배분의 성격이 차별화되었다. 지방선거가 실시되지 않은 해에는 경제개발과 사회간접자본 투자를 선호하지만, 지방선거 실시 직전 및 실시 연도에는 복지 및 문화 서비스 예산배분을 선호한다는 결과가 도출되었다.

마지막으로 추가경정예산의 정책유형별 예산편성 선호를 분석한 결과 전체 규모 측면에서는 혼합 서비스 편성을 가장 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 지역 경제개발과 관련한 정치 서비스는 관료의 예산 재량 영향 중 합리적 자기 이해요인에 의한 영향이 가장 큰 것으로 나타났다. 순세계잉여금이 증가할수록 지역 경제개발에 예산 편성을 집중하는 것으로 나타났다.

이 연구의 가장 큰 의의는 추가경정예산 결정은 관료의 재량 예산을 확대하려는 전략적 선택임을 확인함으로써 기존의 예산결정요인에 관한 연구에 새로운 시각을 제공한다는 점이다. 전통적인 예산결정론 입장에서는 정치 결정 및 점증주의와 같은 핵심 요인들의 영향은 전체 추가경정예산 비율을 변화시키는데 크지 않은 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그러나 본 연구의 결과에 비추어 보았을 때 추가경정예산 영향요인 연구는 전통적 예산결정론 혹은 본예산 중심의 예산결정요인 분석과 차별화된 연구의 필요성을 지지하는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

정책유형론을 통한 정책선호의 논의는 부분적으로 수용하였다. 먼저 Peterson의 도시한계론의 주장은 이 연구의 실증 분석을 통해 부분적으로 입증되었다. 추가경정예산 배분에 있어서 전체적인 추가경정예산의 비율측면에서 혼합 서비스의 규모가 가장 컸다. 순수 증가폭의 경우는 정치와 행정서비스를 선호하였지만 그 증가폭은 비슷한 수준이었다. Peterson이 말하는 경제개발 예산만을 최우선적으로 선호하는 것은 아니었다. 그러나 관료의 합리적 자기 이해요인의 경우 하에서는 도시한계론의 주장이 정당화되었다. 정치 서비스 즉, 지역경제를 활성화하기 위한 예산 배분을 위해 재량 예산 재원인 순세계잉여금을 통해 예산을 확대한다는 것을 확인하였다. 다시 말해서 재량 예산을 확대할 때, 지역경제를 활성화하고 개발하는 정책이 가장 선호된다는 것을 확인하였다. 요약하면, 지방정부의 추가경정예산은 전체 양적인 측면에서는 행정 및 정치 서비스의 규모 확대를 모두 추구하지만, 기초자치단체장이 재량 예산을 확보할수록 보이는 행태는 오히려 경제개발에 예산을 확대하려는 경향을 확인한 것이다.

한편, 선거를 앞두고 포크배럴 예산배분은 혼합 서비스 배분을 중심으로 이루어진다는 것을 확인하였다. 순세계잉여금이나 재량재원 세출불용률 및 자주재원 세수 추계오차율은 경제개발 및 사회간접자본 투자를 위한 예산을 확대하지만, 선거를 앞둔 시점에서는 사회복지, 문화 등과 같은 인기 영합 예산으로 불리우는 정책에 실제적으로 예산을 투자하고 있었다.

마지막으로 총선거와 지방선거가 지방정부의 예산결정에 미치는 영향이 차별적일 수 있다는 가능성을 확인하였다. 기존의 연구들은 총선거와 지방선거의 경계가 모호함으로 지방정치가 과연 존재하는가에 대한 의문을 꾸준히 제기하였다. 통계분석 상 총선거의 영향을 정확하게 확인할 수 없었지만, 1차 추가경정예산 비율의 7년간 변화에서 총선거 실시에 따른 비율 변화는 거의 없었다. 그러나 지방선거 실시 직전 해 및 실시 연도에는 크게 변화가 있었음을 확인함으로써 총선거가 지방정치에 크게 영향을 미치지 않을 가능성을 살펴보았다. 이는 지방정치의 독자적 영역을 확인하는 차원에서 매우 중요한 논의이다.