중환자실 간호사의 의사소통능력 및 조직 의사소통만족도가 회복탄력성에 미치는 영향

Effect of Communication Competence and Organizational Communication Satisfaction on the Resilience of Intensive Care Unit Nurses

중환자실의 특성으로 인하여, 중환자실 간호사들은 유의미한 스트레스 상황과 역경에 직면하였을 때 이를 적응하고 해결해 나가는 심리적-사회적-신체적 역동적 과정인 회복탄력성이 낮을 수 있다. 회복탄력성은 간호사가 어려움을 극복하고 더욱 향상된 능력을 발휘할 수 있게 하므로, 간호사의 회복탄력성을 향상시키는 것은 중요하다. 한편, 간호사는 수많은 대인관계 속에서 지속적인 의사소통을 통해 업무를 수행하며, 간호사가 속한 조직 역시 의사소통을 통하여 조직의 목표를 달성하고 구성원들에게 영향을 미친다. 그러나 중환자실 간호사들은 의사소통의 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 이는 회복탄력성의 선행 요인인 역경으로 작용할 수 있다. 지금까지는 간호사의 회복탄력성 개발을 위한 방법의 초점이 개인 중심이었으나, 이제는 조직이 수행할 수 있는 역할도 함께 고려하는 포괄적인 접근방식이 필요하다. 따라서, 본 연구는 간호 업무 환경에서 경험할 수 밖에 없는 의사소통 관련 요소 중, 개인적 차원의 의사소통능력, 조직적 차원의 조직 의사소통만족도와 회복탄력성 과의 관계를 살핌으로써 회복탄력성에 영향을 미치는 개인적, 환경적 차원의 요인을 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 2020년 1월 3일부터 1월 24일까지 서울 소재 1개 상급종합병원의 성인 중환자실 간호사를 대상으로 하였다. 자료 수집은 대상자의 일반적 특성과 의사소통능력 측정도구, 조직 의사소통만족도 측정도구, 회복탄력성 측정도구를 이용한 설문지로 하였다. 총 126부의 설문 자료로 자료분석을 하였으며, SPSS Statistics 26 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Pearsons correlation, multiple linear regression으로 분석하였다.

1. 대상자의 회복탄력성 점수는 총점 100점 만점 평균 60.72±11.76점, 총점 4점 만점 평점 평균 2.43±0.47점이었으며, 의사소통능력은 총점 5점 만점 평점 평균 3.57±0.42점이었고, 조직 의사소통만족도는 총점 5점 만점 평점 평균 3.11±0.34점이었다.

2. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 회복탄력성은 간호사로서의 직업 만족도(p=.000), 소속 부서에 대한 만족도(p=.002), 지각된 스트레스 정도(p=.000), 소극적/감정해결형 대응방식(p=.009), 적극적/문제해결형 대응방식(p=.000), 스트레스에 대한 반응(p=.000)에 따라 차이가 있었다.

3. 대상자의 의사소통능력은 회복탄력성과 유의한 양의 상관관계(p=.000)를, 조직 의사소통만족도 역시 회복탄력성과 유의한 양의 상관관계(p=.000)를 보였다.

4. 회복탄력성의 영향요인에 대한 회귀분석 결과, 적극적/문제해결형 대응방식(p=.000), 지각된 스트레스 정도(p=000), 의사소통능력(p=.000), 조직 의사소통만족도(p=.024)가 회복탄력성의 영향요인으로 선정되었으며, 최종 결정된 회귀 모형은 회복탄력성의 58.3%(p=.000)를 설명하였다.

연구 결과에 따라 중환자실 간호사의 회복탄력성을 향상시키기 위하여 의사소통능력 증진을 위한 교육 프로그램과 조직 의사소통만족을 위한 간호 관리자와 간호 조직의 적절한 개입이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 중환자실 간호사들이 스트레스에 대하여 적극적/문제해결형 대응방식을 발휘할 수 있도록 스트레스 대처능력을 향상시킬 수 있는 교육이 필요하다.

Intensive care unit nurses may have low resilience, a psychological-social-physical dynamic process of adapting and solving when confronting significant stress and adversity, due to the characteristic of intensive care units. It is important to improve the resilience of nurses because resilience allows nurses to overcome difficulties and show enhanced abilities. Meanwhile, nurses carry out their work through continuous communication in numerous interpersonal relationships, and the organization in which nurses belong also achieves the organization's goals through communication and influences the members. However, intensive care unit nurses are having difficulty communicating and this can act as adversity, the antecedent of resilience. Until now, the methods for developing the resilience of nurses have been focused on individuals, but now a comprehensive approach must take place and the role of the organization must be considered together. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the relationship between individual communication competence and organizational communication satisfaction and resilience and to identify factors that affect resilience at the individual and environmental levels the communication-related factors that must be used in the nursing practice environment.

A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted from January 3 to January 24, 2020. Participants were nurses who work in adult intensive care units in a general hospital located in Seoul. Data were collected by using questionnaires that include general characteristics and communication competence measurement tools, organizational communication satisfaction measurement tools, and resilience measurement tools. A total of 126 survey data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correction, and multi-linear regression using SPSS Statistics 26 program.

1. The mean score of resilience was 60.72±11.76 out of 100 points, 2.43±0.47 out of 4 points, communication competence was 3.57±0.42 out of 5 points, and organizational communication satisfaction was 3.11±0.34 out of 5 points.

2. There were significant differences in resilience according to general characteristics which include nurses job satisfaction(p=.000), current department satisfaction(p=.002), perceived stress level(p=.000), passive/emotional solution type(p=.009), active/problem solving type(p=.000), and response to stress(p=.000).

3. The communication competence had a significant positive correlation with resilience (p=.000), and organizational communication satisfaction also had a significant positive correlation with resilience(p=.000).

4. Multiple regression analysis was performed to find out the influencing factors of resilience and active/problem-solving type(p=.000), perceived stress level(p=.000), communication competence(p=.000), organizational communication satisfaction(p=.024) were selected as factors influencing resilience. The explanatory power of the model was 58.3%(p=.000).

The results of this study indicate that education programs to enhance communication competence and proper intervention of nursing managers and nursing organizations that can enhance organizational communication satisfaction are needed to improve the resilience of intensive care unit nurses. Also, education to exercise active and problem-solving approaches to stress is needed to improve the ability of intensive care unit nurses to cope with stress.

중환자실 간호사; 회복탄력성; 의사소통능력; 조직 의사소통만족도; Intensive care unit nurse; Resilience; Communication competence; Organizational communication satisfaction