Reliability Issues of 3D NAND Focused on Program Disturbance & Retention in Tapering Devices : Program Disturbance와 Tapering 소자에서의 Retention을 중심으로 한 3D NAND의 Reliability Issues

Abstract

The transition from 2D NAND to 3D NAND brought many advantages, but it brought also new problems. One of them is the program disturbance by hot carrier injection(HCI). Program disturbance refers to the problem in which electrons unintentionally tunnel into the charge trap layer in the unselected string by the voltage difference of boosting channel potential, resulting in Vth changing. In 2D NAND, this problem was solved by adding dummy cells at both ends where drain and source selection line(DSL,SSL) transistor exist. However, in 3D NAND, the problem occurs in selected word lines(WL) because of the unique boosting channel potential characteristic named natural local self-boosting(NLSB), which is different from 2D NAND. In this paper, the mechanisms of the problem are investigated. In 3D NAND, the boosting potential of the selected WL is higher than the boosting channel potential of the unselected WL. As a result, a large electric field is formed near the selected WL and band-to-band tunneling(BTBT) occurs. The electrons generated by BTBT can get large energy by the lateral electric field and finally get enough vertical electric field to be tunneled and can be trapped in the charge trap layer of the selected WL. This can cause unintended Vth changes, resulting in data fail, which can cause reliability problems.

Another problem in 3D NAND is the tapering problem. Tapering problem is a problem that occurs due to difficulty of etching process in 3D NAND that increases bit density by WL stacking. In this paper, retention characteristics due to lateral migration in the tapering device were investigated. As a result, the filler tapering did not affect the lateral migration, but in the case of Si/O/N/O tapering, the retention characteristics were changed considerably. In NPN(Neutral-Programmed-Neutral) mode, the electric field felt by trapped electrons becomes smaller as the tapering becomes severer, resulting in the less reduction of Vth. In addition, it was confirmed that the trapped electron in the tapering device through the NPP mode and the PPN mode is easier to move to a thicker side in the nitride. Also, in the EPE(Erased-Programmed-Erased) mode, as the tapering became more severe, the electric field increased as the hole was trapped more due to the decrease of the channel radius, resulting in more Vth reduction. Also, when comparing the EPP mode and the PPE mode, it was observed that the Vth reduction in the PPE mode occurs more than that of the EPP mode because more holes are trapped in the cells located below. These features show different retention characteristics with the conventional ideal devices without any tapering. These other features come to be an important reliability issue in the flash memory of multi-level cells with small Vth margin.

2D NAND에서 3D NAND의 변화는 여러가지 장점을 가져왔지만 새로운 문제점들 또한 발생하였다. 그 중에 하나가 hot carrier injection에 대한 program disturbance였다. Program disturbance는 boosting channel potential의 전압 차이에 의해 unselected string에서 의도치 않게 전자가 charge trap layer로 trap되어 Vth 변화를 일으키는 문제를 의미한다. 2D NAND에서는 이러한 문제가 drain selection line(DSL), source selection line(SSL)이 존재하는 양끝 부분에 dummy cell을 추가함으로써 해결하였다. 그러나 3D NAND에서는 2D NAND와는 다른 natural local self-boosting(NLSB)이란 독특한 boosting channel potential 특성 때문에 선택된 word line(WL)에서도 문제가 발생한다. 이 논문에서는 이러한 문제의 mechanism을 연구하였다. 3D NAND에서는 선택된 WL의 boosting potential이 선택되지 않은 WL의 boosting channel potential보다 높게 형성된다. 그 결과 큰 전기장이 selected WL 근처에서 형성되고 band-to-band tunneling(BTBT)가 발생한다. BTBT로 생성된 전자가 수평 전기장으로 큰 에너지를 얻을 수 있게 되고 마침내 tunneling될 충분한 수직 전기장을 얻게 되면 선택된 WL의 charge trap layer안으로 trap될 수 있게 된다. 이는 의도치 않은 Vth 변화를 일으켜 결과적으로 data fail을 일으켜 신뢰성 문제를 일으킬 수 있다. 3D NAND의 또 다른 문제는 Tapering에 관한 문제이다. Tapering이란 WL stacking으로 bit density를 높이는 3D NAND에서 etching을 고르게 하는데 어려움을 겪어서 생기는 문제이다. 이 논문에서는 tapering 소자에서의 lateral migration에 의한 retention 특성을 관찰하였다. 결과적으로 filler tapering은 lateral migration에 영향을 주지 않았지만, Si/O/N/O tapering의 경우, retention 특성에 꽤 많은 변화를 주었다. NPN mode의 경우, trap된 electron이 느끼는 전기장이 tapering이 심해지면 심해질수록 작아져 결과적으로 Vth가 더 적게 감소되었다. 또, NPP mode, PPN mode를 통해 tapering 소자에서 trap된 전자는 nitride의 두께가 더 두꺼운 부분으로 움직이기 더 수월하다는 것을 확인하였다. 또, EPE mode의 경우, tapering이 심해지면 심해질수록 channel 반지름 감소로 인해 hole이 더 많이 trap됨에 따라 전기장이 증가하여 결과적으로 Vth 감소가 더 많이 일어났다. EPP mode와 PPE mode를 비교하였을 때에는, 아래에 위치한 셀일수록 hole이 더 많이 trap됨에 따라 PPE mode에서의 Vth 감소가 EPP mode보다 더 많이 일어나는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이 같은 특징들은 기존의 tapering이 없는 device와는 다른 retention 특성을 보여준다. 이러한 다른 특징들은 작은 Vth margin을 가지고 있는 multi-level cell의 flash memory에 있어서 중요한 신뢰성 문제로 다가온다.