Electrohydrodynamic Jet-Printed Transistors and Applications with Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes : 정전기수력학 인쇄를 활용한 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반 트랜지스터 및 응용

Keywords single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT)thin-film transistor (TFT)electrohydrodynamic jet printingactive pixel단일벽 탄소나노튜브박막 트랜지스터정전기수력학 인쇄능동형 픽셀

Abstract

As the demand and research for electronic devices on flexible and stretchable substrates gradually continues comparable to the conventional rigid silicon-based electronic devices, interest in new semiconducting materials capable of low-temperature processes and large-area processes is increasing. Single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) is one of the representative materials satisfying the new interests thanks to its excellent electrical and mechanical properties. SWCNT can be advantageous for non-vacuum, low-temperature, and large-area processes in response to various solution processes such as dipping, inkjet printing, and gravure printing. For high-performance devices with low power consumption based on next-generation electronics, the demand for ultra-fine patterning technology based on the solution process is also increasing.

In this thesis, SWCNT-based all electrohydrodynamic-jet (E-jet) printing system was established, a SWCNT-based thin-film transistor (SWCNT-TFT) with a channel length of 5 microns was implemented through the system. In addition, by developing and grafting technology to control the threshold voltage of SWCNT-TFTs based on the solution process, we have demonstrated highly integrated and high-resolution SWCNT-based applications including logic gate, pixel circuits for image detector and display. In addition to the micrometer scale fine pattern technology by the E-jet printing system, a new solution process-based vertical stacking technology is also introduced to further improve the transistor density, enabling high-resolution, highly integrated electronic applications in a continuous environment without any vacuum or high temperature process. The technology introduced in this thesis for high performance, high resolution, and high integration of SWCNT-based devices makes it possible to fabricate a 250 pixel per inch active matrix backplane utilizing only the solution process.

유연 기판 및 신축성 기판상의 전자 소자에 대한 수요 및 연구가 종래의 단단한 실리콘 기반의 전자 기술만큼이나 많은 관심을 받고 있어, 이를 위한 저온 공정 및 대면적 공정이 가능한 새로운 반도체 물질 연구에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 단일벽 탄소나노튜브는 뛰어난 전기적 및 기계적 특성 뿐만 아니라 비 진공, 저온, 그리고 대면적 공정이 가능한 담금 공정, 잉크젯 프린팅, 그리고 그라비아 인쇄법과 같은 용액공정에 대응하기에 이러한 요구를 충분히 충족시킨다. 마찬가지로 용액 공정 기반 소자의 고성능 및 저전력화를 위한 용액 공정기반의 초 미세 패터닝 기술에 대한 필요성도 증가하고 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반의 전 정전기수력학 인쇄 시스템을 구축하여 5마이크론의 채널 길이를 갖는 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반 박막트랜지스터를 구현하였다. 또한 용액 공정기반의 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반 박막트랜지스터의 문턱 전압을 조절하는 기술을 개발하고 이를 접목시켜 논리소자와 영상센서 및 디스플레이를 위한 픽셀 회로를 포함한 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반의 고해상도, 고집적화된 응용소자를 개발하였다. 정전기수력학 인쇄 시스템을 통한 마이크론 수준의 미세 패터닝 기술 뿐만 아니라 집적도를 더욱 향상시키기 위한 용액 공정기반의 새로운 수직 적층형 기술을 도입하여 고해상도 및 고집적화된 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반의 전자 소자를 어떠한 진공 공정이나 고온공정 없이 연속된 환경에서 구현하였다. 본 학위논문에서 제시한 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반 소자의 고성능, 고해상도, 고집적화를 위한 기술은 250 ppi급의 능동형 매트릭스 백플레인의 제작을 순수 용액공정만으로 실현 가능하게 한다.