Currency Manipulator: Chinas FX Policy Response to US-China Trade Imbalance

Abstract

본 논문은 측정 모델과 경험적 분석을 사용하여 USD-CNY 환율과 무역 적자 사이의 통계적 의존 관계가 있는지 분석하고 환율과 미-중 무역 적자 사이의 영향 정도와 방향에 대해 논의합니다. 미-중 무역은 뜨거운 이슈로 2001-2019 년 사이에 USD-CNY 환율은 상승 추세를 보이며, 한편 미-중 무역 불균형도 크게 확대되었습니다. 본 논문은 Ordinary Least Square, Augment Dickey-Fuller Test 와 Granger Causality Test 를 사용하여 주로 아래 결론을 도달 하였다:

1. USD-CNY 환율은 미-중 무역 불균형과 부정적인 관계를 나타냅니다. 이 현상은 CNY 환율이 감사 될 때 미국-중국 무역 적자가 확대 될 것이라는 것을 의미합니다. 이 결론은 미국의 인민폐 환율이 감사되면 미중 무역 적자를 완화 할수 있다는 의견과 상반됩니다..

2. USD-CNY 환율과 미중 무역의 불균형은 미국 GDP, PCE, GPDI, GCEGI 등 여러 가지 원인이 있다. 이러한 요인들이 미중 무역에 대한 영향은 인민폐의 환율에만 초점을 맞추는 것은 부당합니다.

3. USD-CNY 환율과 미중 무역 간에는 일방적 인 인과 관계가 존재합니다.

4. 제품 경쟁력은 무역 불균형의 주요 원인입니다.

Using the measurement model and empirical analysis, this paper analyses whether there is a statistically dependent relationship between USD-CNY exchange rate and trade imbalance and discusses the influence degree and direction between RMB exchange rate and US-China trade deficit. The imbalances between the exchange rate of RMB and US-China trade have been a hot issue. During 2003-2019, USD-CNY exchange rate exhibits a trend in appreciation, meanwhile, the US-China trade imbalances also significantly expand. This paper adopts Ordinary Least Square, Augment Dickey-Fuller test, and Granger causality test to do research, reaching the following conclusions:

1. The USD-CNY exchange rate presents a digitally negative relationship with US-China trade imbalances. This phenomenon means that when the RMB's exchange rate appreciates, the US-China trade deficit will expand. This conclusion is contrary to the opinion which is America can ease their US-China trade deficit when the RMB's exchange rate appreciate.

2. The huge imbalances between RMB's exchange rate and US-China trade have multiple causes, such as US GDP, PCE, GPDI, and GCEGI, etc. The elasticity in which these factors impact on US-China trade is greater than the impact caused by the RMB's exchange rate. It is unreasonable to purely focus on the exchange rate of RMB.

3. There exists a one-way causality between the exchange rate of RMB and US-China trade.

4. Product Competitiveness is the main reason of trade imbalance.

Keywords: USD-CNY exchange rate; US-China trade deficit; Product Competitiveness