Assessing the Effectiveness of Zimbabwes Water Sector Framework In Addressing Climate Change Induced Impacts: Need For Adapting the Water Sector?

기후 변화는 오늘날 인류가 맞이한 가장 위협적인 도전이다. 그 영향은 파괴적인 파급 효과와 함께 전분야를 아우르고 있지만 그 중에서도 수자원 부문만큼 영향을 받는 곳은 없다. 이 부문에서의 심각한 상황은 무엇보다도 수정 헌법 77조에서 보장하는, 식수와 충분한 식량에 대한 기본적이지만 근본적이라 할 수 있는 권리를 실현하는데 있어 난관이 된다. 잦은 가뭄으로 인해 이미 휘청거리고 있는 반건조 기후 국가 짐바브웨는 더욱 치명적인 기후 현상들을 겪을 것으로 예상되고 있다. 이 때문에 UNFCCC의 조정 강령에 기반하여, 수질골격사업을 다시 생각하고, 재설계하며, 재측정하기 위한 중대한 평가 작업이 이루어져야 한다. 수질골격사업이 아직 기후 변화 문제가 전세계적 관심의 중심에 이르기 전에 고안되었다는 점을 고려하면, 이 평가 작업의 중요성을 더 강조할 수가 없다. 대부분의 수자원 법률과 정책들이 기후 변화의 영향을 충분히 또는 실질적으로 다루지 못하고 있다. 그러므로 사업의 효과성을 평가하는데 있어서 PCA와 수자원 부문에 관한 SADC 기후 전략을 고려함과 동시에 다른 국가들의 관할 내에 이루어지고 있는 기후 대응에 대한 노력들에 주목해야 한다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 수질골격사업의 한계와 권장되는 조정 접근법을 밝힌 뒤 짐바브웨가 기후 대응성을 어떻게 갖춰야 하는지에 대해 제안하고자 한다.

Climate change is the most daunting challenge facing humanity today; its effects are cross-cutting and with devastating ripple effects, but no sector is more affected than water. This ferociousness presents difficulties to inter alia the realisation of the right enshrined in section 77 of the newly adopted Constitution, which provides for a basic yet fundamental right to potable water and sufficient food. Zimbabwe, a semi-arid country and already reeling from frequent droughts, is expected to continue experiencing even more crippling extreme weather events; hence imperative that critical evaluation is undertaken to rethink, remodel and recalibrate the sector in light of the UNFCCC adaptation thrust. Taking into account that the water framework was crafted at a time when climate change issues had not yet permeated the centre of global concerns, the importance of this assessment cannot be overstated. The bulk of the water laws and policies are not sufficiently, if at all capable of addressing climate change impacts. Therefore, assessing the capaciousness of the same demands that regard is had to the PCA, SADC Climate Strategy for the water sector as well as consideration of other jurisdictions adaptation efforts. In the final analysis, this research identifies the limitations of the sector, the architecture of a would-be adaptation framework and concludes by proffering recommendations of how Zimbabwe ought to adapt and build climate resilience.