Effects of TRPM7 Suppression on Invasion and Proliferation of TNBC Cells : TRPM7 기능 억제가 삼중음성유방암 세포의 증식 및 전이에 미치는 영향 규명

Keywords triple-negative breast cancerTG100-115c-FLIPTRAILcell migrationapoptosisTRPM7삼중음성유방암암전이아폽토시스

Abstract

Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) is the worst breast cancer subtype because it has the highest metastatic potential and rate of recurrence. However, there are no effective therapies for TNBC, which lacks receptors such as estrogen receptors, progesterone receptors, and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2. Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 7 (TRPM7), composed of an ion channel and a kinase domain, regulates TNBC cell migration, invasion, and metastasis in its kinase domain-dependent manner. At present, little is known about the effects of TRPM7 kinase inhibitor on TNBC due to lack of potent TRPM7 kinase inhibitors. In part II of this study, I report a novel TRPM7 kinase inhibitor (TG100-115), that suppresses migration of TNBC cells. TG100-115 inhibits TRPM7 kinase activity in an ATP competitive fashion with over 70-fold stronger activity than that of rottlerin, known as a TRPM7 kinase inhibitor. Moreover, TG100-115 inhibits phosphorylation of the myosin IIA heavy chain and focal adhesion kinase, which is one of the metastasis markers. TG100-115 can be used as a potent TRPM7 kinase inhibitor and a potent inhibitor of TNBC cell migration. In contrast to its involvement in TNBC cell invasion, TRPM7 has not been found to be associated with TNBC proliferation. However, part III demonstrates that suppression of TRPM7 via TRPM7 knockdown or pharmacological inhibition (NS8593 as a TRPM7 channel inhibitor and TG100-115 as a TRPM7 kinase inhibitor) synergistically increases Tumor-necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL)-induced antiproliferative effects and apoptosis in TNBC cells. Furthermore, the findings demonstrate that the synergistic interaction might be associated with TRPM7 channel activities. It was also found that downregulation of cellular FLICE-inhibitory protein through inhibition of Ca2+ influx might be involved in the synergistic interaction. This study provides both a new role of TRPM7 in TNBC cell apoptosis and a potential combinatorial therapeutic strategy using TRPM7 inhibitors with TRAIL in treatment of TNBC.

삼중음성유방암 (Triple negative breast cancer, TNBC)은 다른 subtype의 유방암에 비해 전이 및 재발률이 높기 때문에 가장 예후가 나쁜 유방암 subtype으로 여겨진다. 다른 유방암과는 달리, TNBC는 에스트로겐 수용체 (estrogen receptor), 프로게스테론 수용체 (progesterone receptor), human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) 등의 수용체를 보유하지 않기 때문에 아직까지 효과적인 표적치료제가 없다. Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily M member 7 (TRPM7)은 ion channel domain과 kinase domain을 동시에 갖는 독특한 단백질로서, kinase domain의 기능을 통해 TNBC 세포 전이를 조절한다는 것이 알려져 있다. 현재까지 TRPM7 kinase domain의 저해제로서 NH125, rottlerin이 보고되어 있지만, 낮은 저해활성을 갖는다는 한계가 있다. 본 연구에서는 172종의 kinase 저해제 라이브러리에 대한 스크리닝을 통해 신규 TRPM7 kinase 저해제인 TG100-115 (IC50 = 1.07 μM)를 발굴하였다. Docking study와 ATP 농도 의존적 kinase 저해능을 통해, TG100-115가 TRPM7 kinase domain에 ATP 경쟁적으로 작용함을 밝혔다. Migration assay, invasion assay를 통해, TG100-115가 농도의존적으로 TNBC 세포인 MDA-MB-231, MDA-MB-468의 전이를 억제함을 관찰하였다. Western blot을 통해 TG100-115가 myosin IIA heavy chain과 focal adhesion kinase 인산화를 농도의존적으로 저해함을 확인하였다. TRPM7 과발현 T-REx-293 세포주와 MDA-MB-231 세포주에 대한 patch clamp 실험을 통해, TG100-115가 가역적으로 TRPM7 channel domain의 기능을 고농도 (53.60%inhibition at 100μM)에서 농도의존적으로 저해함을 관찰하였다. 결과적으로, 기존보다 약 70배 이상 높은 저해활성을 갖는 신규 TRPM7 kinase 저해제인 TG100-115를 발굴하였고, TRPM7 kinase domain의 약리학적 저해를 통한 TNBC 세포 전이 억제 가능성을 확인하였다. TRPM7이 TNBC 세포 전이에 관여한다는 기존 연구들과는 달리, TRPM7은 TNBC 세포 성장에는 특별한 영향을 미치지 않는다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 RNA silencing을 통한 TRPM7의 저해를 통해, TNBC 세포에 대한 Tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL) 유도 세포 사멸이 강화되는 것을 관찰하였다. NS8593 (TRPM7 channel domain 저해제)과 TG100-115 (TRPM7 kinase domain 저해제)를 활용하여 TRAIL 유도 세포 사멸을 확인한 결과, TRPM7 kinase domain보다는 TRPM7 channel의 기능이 해당 현상에 관여함을 밝혔다. BAPTA-AM (Ca2+ chelator)의 처리를 통해, TRAIL 유도 세포 사멸에 대한 TRPM7 저해의 시너지 효과에 Ca2+이 연관됨을 확인하였다. Ca2+은 cellular FLICE-inhibitory protein (c-FLIP)의 발현수준을 조절함으로써 apoptosis에 관여한다고 보고되어 있는데, 본 연구에서는 Western blot을 통해 TRPM7의 약리학적/분자생물학적 기능 저해가 c-FLIP의 발현수준을 감소시키고, apoptosis의 대표적 marker인 caspase 8과 caspase 3을 활성화시킴을 확인하였다. 요약하면, TRPM7 channel의 약리학적 저해를 통해 TNBC 세포에 대한 TRAIL 유도 세포 사멸 효과를 강화시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 결과적으로, 본 연구는 TRPM7의 kinase domain과 channel domain의 약리학적 저해를 통해, TNBC 세포의 전이능 억제 및 TRAIL 유도 세포 사멸 강화 가능성을 확인하였고, 해당 현상에 대한 작용기전을 규명하였다.