피드백을 활용한 말하기 성찰 교육 연구 : A Study on Reflection-based Speaking Instruction Using Feedback

Abstract

본 연구는 학습자가 자신의 말하기에 대해 성찰하는 과정을 통해서 자아를 발견하고 대인 의사소통을 통하여 사회 구성원으로서 성장해 나가는 데 필요한 말하기 습관과 태도를 형성하는 것을 말하기 교육의 목표로 상정하고 이를 달성하기 위한 말하기 성찰 교육을 설계하여 그 효과를 분석하고자 한다. 즉 학습자가 자신의 말하기 행위를 성찰하여 자신의 말하기 능력을 스스로 개선하도록 하는 말하기 성찰 교육의 방법을 연구하고 그 효과를 검증하고자 하는 것이다.

이 연구는 기존의 말하기 교육이 다양한 문제 상황에 능동적으로 대처할 수 있는 바람직한 화자를 양성하지 못하고 있다는 것과 청소년을 대상으로 하는 수업에 적용할 수 있는 말하기 성찰 교육 연구가 부족하다는 문제 인식에서 시작되었다. 말하기 성찰 교육 연구의 부족은 말하기의 즉시적 특성에서 기인한 것으로, 본고는 비디오 피드백을 도구로 활용하여 이를 해결하고자 하였다. 또한 비가시적인 성찰의 내용을 확인하기 위해 피드백을 기록하도록 하여 성찰의 양상을 분석하였으며 협력적 성찰의 효과를 높이기 위해 동료 피드백을 적절히 활용하는 방안을 마련하고자 하였다.

이에 Ⅱ장에서는 말하기 성찰 교육 설계의 기반을 구축하기 위해 성찰의 개념 및 유형을 살펴보았다. 그리고 피드백의 이론적 배경과 그 효과를 연구하여 피드백을 말하기 성찰의 도구로 활용할 최적의 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 또한 성찰을 기반으로 하는 기존 교육 모형들이 학습자를 학습 과정에서 고립된 존재로 만들고 있다는 문제를 보완하기 위해 협력적 성찰을 적극적으로 도입한 말하기 교육 모형을 설계할 필요가 있음을 확인하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 사전 조사에서 드러난 말하기 성찰의 문제점을 해결하기 위한 교육 방안을 마련하고 이를 적용하여 말하기 성찰 교육 모형을 설계하고자 하였다. 본고는 사전 조사에서 협력적 성찰의 효과가 높지 않았던 원인이 동료 피드백이 말하기를 개선할 수 있는 구체적인 정보를 제공하지 못한다는 것, 그리고 긍정적 피드백이 부족하여 부정적 피드백에 대한 수용도가 낮다는 점과 관련 있다고 판단하였다. 이에 협력적 성찰 과정에서 동료 피드백을 논평형과 대안 제시형으로 제공하도록 하고 부정 피드백보다 긍정 피드백을 먼저 제공하는 방식을 도입하여 말하기 성찰 교육을 설계하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장에서 마련한 말하기 성찰 교육의 효과를 검증하고자 준실험연구를 실시하고 순차적 설명 방법에 따라 실험 결과를 분석하였다. 우선 실험 집단의 학습자에게 설계된 모형에 따라 말하기에 대한 협력적 성찰을 처치하고 말하기 평가 및 상위 인지, 말하기 불안 검사를 실시하여 사전‧사후, 집단 간 차이에 대한 양적 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 말하기에 대한 성찰이 말하기 능력의 신장 및 상위 인지의 향상, 그리고 말하기 불안 개선에 긍정적인 효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 협력적 성찰 과정에서 긍정적 피드백을 부정적 피드백보다 먼저 제공했을 때에 그렇지 않았을 때보다 말하기 능력이 유의미하게 향상된다는 것을 확인하였다.

이어서 양적으로 드러난 효과의 원인을 질적 분석을 통해 파악하고 교육적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 실험 집단의 학습자가 자기 변화에 대해 어떻게 인식하고 있는지 확인하였는데 그 결과 학습자들은 자기 효능감의 향상과 말하기 불안의 개선을 가장 큰 변화로 인식하고 있음이 드러났다. 또한 학습자의 인지 양식 및 귀인 성향에 따라 선호하는 성찰 유형과 말하기 주제가 다른 것으로 나타났는데, 장독립형 학습자는 미래 지향적 주제를 선호하였고 개별적 성찰 과정을 중요하게 생각하였으며 장의존적 학습자는 함께 공감할 수 있는 주제를 선호하였고 긍정적 피드백을 공유하는 과정을 중요하게 여기고 있었다. 이를 고려하여 말하기 성찰 활동을 구체화한다면 교육의 효과를 높이는 데 도움이 될 것이다.

본고는 이상의 결과에 따라 말하기 성찰 교육이 학습자의 말하기 능력 향상과 말하기 불안 개선, 상위 인지 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있으며 궁극적으로는 긍정적인 화자로서의 정체성을 형성하는 데에도 도움을 줄 수 있다고 결론 내렸다. 한편 학습자의 특성에 따라 말하기 성찰의 효과가 다를 수 있으므로 학습자의 인지 성향이나 말하기 불안을 사전에 충분히 고려해야 한다는 것이 드러났다. 그러므로 향후 말하기 성찰 교육의 실효성을 높이기 위해서 학습자의 성향을 고려한 말하기 성찰 방법, 말하기 불안이 높은 학습자가 말하기 성찰 과정에서 겪는 어려움을 해소하는 방법 등에 대한 후속 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to design a reflection-based speaking instruction using various types of feedback and to verify its effect from qualitative and quantitative aspects. Firstly, it begins with problematizing the traditional speaking instruction which is insufficient to train adolescent speakers to proactively address issues in communication. Secondly, the current study contributes to the research effort on reflection-based speaking instruction for adolescents, which does not have its due attention.

Chapter II discusses a theoretical foundation for designing reflection-based speaking instruction using feedback. The concept and type of reflection are from the related literature review and based on this, the study defines speaking reflection as the process of reflecting on one's own speaking behavior, their thoughts, feelings, values, and of thinking about ways to improve the speakers speaking ability. Next, typical speaking instructional models using reflection have been investigated. The results from this seems to confirm that it is necessary to design a speaking reflection model that emphasizes cooperative reflection in order to complement the limitations of the existing models using reflection methods.

Chapter Ⅲ talks about designing a speaking instruction model using feedback and describes how the model can be implemented in real classrooms. To this end, middle school students are engaged in activities of reflecting on their own speech through video feedback. Some educational implications have been derived to enhance the effectiveness of the cooperative reflection process. First of all, in order for the negative feedback to be accepted by the students, positive feedback must be provided first. Second, commentary and alternative forms of feedback tend to be effective in peer feedback. Third, the significance of providing more positive feedback than negative one is found. Based on this, the study has built the principles of design, design model, teaching and learning models for speaking classes. Next, the study shows how to implement those in real classrooms.

Chapter IV deals with a quasi-experimental method conducted to empirically verify the effectiveness of the reflection-based speaking instruction that comes from Chapter III. The results from this are analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively using the sequential explanation method. The experimental group is treated with a cooperative reflection process utilizing the educational implications above. It also proves that the experience of speaking reflection has positive effects on improving students speaking abilities, meta cognition, and reducing their presentation anxiety levels. In addition, it shows that the adolescents speaking abilities have been significantly improved when positive feedback is more emphasized than negative one during the collaborative reflection process. The study concludes that the majority of learners in the experimental group have shown the improved confidence in their speech, and it is implied that this would be closely related to the improvement of their speaking ability.