중국인 한국어 학습자를 위한 『사씨남정기』 교육 연구 : A Study on Teaching Korean Classical Novel Sassinamjeonggi(사씨남정기) aiming at Chinese Learners - Focusing on comparison with Chinese Novel Lin Lan Xiang(林蘭香) -

Abstract

본 연구는 한국어교육에서 고전문학교육의 필요성과 중요성을 인식하고, 실제 교육현장에서 다양한 고전소설에 대한 구체적인 활용 방안 모색이 아직 체계적으로 이루어지지 않은 실상에 직면하여 중국인 고급 단계 한국어 전공자를 대상으로 『林蘭香』과의 비교를 통한 『사씨남정기』의 교육 방안을 마련하는 데 목적을 두었다.

韓·中 양국은 오랫동안 공통 문화권을 향유해 온 만큼 문학에서도 일정한 유사성이 발견된다. 하지만 비슷한 장르의 작품일지라도 양국의 서사 전통에는 상이한 점이 있다. 그렇기 때문에 한국문학 교육에 있어서 韓·中 문학에서 비슷한 장르의 작품에 대한 비교·학습을 통하여 학습자들이 양국 문학의 동질성과 이질성을 발견하고 이해하게 함으로써 한국문학과 중국문학에 대한 이해 능력을 향상할 수 있다고 보았다.

이를 확인하고자 Ⅱ장에서는 본 연구의 주요 방법론인 비교문학적 관점에 대해 고찰하였고, 그 중에서도 비(非)영향 연구를 적용하기 위하여 한국의 가정소설인 『사씨남정기』와 중국의 세정소설인 『林蘭香』을 주요 대상으로 선정하였다. 두 작품의 비교 항목으로는 인물, 갈등, 주제의 세 가지를 설정하여 이를 살펴야 할 필요성에 대해 논하였다.

이어 Ⅲ장에서는 『사씨남정기』와 『林蘭香』의 비교를 중심으로 한 소설교육의 내용을 마련하였다. 두 작품의 갈등, 인물, 주제를 구체적으로 비교·분석하였는데, 먼저 갈등 면에서는 두 작품이 공통으로 다룬 처첩 갈등과 부부 갈등을 중심으로 갈등의 핵심요소에 대해 비교·분석하였다. 다음 인물 면에서는 두 작품의 작중 인물을 여성 주인공, 남성 주인공, 그리고 여성 주인공과 적대적 관계에 있는 인물, 조력 인물로 나누어 그들의 성격적 특징과 인품을 비롯한 인물상을 조명하였다. 주제 면에서는 두 작품이 가(家)를 중심에 두고 서사를 전개한 공통적 특징에 주목하여 개인과 가족, 국가의 상호관계에 주목한 경우와 삶에 대한 신념과 이념에 주목한 경우의 두 가지로 나누어 공통점과 차이점을 논하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 『사씨남정기』와 『林蘭香』 비교 교육의 목표를 제시하고, 실험 수업을 거쳐 수집된 학습자 자료에 근거하여 실제 교육현장에서 나타난 학습자의 반응 양상들을 분석 정리한 후, 이러한 결과물들을 시사점으로 삼아 중국인 고급 단계 한국어 전공자를 대상으로 한 韓·中 고전소설 『사씨남정기』와 『林蘭香』의 비교를 통한 교수·학습 방안을 구체적으로 제시하였다.

The aim of this study is to develop a teaching program of Sassinamjeonggi(사씨남정기) for Chinese learners by comparing it with Lin Lan Xiang(林蘭香).

The long-standing cultural exchanges between Korea and China have resulted in some similarities between the literary works of the two countries. However, under the different social culture background, the two countries' narrative structure is also different. Therefore, in Korean classical literature education, through the comparison and study of works with similar themes in Korean and Chinese literature, students can find both the similarities and differences between the two countries' literature and get to understand them, so as to improve the understanding of Korean literature and Chinese literature.

Family is the epitome of society, so family novels not only reflect the social reality, but also have the literariness. So this thesis chooses Korea family novel The Sassinamjeonggi(사씨남정기) as the main object of study, compares it with Chinese novel Lin Lan Xiang(林蘭香) and analyzes the similarities and differences of the characters, contradictions and themes in the two novels. Finally, a teaching program has been worked out based on the results of the comparative study and the student feedback. The main aims of the teaching are first, to improve the students' cognition and understanding of the narrative structure of the novel, and second, to cultivate students' ability of self-reflection based on the understanding of works through comparative education, so as to probe into the value of works.