중국인 한국어 학습자의 어휘 학습전략 요인 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 중국인 한국어 학습자의 어휘 학습전략 요인을 분석하여 그 특성을 밝히고 어휘 학습전략과 학습자 요인과의 관계 분석을 통해 어휘 학습전략의 효과적인 교수·학습 방향을 탐색하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

그 동안 어휘 교수는 필요성을 인정받지 못하고 학습자 개인의 문제로 여겨져 왔다. 중국인 학습자들은 새로운 어휘를 접할 때 어휘 학습전략을 효과적으로 사용하지 못하여 외국어 학습 자체에 흥미를 잃기가 쉽다. 중국인 학습자들이 한국어 어휘 학습 시에 무작정 단어를 암기하는 데 수많은 시간을 투자하였음에도 불구하고 어휘의 정확한 쓰임새를 파악하지 못하는 경우가 이에 해당한다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 문제점을 인식하고 중국인 한국어 학습자의 주도적인 학습에 유용한 어휘 학습전략에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.

먼저, Ⅰ장에서는 연구 목적 및 필요성과 어휘 학습전략에 관한 제2언어교육과 한국어교육에서의 선행연구를 검토하였다. Ⅱ장에서는 기존의 연구를 토대로 한국어 어휘에 관한 개념과 어휘교육의 위상, 언어 학습전략과 어휘 학습전략에 관한 개념 및 분류 체계를 살피고 어휘 학습전략에 영향을 미치는 학습자 요인을 선정하였다. Ⅲ장에서는 중국인 한국어 학습자의 특성에 맞는 어휘 학습전략 측정을 위한 도구를 개발하여 의미 발견 전략과 기억 강화 전략 두 개 범주와 상위전략 6개, 하위전략 61개로 구성된 설문문항을 만들어 중국인 한국어 학습자 577명을 대상으로 조사를 실시하였다. 조사 결과는 요인분석(Factor analysis), 기술 통계, 독립표본 t-검정(independent samples t-test), 일원변량분석(One-way AVOVA), 상관분석(Correlationanalysis), 다중회귀분석(Multiple regression analysis) 등의 방법으로 분석을 실시하였다.

그 결과 Ⅳ장에서는 다음과 같은 연구 결과를 도출하였다.

먼저, 어휘 학습에 대한 인식 조사 결과 학습자들은 어휘 학습의 중요성과 필요성을 크게 인식하고 있음을 확인하였다. 이어서 요인분석을 통해, 중국인 한국어 학습자의 특성을 밝힐 수 있는 의미 발견 전략과 기억 강화 전략 두 개 범주 내 상위전략 7개와 하위전략 30개를 도출할 수 있었다. 상위전략으로는 의미 발견 전략에 속하는 어휘 의미 강화 전략과 사회적 요청 전략, 기억 강화 전략에 속하는 연관성을 활용한 기억 전략, 자기 주도적 인지 조절 전략, 선택적인 반복 전략, 어휘 정보 활용 전략, 정의적(심리적) 불안 조절 전략의 7개 상위전략으로 개념화가 가능하였다.

중국인 한국어 학습자의 어휘 학습전략의 사용 양상을 범주별로 살펴본 결과, 의미 발견 전략을 기억 강화 전략보다 더 많이 선호하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 구체적으로 7개의 상위전략별로 살펴보면 어휘 정보 활용 전략 > 선택적인 반복 전략 > 연관성을 활용한 기억 전략> 정의적(심리적) 불안 조절 전략 > 자기 주도적 인지 전략 > 사회적 요청 전략 > 어휘 의미 강화 전략의 순으로 나타났다.

또한, 학습자 요인에 따른 어휘 학습전략의 차이분석을 한 결과 성별에 따라 여성이 남성에 비해 전략을 더 많이 사용함을 알 수 있었다. 학습자 연령에 따르면 20대 초반(20~24세) 학습자와 20대 후반 (25~29세) 학습자 간 차이가 유의미하게 나타났다. 숙달도에 따른 차이 분석에서는 전반적으로 초급, 중급 학습자들이 고급 학습자에 비해 전략 활용도가 높았다. 학습자의 제1외국어(영어, 한국어)에 따라서는 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았고 학습 기간에 따라 4년 이상 학습자와 1년 미만인 학습자 간에 유의미한 차이를 확인할 수 있었다.

다음으로 연령, 숙달도와 어휘 학습전략 간의 상관관계를 살펴 본 결과, 숙달도와 어휘 학습전략 간의 상관관계가 유의미하게 나타났다. 이로 인해 숙달도별 하위전략 사용의 순위는 어휘 의미 강화 전략의 핵심어를 활용한 전략이나 사회적 요청 전략의 모국어로 번역을 부탁하는 전략이 숙달도가 낮을수록 상관관계가 높았다. 그리고 어휘 정보 활용 전략에 속하는 글의 문맥 또는 전후 관계를 통해 의미를 추측하는 전략이 중국인 한국어 학습자의 숙달도 향상에 도움을 줄 수 있는 전략임을 확인하였다.

또한, 학습자의 숙달도에 영향을 미치는 어휘 학습전략을 분석한 결과, 어휘 정보 활용 전략의 글의 문맥 또는 전후 관계를 통해 의미를 추측하는 전략과 정의적(심리적) 불안 조절 전략의 어떤 경우에 어떤 어휘를 사용 할지를 잘 아는 전략은 학습자의 숙달도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 어휘 의미 강화 전략중에서 다른 사람에게 퀴즈를 통해 어휘를 기억하는 전략은 긍정적인 영향을 미치지 못하였다는 것이 확인되었다.

이상과 같이, 본 연구는 중국인 학습자의 특성을 밝힐 수 있는 어휘 학습 전략의 범주와 세부 전략을 추출하여 고찰하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 중국인 학습자들을 대상으로 하는 어휘 학습 교육 방안을 강구하는 데 유용한 기초 자료를 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the factors of the vocabulary learning strategy of Chinese Korean learners, reveal their characteristics, and explore the effective teaching and learning direction of the vocabulary learning strategy by analyzing the vocabulary learning strategy and its relationship with the learner factor. Until now, vocabulary teaching and its necessity has been largely disregarded and considered a personal problem for learners. However, Chinese learners are likely to lose interest in foreign language learning itself because they do not use vocabulary learning strategies effectively when they encounter new vocabulary. This evident when Chinese learners, after spending a lot of time memorizing Korean vocabulary recklessly, do not know the exact usage of words. Recognizing these problems, this study conducted research on vocabulary learning strategies useful for Chinese Korean language learners. To achieve this, this study first explains the goals and needs of the study, as well as reviewing second language education and prior research in Korean language education in relation to vocabulary learning strategies in Chapter I. Based on the existing research, Chapter II examined the concept of Korean vocabulary, the status of vocabulary education, the concepts and classification systems of language learning strategies in addition to vocabulary learning strategies, and selected learners' factors that affect vocabulary learning strategies. In Chapter III, 577 Chinese Korean language learners were surveyed by developing tools for measuring vocabulary learning strategies tailored to the characteristics of Chinese Korean language learners; creating a questionnaire consisting of two categories of semantic discovery strategies and memory enhancement strategies, six higher-level strategies and 61 lower-level strategies. The results of the survey were analyzed through Factor analysis, descriptive statistics, independent sample T-Test, one-way AVOVA, Correlation analysis, and Multiple regression analysis.

The findings of the study were produced in Chapter IV, and are as follows. Firstly, the perception survey of vocabulary learning found that learners were highly aware of the importance and necessity of vocabulary learning. Through the factor analysis assessment, we were able to derive seven higher-level strategies and 30 lower-level strategies in two categories: meaning discovery strategies and memory enhancement strategies tailored to the characteristics of Chinese Korean language learners. These strategies were further categorized into seven strategies: strengthening vocabulary and meaning, social request strategies, memory strategy using association, self-directed cognitive control strategies, selective iterative strategies, vocabulary information utilization strategies, and affective (psychological) anxiety control strategies. After looking at the usage patterns of vocabulary learning strategies of Chinese Korean language learners by category, we can see that they prefer semantic discovery strategies to memory enhancement strategies. Specifically, if you look at each of the seven top strategies, it appears in the order of vocabulary information utilization strategies > selective iterative strategies > memory strategy using association > affective (psychological) anxiety control strategy > self-directed cognitive control strategies > social request strategy > strengthening vocabulary and meaning strategy. In addition, a difference analysis of vocabulary learning strategies based on learner factors showed that women use strategies more than men. According to the Natural Learning Ordinance, there was a significant difference between learners in their early 20s (ages 20 to 24) and learners in their late 20s (ages 25 to 29). Overall, beginner and intermediate learners were more likely to use strategies than advanced learners in the analysis of differences in proficiency. The experience of learning a first foreign language did not show any significant difference, and significant differences could be identified in the period of learning, particularly between learners of more than four years and learners of less than one year. According to the difference analysis results, the correlation between age, proficiency, learning period, and vocabulary learning strategy was significant. As a result, the lower the level of mastery, the higher the correlation between strategies utilizing the core words of the strengthening vocabulary and meaning strategy through the ranking of the use of sub-strategies by mastery, or strategies that ask others to translate vocabulary into Chinese through quizzes and social request strategies. Also, the strategy of guessing the meaning through context, or by analyzing previous parts of text after finding unknown words was identified as a strategy that could help improve the proficiency of Chinese Korean language learners.

In addition, an analysis of vocabulary learning strategies affecting learners' proficiency confirmed that strategies to guess meanings through contexts or contexts of vocabulary information utilization strategies, and strategies to know what vocabulary to use through affective (psychological) anxiety control strategy, had a positive impact on learners' proficiency and a strategy to remember vocabulary through quizzes to others in strengthening vocabulary and meaning strategy, did not have a positive impact. To conclude, this study identified and considered the detailed categories of vocabulary learning strategies that could reveal the characteristics of Chinese Korean language learners. These findings may be meaningful in that they can provide basic data useful for the development of lexicon learning teaching methods for Chinese learners.