한국어 학습자의 관형사형 어미 지식 습득 양상 연구

국문 초록

본 연구는 외국어로서의 한국어 학습자들의 한국어 관형사형 어미에 대한 암시적·명시적 지식 습득 양상을 살피는 데 목적이 있다. 그간 제2언어 습득 분야에서는 학습자의 문법 지식을 어떻게 볼 것인가와 관련하여 활발한 논의가 있어 왔다. 그러나 한국어 교육 분야에서는 문법 지식을 복합적으로 설정하고 이를 규명하려는 시도가 많지 않았고, 본 연구에서는 이에 착안하여 암시적·명시적 지식 측면에서 학습자의 관형사형 어미 습득 양상을 살피고자 하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 관형사형 어미와 제2언어 암시적·명시적 지식에 대한 이론적 토대를 구축하였다. 이를 위해 문헌 연구를 기반으로 하여 한국어 교육을 위한 한국어 관형사형 어미 체계를 설정하고 그 의미를 살폈으며, 어휘상과 관련지어 제2언어 시상 습득이 일어나는 순서와 양상을 고찰하였다. 또한 학습자의 암시적·명시적 지식에 대하여 그간의 연구사를 정리하였다. Ⅲ장에서는 Ⅱ장의 내용을 바탕으로 하여 암시적 지식을 측정할 수 있는 과제로 학습자의 반응 속도에 기반한 자기 속도 조절 읽기 테스트(SPRT)를, 명시적 지식을 측정하는 과제로 문법성 판단 테스트(GJT), 오류 수정하기 과제(메타언어지식 테스트 1, MKT1)와 오류 설명 하기 과제(메타언어지식 테스트 2, MKT2)를 설정하였다. 또한 한국어 학습자의 관형사형 어미 습득과 관련된 기존 연구를 검토하여, 한국어 학습자의 오류를 추출하고 이를 메타분석함으로써 학습자들이 어려워하는 시제, 상, 양태적 의미를 중심으로 문항을 구성하였다. Ⅳ장에서는 학습자와 모어 화자를 대상으로 실험을 실시한 결과를 제시하였다. 암시적·명시적 지식 모두에서 학습자들은 -던과 -(으)ㄴ을 어려워하였으며, -(으)ㄹ의 습득은 비교적 용이하게 하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 -(으)ㄴ과 형용사 및 달성동사, -는과 상태동사 등 각 어미별로 특정 어휘상 용언과의 결합에서 습득이 보다 원활하게 일어났음을 확인할 수 있었다. 아울러 학습자들은 명시적 지식에서 더 높은 습득 정도를 보여, 명시적 지식을 암시적 지식보다 더 많이 습득하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 다만 -았을 혹은 상태동사와 사용된 -는의 경우에는 명시적 지식은 잘 습득되지 않은 반면, 암시적 지식은 습득이 잘 이루어졌다고 볼 수 있었다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 하여 -(으)ㄴ과 동사 결합형, -(으)ㄹ의 비현실 양태적 의미에 대한 교수가 강조될 필요가 있음을 제시하였다. -던의 경우 지속이나 진행의 의미 중 어느 쪽이 먼저 습득되는지 확인하고, 이를 기반으로 하여 교수 내용이 조정될 수 있음을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 암시적 학습 가능성이 확인된바 습득이 잘 되지 않는 항목에

대해서는 노출 빈도를 높일 필요성을 제시하였다. 또한 후속 연구에서 연구 방법론의 다양화와 학습자 모어를 고려한 연구, 어휘상과 관형사형 어미 결합형에 대한 교수법 고안이 필요함을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to figure out how second language learners acquire relative clause ending of Korean. Though many previous SLA studies discussed the types and characteristics of learner knowledge, KSL/KFL studies mostly viewed learners knowledge as a single type. In this regard, this study tried to find out how learners acquire Korean relative clause ending in the aspect of implicit/explicit knowledge.

In chapter Ⅱ, this study set the theoretical background by summarizing the previous researches on Korean relative clause, SLA aspect theory and implicit/explicit knowledge of Second language. In Chapter Ⅲ, the methods to measuring implicit knowledge and explicit knowledge were designed. Self-paced reading was chosen for the measuring method for implicit knowledge in that it measures the reaction time during sentence reading. Grammaticality judgement test(GJT) and two type of metalinguistic knowledge tests(MKT) were chosen to measure explicit knowledge. MKT1 was to correct the error and MKT2 was to explain the error. Test stimulus were based on learners frequent error types. Example sentences on previous researches were meta analyzed to find out these error types. It was shown that learners have trouble on acquiring tense, aspect, and modal meaning of the ending, thus the design of the questions of this study was mostly focused on asking these meanings of relative clause endings. The result and analysis of the experiment were presented in chapter IV. Learners had difficulty on acquiring -don and un, and they acquired -ul easier than other endings in terms of both implicit and explicit knowledge. It also turned out that learners acquire certain relative clause ending better when they are used with certain aspectual verbs, such as -un and achievement verb and -nun and state verb. It was shown that learners acquire explicit knowledge better than implicit knowledge. However, for some cases like -nun and state verb and -atul, implicit knowledge was acquired first. Based on the results, this study suggests three suggestions for the educational field. 1) the combination of -un and verb, and modal meaning of -ul should be more emphasized in the classroom. 2) Among various aspectual meaning of -don, it should be figured out that whether process is acquired faster, or continuous is. 3) This research suggested the possibility of implicit learning, even though it is just based on familiarity rather than rules. Thus, for some of the items which are hard to be taught in the classroom, providing more input would be helpful. For future research, 1) diverse and more precise methods should be used. 2) Learners L1 should be considered. 3) The teaching methods should be specified with empirical research.