중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 반의어 교육 연구 : A Study on the Education of Korean Antonyms for Chinese Learners

Abstract

한국어 반의어는 어휘력의 확장에 큰 도움을 줌으로써 의사소통 능력이 크게 향상될 수 있도록 한다. 그러나 중국인 한국어 학습자는 고급 수준에 이르러서도 한국어와 중국어 반의어의 복합성과 불균형성의 차이를 제대로 인식하지 못하여 한국어 반의어를 정확하게 사용하지 못한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 중국인 학습자의 한국어 반의어 사용의 정확성을 높일 수 있는 교육 내용과 교수·학습 방법을 마련하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 반의어의 정의, 성립 조건, 유형 및 특성을 설명하고 한국어와 중국어 반의어의 대조 분석을 진행하여 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 반의어 목록을 선정하고자 하였다. 이렇게 만들어진 한국어 반의어 목록을 바탕으로 하여 본 연구에서는 중국인 학습자의 한국어 반의어 사용 양상을 분석하였으며 이를 토대로 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 반의어의 교육 내용과 교수·학습 방법을 구축하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 기존의 연구에 의해 밝혀진 반의어의 정의, 성립 조건, 유형 및 특성을 재검토하여 체계를 제시한 다음 반의어의 복합성과 불균형성을 중심으로 한국어와 중국어 반의어를 대조 분석하여 한국어 반의어와 중국어 반의어의 차이점을 밝히고자 하였다. 이러한 차이점을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 중국인 고급 학습자를 위한 한국어 반의어 목록을 선정하였으며 중국 내에서 한국어 반의어의 교육 실태, 즉 중국에서 사용하고 있는 한국어 교재와 교사의 인식 및 학습자의 인식까지 고찰하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 중국인 학습자의 한국어 반의어 사용 양상을 살펴보기 위해 설문 조사를 진행하였다. Ⅱ장의 이론을 바탕으로 설문지를 총 5개 부분으로 구성한 다음 중국인 고급 학습자 81명과 한국어 모어 화자 47명을 연구 대상으로 조사를 진행하였다. 이러한 조사를 통해 중국인 학습자가 고급 수준에 이르러서도 한국어 반의어를 사용함에 있어 정확도가 비교적 낮고, 한국어 반의어의 복합성과 불균형성, 그중에서도 동의성, 다의성, 형태적 유표성, 의미적 유표성, 어휘적 빈자리에 대해 비교적 큰 어려움을 겪는다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 사후 점검 인터뷰를 통하여 중국인 한국어 학습자와 한국어 모어 화자의 사용 양상 차이가 나타난 원인까지 보다 자세하게 규명하고자 하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장에서 살펴본 결과를 토대로 하여 중국인 학습자를 위한 효과적인 한국어 반의어의 교육 내용과 교수·학습 방법을 구축하고자 하였다. 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 반의어의 교수·학습 목표와 중국인 학습자의 한국어 반의어 사용 양상에 근거하여 체계적인 교육 내용을 기술하고, 효과적인 교수를 위해 의미 중심 형태 교수법에서 의식 고양 과제, 입력 처리, 의미 협상을 활용하여 교수·학습 방법을 제안하였다.

Ⅴ장에서는 앞서 논의된 내용을 정리하고 본 연구의 의의와 한계점을 기술하였다. 지금까지 한국어교육에서 반의어에 관한 연구는 상대적으로 부정 접두 한자어 반의어의 대조 연구에 집중되어 있었으나 본 연구는 반의어의 주요 특성인 복합성과 불균형성을 중심으로 한국어와 중국어 반의어를 대조 분석하여 중국인 고급 학습자를 위한 한국어 반의어 목록을 선정하였고 중국인 한국어 학습자와 한국어 모어 화자의 반의어 사용 양상 및 사용 양상의 차이가 나타나는 원인을 분석하였다. 한국어교육에서 상대적으로 주목받지 못하였던 반의어의 복합성과 불균형성에 주목하여 중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 반의어의 교육 내용과 교수·학습 방법을 구축하였다는 점에서 본 연구는 의의를 가진다고 볼 수 있다.

Korean antonyms help greatly improve communication skills by helping to expand vocabulary. However, even at the advanced level, Chinese Korean learners can not correctly use Korean antonyms because they do not properly recognize the difference between the complexity and imbalance of Korean and Chinese antonyms. Therefore, this study aimed to provide teaching contents and learning methods that can improve the accuracy of Chinese learners' use of Korean antonyms.

The purpose of this study was to describe the definition of antonyms, conditions of establishment, types, characteristics, and to conduct a comparative analysis of Korean and Chinese antonyms in order to select a list of Korean antonyms for Chinese learners. Based on the list of Korean antonyms created in this way, this study analyzed the pattern of Chinese learners' use of Korean antonyms, and based on this, established the teaching contents and learning methods of Korean antonyms for Chinese learners.

In Chapter Ⅱ, this study reviewed the definition, establishment conditions, types, characteristics of the antonyms revealed by the previous research, then compared and analyzed the Korean and Chinese antonyms based on the complexities and imbalances of the antonyms. This study tried to uncover the differences between Korean and Chinese antonyms. Based on these differences, this study selected a list of Korean antonyms for advanced Chinese learners, and examined the teaching status of Korean antonyms in China including the Korean textbooks used in China, the recognition of teachers, and the perception of learners.

In Chapter Ⅲ, a questionnaire was conducted to examine how Chinese learners use Korean antonyms. Based on the theory in Chapter Ⅱ, the questionnaire was composed of 5 parts. This study found 81 Chinese advanced learners and 47 Korean native speakers to do the research. Through the survey, this study found that even when Chinese learners reach an advanced level, the accuracy in using Korean antonyms is relatively low because of the complexity and imbalance of Korean antonyms. It was found that they suffered from relatively large difficulties in synonymity, polymorphism, morphological representation, semantic representation, and vocabulary vacancy. In addition, through the post-examination interview, this study attempted to elaborate on the causes of differences in the usage patterns of Chinese learners and Korean native speakers.

In chapter Ⅳ, based on the results reviewed in chapter Ⅲ, an attempt was made to construct effective teaching contents and learning methods of Korean antonyms for Chinese learners. Based on the teaching and learning goals of Korean antonyms for Chinese learners and the usage of Korean antonyms for Chinese learners, it describes systematic teaching contents, and utilizes Focus on Form Instruction for effective learning methods such as consciousness-raising task, input processing, and semantic negotiation.

Chapter V summarized the contents discussed above and described the significance and limitations of this study. Until now, studies on antonyms in Korean education have been concentrated on comparative studies of Chinese characters with anomalous prefixes, but this study contrasted and analyzes Korean and Chinese antonyms, focusing on the complexities and imbalances which are the main characteristics of antonyms. Then it selected a list of Korean antonyms for Chinese advanced learners, and analyzed the causes of differences in usage patterns of antonyms between Chinese learners and Korean native speakers. This study is meaningful in that it established the teaching contents and learning methods of Korean antonyms for Chinese learners by paying attention to the complexities and imbalances of antonyms that were relatively unnoticed in Korean language education.