Teacher Questions and Student Participation in EFL Classes

베트남 대학교 EFL 수업에서의 교사 질문과 학생 참여

A Study in the Vietnamese Tertiary Context

교사가 수업 중에 사용하는 질문의 종류와 양은 학생들의 언어 학습 과정에 큰 영향을 미치기 때문에 많은 연구자들이 이 주제에 대해 연구해왔다. 선행연구들은 대체로 교사의 질문이 고차원적일 때 학생들로부터 더 많은 대답을 불러 일으킨다고 보고하고 있다. 하지만 기존 연구의 주장에 대한 반대한 의견도 있어, 언어 수업에서 교사가 질문하는 방법에 대해 더 많은 연구가 필요하다.

이 연구는 EFL수업에서 교사가 질문하는 방법과 그 효과를 학생의 답변력을 불러 일으키는 정도로 분석한 연구이다. 연구를 위해 베트남 하노이 현지 대학에서 네 명의 영어 교사가 진행한 수업을 녹화한 한 후 분석했다. 녹화된 수업에서 발견되는 교사의 질문과 학생들의 반응을 양적, 질적으로 분석했다. 교사가 사용한 질문은 Walsh(2006)의 Self-Evaluation of Teacher Talk(SETT)의 틀을 사용해 분석했으며, 수업의 진행 맥락에 따라 질문의 형식과 빈도를 비교하였다. 수업의 맥락을 고려했다는 점이 기존 연구와 본 연구의 가장 큰 차이점이라고 할 수 있다.

이 연구 결과는 영어 교사들이 수준이 높은 질문을 많이 하지 않는다는 것을 보여준다. 또한 낮은 수준의 질문도 언어 수업 내에서 나름의 유용성이 있음을 밝히고 있다. 이런 질문을 통해 교사는 자신의 아이디어를 구체화하고, 학생에게 힌트를 줌으로써 쉽게 대답할 수 있고 말하기 능력을 키울 수 있게 해 줄 수 있다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 교사 질문의 효과와 유용성은 수업의 맥락과 학생의 영어 수준 등 여러 요소들을 고려해서 논의할 필요가 있다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

Due to its high significance, teacher question in the classroom has so far been a topic of interest to numerous researchers and book authors. Many studies on this topic have been conducted both quantitatively and qualitatively, most of which suggested that teachers should ask more high-level questions (those provoking highly cognitive thoughts) to generate high-quality student responses. However, some others cast doubts over the ineffectiveness of low-level questions, opening a promising land about teachers asking methods to cultivate.

The present study aims at investigating the questioning behaviors of teachers in EFL classes and their effectiveness in eliciting students responses. Four teachers of Academic English at a university in Hanoi, Vietnam were observed in one of their lessons, with the classes being fully recorded. Their questions were then identified and classified for later quantitative and qualitative analysis. To make the results more context-based and the discussions fairer for different situations of the classroom, Self-Evaluation of Teacher Talk (SETT) framework by Walsh (2006) was employed; and this was the first time a study on teacher questions used such a systematic framework on contexts to support analysis.

The research found out the common trend in asking behaviors of the teachers: the higher level questions are, the less frequent they seem. The study also highlighted the values of low-level questions in eliciting students responses. These questions were useful in that they specified the teachers ideas, thus giving many more clues for students to provide valid answers and further develop their speech. High-level questions were also needed but at a small percentage because they often confused students, especially those at low proficiency.

SETT framework; low-level questions; high-level questions; 교사 질문; SETT 프레임 워크; 하위 수준 질문; 고급 수준 질문