Effects of Non-American Accents on Korean High School Students English Listening Comprehension

Abstract

Rapid spread of English as an international language has led to an explosive increase in NNS-NNS interactions along with the emergence of a variety of World Englishes. Accordingly, multidialectal listening skill, an ability to understand different varieties of English, has become a must-have language skill for successful international communication. This new movement has created the need for including multiple accents in listening assessments in order to better represent test takers actual language use domains. However, this may cause the matter of fairness for those who are not familiar with speech varieties selected for the test. The present study explored the impact of unfamiliar English accents especially to Korean learners, namely, non-American accents on Korean high school students listening comprehension.

Six groups of students were randomly assigned to each of the six test conditions recorded by speakers from six countries: US, UK, India, Malaysia, China and Indonesia. While the first half of all the six types of the tests were recorded by one American speaker, the other half was different across the type depending on the accent of the speaker. In the process of testing the effects of non-American accents, both speakers degree of accents and students listening proficiency were considered as potential factors.

The results of this study revealed that non-American accents in general did have negative effects on students listening comprehension. Students received significantly lower scores when the speaker of the listening stimuli changed from native American speaker to all the other non-American speakers. However, interestingly, there was no correlation between degree of non-American accents and students listening scores. In other words, how much certain speech variety deviates from standard American English did not affect students listening comprehension. Moreover, there was no differential effect of non-American accents on students listening proficiency level. In every proficiency group, no significant mean difference was observed between groups who heard all different accents.

These findings, once again, confirm how much Korean learners of English have received American English-centered education so far. At the same time, they suggest the importance of getting exposed to different varieties of English in the form of classroom activities or any type of assessment to be a successful communicator in todays globalized world.

오늘날 국제어로서의 영어 사용이 급증하면서, 비원어민들간의 의사 소통이 그 어느 때보다 활발해졌다. 이와 함께 세계 각 지역 고유의 언어적 특색이 반영된 다양한 세계영어가 등장하였으며, 그 위상이 날로 높아지고 있다. 이에 다중언어듣기능력은 국제 사회에서 성공적인 의사소통을 위한 필수 능력으로 급부상하였으며, 듣기 평가 영역에 있어서도 다양한 액센트를 포함시킬 필요성이 제기되었다. 본 연구는 미국 영어에 익숙한 한국인 고등학생들을 대상으로, 다양한 비-미국인 액센트(non-American accents)가 학생들의 영어 듣기 이해에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다.

본 실험을 위해 미국, 영국, 인도, 말레이시아, 중국, 인도네시아, 총 여섯 국가의 화자가 시험 녹음에 참여하였다. 시험의 전반부는 미국인 액센트, 후반부는 각기 다른 여섯 종류의 액센트로 녹음되었으며 시험 문항은 모두 동일하였다. 총 여섯 학급이 듣기 시험에 참여했으며, 각 학급은 임의로 하나의 시험 조건에 배정되었다. 이 때, 녹음에 참여한 외국인 화자들의 액센트 강도(미국 표준 영어와 얼마나 다른지)와 학생들의 듣기 능력 수준을 미리 측정하여 비-미국인 액센트의 영향을 분석함에 있어서 이 두 가지 요인과의 상호작용을 함께 살펴보았다.

주요실험결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다. 첫째, 듣기 평가의 화자 가 미국인 화자에서 비-미국인 화자로 바뀌자 학생들의 성적이 유의미한 하락을 보였다. 반면 시험 전반부와 후반부가 모두 미국인 화자에 의해 녹음된 시험을 치른 학생들은 유의미한 성적 변화를 보여주지 않았다. 둘째, 비-미국인 화자들의 액센트 강도는 학생들의 듣기 이해도와 그 어떠한 상관관계도 보여주지 않았다. 즉, 특정 액센트가 대부분의 한국인 학습자들이 가장 익숙하다고 느끼는 미국 영어와 얼마나 차이가 나는 지는 학습자의 듣기 이해도에 영향을 주지 않았다. 끝으로 비-미국인 화자들의 발화를 이해하는 데 있어서 학생들의 듣기 수준에 따른 차별적인 효과는 관찰되지 않았다. 각 수준(상, 중, 하)에 속하는 학생들은 비-미국인 액센트의 종류에 상관없이 비슷한 성적을 획득했다.

본 연구는 오늘날의 국제화 시대에서 성공적인 의사소통을 위해서는 미국 영어 뿐만 아니라 다양한 영어 액센트에 노출될 필요가 있음을 다시 한번 입증하고 있으며, 단계적이고 체계적으로 다중언어듣기능력을 평가할 수 있는 방법이 도입되어야 함을 시사하고 있다.