Lexical Inferencing and L2 Reading Comprehension of Korean EFL Middle School Learners : 한국인 EFL 중학생들의 어휘 추론과 영어 독해

Keywords lexical inferencingL2 reading proficiencyknowledge sources어휘 추론영어 독해 능숙도지식의 출처

Abstract

Lexical inferencing has received a considerable amount of attention in the literature on second language reading and vocabulary learning. The present study has continued that focus by investigating the lexical inferencing made by Korean EFL middle school students when they encountered unfamiliar words in English texts. The study examined the relationship between learners lexical inferencing and their L2 reading proficiency with respect to the level of success they achieved in guessing and the knowledge sources used in the process. The study was conducted in a middle school where students average English level of students was at an intermediate B1 CEFR level of English. For the experiment, 97 students of three distinct proficiency levels participated. They completed a questionnaire to self-report on their behaviors when processing unknown words while reading, took a reading proficiency test, and performed a lexical inferencing task. Further, a total of 6 participants participated in think-aloud protocols, two from each of the three groups. The findings revealed marked variations in both quantitative and qualitative aspects of lexical inferencing across three distinct reading proficiency levels. They indicated that the success of lexical inferencing plays a prominent role in reading comprehension with statistical significance. As proficiency develops, readers showed more appropriate and strategic use of knowledge sources in the process of inferring word meanings. Pedagogical implications of the findings of the study and suggestions for further research are stated.

본 연구는 한국인 EFL 중학생들의 어휘 추론 전략과 영어 독해 능숙도의 관계를 탐구한다. 연구 참여자는 한국인 중학생 97명이 참가하였다. 이들은 어휘 추론과 관련한 설문지에 응답한 후, 영어 독해 능숙도 평가를 수행하였다. 다음으로, 연구 참여자 중 91명은 어휘 추론 과업을 수행하고, 나머지 6명은 같은 과업에 대하여 사고 구술을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 영어 텍스트 읽기 중 모르는 단어를 마주쳤을 때, 상, 중 집단은 문맥에서 그 뜻을 추론한다는 응답이 가장 높았다. 또한, 상 집단은 모르는 단어 자체에서 뜻을 유추할 수 있는 단어를 고려한다는 응답이 두 번째로 높았다. 이는, 영어 독해 능숙도가 높은 학습자들이 모르는 단어의 뜻을 유추하기 위해 능숙도가 낮은 학습자들보다 많은 시도를 한다는 것을 의미한다. 다음으로, 학습자들이 모르는 단어의 뜻을 유추할 때 사용하는 지식의 출처(knowledge source)와 관련한 설문조사에서는 독해 능숙도가 높은 학생들은 배경지식과 담화 의미(discourse meaning)를 주로 사용하는 하향식(top-down) 접근에 의존하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 학습자들의 어휘 추론 능력은 그들의 독해 능숙도와 통계적으로 유의미한 관계를 보였다. 독해 능숙도가 높은 학습자들은 능숙도가 낮은 학습자들보다 더 정확하고 적절한 어휘 추론 능력을 보였다. 그뿐만 아니라, 상 집단에 속한 학습자들은 어휘 의미 추론을 위한 지식의 출처를 사용함에서도 더욱 세심하고 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 효과적이고 적절한 지식의 출처 사용을 통한 정확한 어휘 추론 능력이 영어 텍스트 이해력과 긍정적인 관계가 있음을 밝혔다. 본 연구의 교육적 함의와 한계 및 향후 연구를 위한 제안은 결론에서 심층적으로 논의된다.