Essays on the Economics of Happiness

Abstract

This dissertation is composed of three different themes of happiness economics. First of all, happiness economics is the field of study, which has been started by Richard A. Easterlin in 1974. It analyzes the relationship between the individual subjective well-being and economic variables such as income or investigates happiness determinants using economic tools. The theme of each paper is chosen since I think it plays an important role in happiness, while it has not been dealt with much in happiness economics so far.

The first chapter examines the impact of health information on satisfaction of life using medical checkup status data. This study uses two methodologies, individual fixed effects and propensity score matching, to control the endogeneity problem that can exist between the checkup and happiness. This study has shown that individuals, on average, show higher life satisfaction when they have a medical checkup. Moreover, if the examination is conducted randomly, the positive effect of checkups gets bigger by eliminating the within under selection. To explicate the possible channel that links checkup and happiness, this paper suggests one hypothesis, uncertainty. The results are reporting that the impact of health screening increases as the uncertainty level of the group goes up. Therefore, we could infer that medical checkups could enhance life satisfaction by alleviating health-related uncertainty.

The object of the second paper is to explain the happiness gap between conservatives and liberals by using macroeconomic variables. According to the results, the people who declare themselves as right-wingers are reporting a higher happiness level than the people on the left, even after controlling the effects of all the other factors. To explicate this disparity of happiness, this paper proposes two hypotheses. First is that the left-wingers are unhappier since they are relatively more hurt by income inequality. Second, right-wingers are happier since they feel greater pleasure through economic growth. While both economic factors are related to the happiness gap as the hypotheses predict, inequality plays a more central role in the disparity. It is, therefore, mainly income inequality that could explain the difference in happiness between the right and left-wingers.

The last paper is about parental happiness's impact on a childs life satisfaction. Specifically, the study focuses on the impact of parents average well-being in the past since the goal of the study is to examine how long it lasts in a childs life. The results show that parental happiness could have an impact on a child at most 16 years, even after controlling parents current life satisfaction. This may imply that people who lived with happier parents are more likely to be happier in the future. Furthermore, to test whether the impact would differ by both parent and childrens gender, heterogeneity analysis has been conducted. It is reported that the impact of mother and father is almost similar and there is no difference between daughter and son. This study provides two possible channels that could explain this constantly remaining parents impact, based on precedent studies. First is genetic factors that can be inherited, and second is behavioral factors. There is a lot of literature devoted to these two determinants showing the possibility that parental happiness could linger on a childs life.

본 논문은 행복경제학에 대한 세 가지 다른 주제로 구성된 논문이다. 먼저 행복경제학이란, 1974년 Richard A. Easterlin의 연구로부터 시작된 학문으로 개인의 행복과 경제 변수들 간의 관계를 분석하거나 행복에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인들을 경제학적으로 분석하는 학문 분야이다. 본 논문은 지금까지 행복경제학에서 많이 다루어지지 않은 요소들 중 저자가 생각하기에 행복에 있어 주요한 요소라 생각하는 세 가지 요인들에 대해 분석한 연구들로 구성된다.

첫 번째 논문은 건강 정보가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향력을 분석한 연구로 건강검진 여부 데이터를 활용한 실증 분석 연구이다. 분석에 있어서 수검 여부와 행복 간에 존재할 수 있는 내생성 문제를 해결하기 위해 개인고정효과와 성향점수매치 두 가지 방법을 활용한다. 연구 결과, 개인은 건강검진을 받았을 때 평균적으로 더 높은 삶의 만족도를 보이며, 검진이 무작위로 시행되는 경우 개인의 시간에 따른 하향 선택 편의가 사라짐으로써 긍정적인 효과가 더 크게 나타났다. 또한, 이 영향력의 경로를 설명하기 위해 불확실성에 따른 분석을 한 결과, 불확실성이 큰 그룹일수록 검진의 긍정적 영향력이 상승하였다. 이를 통해 건강 정보의 제공은 수검자의 건강 불확실성 감소를 통해 행복의 상승에 기여할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

두 번째 연구는 정치적 성향에 따른 행복 차이를 거시경제 변수로 설명하고자 한 논문이다. 본 논문의 분석 결과에 따르면, 다른 모든 요소의 영향력을 통제한 이후에도 스스로 정치적 우파 성향이라고 응답한 집단의 경우, 좌파라고 응답한 집단보다 유의미하게 높은 행복도를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 정치 성향에 따른 집단 간 행복 차이를 설명하기 위해 사회의 소득 불평등과 경제성장이 이 행복 차이에 미치는 영향력을 분석한 결과, 사회에 불평등이 사라지는 경우 두 집단 간의 행복 격차도 사라지는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 두 집단 간의 행복 차이 중 많은 부분이 불평등에 대한 인식의 차이와 연관되어 있음을 알 수 있다.

마지막 논문은 과거 부모의 행복이 미래 자녀의 행복에 얼마나 오랫동안 영향을 미치는가에 관한 연구이다. 부모의 행복을 특정 시점에 고정해 놓은 뒤 해당 시점의 행복이 미래 자녀의 행복에 미치는 영향을 본 결과, 과거 부모의 행복은 지속해서 자녀의 행복에 영향을 미치며 최대 16년까지 영향력이 지속하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한, 이 영향력은 현재의 부모 행복을 통제한 이후에도 유의미한 영향력을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 아버지와 어머니의 영향력 간에 큰 차이가 나타나지 않았으며, 자녀의 성별에 따라서도 영향력의 차이가 나타나지 않았다.