이차성 상안검비대칭의 비절개안검후방결찰 교정술

Nonincisional posterior ligation correction of secondary upper eyelid asymmetry

이차성 상안검비대칭은 상안검성형술 혹은 안검하수교정술을 시행한 뒤 새로이 생기거나 이전 안검하수가 덜 교정되어 발생할 수 있다. 상안검을 결막측에서 접근하여 거근근막-뮬러근 복합체(levator aponeurosis-Muller muscle complex)결찰을 하는 방식으로 시행한 비절개안검후방결찰술(NPL, nonincisional posterior approach aponeurosis-Muller muscle complex ligation)로 이차성 안검비대칭의 교정이 가능한지 저자는 연구를 진행하였다.

2016년 6월부터 2019년 6월까지 상안검수술 이후 발생한 양안의 비대칭을 주소로 슬로우성형외과에 내원하여 비절개안검후방결찰술을 시행한 18명의 환자에 관하여 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 이차성 안검비대칭을 3가지 아형으로 분류하였는데, 상안검 처짐이 이환 측에서 전체적 발생한 경우 중앙형(central type), 비측에서 발생한 경우 내측형(medial type), 측두측에서 발생한 경우 외측형(lateral type)으로 나누었다.

수술 후 5명의 환자에서 급성기 합병증이 나타났다. 결막부종 1례, 충혈 3례, 이물감이 4례로 보고되었으며 수술 후 1개월 경과 관찰 시 모든 증상은 소실되었다. 환자의 수술 전후 외모에 대한 만족도를 1~5점 스케일로 조사하였을 때 수술 전 2.39점이었던 만족도는 수술 후 3.83점으로 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 아형별 수술 전후 양안의 안검열의 크기 차이를 비교 분석한 결과 수술 전 평균 양안 안검열 크기 차이는 내측형 0.96mm, 중앙형 0.93mm, 외측형 1.30mm로 나타났으며, 수술 후 내측형 0.10mm, 중앙형 0.20mm, 외측형 0.05mm로 나타나 Paired T-test 상 내측형과 중앙형에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05). 단안 비절개안검후방결찰술을 시행한 13명의 환자에서 거근근막-뮬러근 복합체 결찰량에 따른 이환 측, 비 이환 측에서 안검열 크기 변화와의 연관성도 분석에서는 MMLD1(marginal medial limbal distance 1)과 MRD(marginal reflex distance 1)이 p=0.043, p=0.035로 통계적으로 유의하게 안검하수의 교정량에 비례하여 증가하는 양상이 나타났다.

저자가 시행한 비절개안검후방결찰술은 쌍꺼풀을 형성하는 수술과 상안검 처짐의 교정을 분리하여 시행할 수 있고 안검의 부종과 섬유화 구축 등이 적게 발생하여 최소한의 수술로 재수술에 대한 환자의 부담감을 줄여주고 환자의 빠른 회복을 도모할 수 있다. 이 수술의 단점은 결막 측 결찰량과 눈꺼풀 처짐의 교정량이 정확히 일치하지 않는 경우들이 있어 수술 중 여러 차례의 점검이 필요하다는 것과 심한 안검하수를 동반한 비대칭을 같은 경우에는 안검전방절개법 수술 만큼의 충분한 교정량을 얻지 못해 수술을 적용하기 힘들 수 있다는 점이다.

적절한 적응증에서 이차성 안검비대칭 환자를 대상으로 한 비절개안검후방결찰술이 최소 침습적인 수술로도 만족스러운 교정 결과를 보여준다는 것을 이 연구에서 확인할 수 있었다.

After upper eyelid surgery or ptosis correction, there may be differences in the amount of correction between the eyes, asymmetry can be occurred. The authors conducted a study to determine whether secondary upper eyelid drooping can be corrected by using nonincisional posterior approach aponeurosis-Muller muscle complex ligation(NPL),

From June 2016 to June 2019, a retrospective study was conducted on 18 patients who underwent surgery by visiting a SLOW plastic surgery clinic with asymmetry of both eyes arising after upper eyelid surgery. There are three subtypes of secondary eyelid asymmetry: central type when drooping occurs in the pupillary area, medial type when it occurs on the nasal side limbus and lateral type when it occurs on the temporal side limbus.

Acute complications occurred in 5 patients after surgery. Chemosis was reported in 1 case, conjunctival injection in 3 cases, and foreign body sensation in 4 cases. All symptoms were disappeared 1 month after surgery. Patient satisfaction levels before and after the revision surgery were surveyed on a five-point scale. Patient satisfaction, which was 2.39 before the surgery, jumped to 3.83 after the surgery. As a result of comparative analysis of the size difference of the drooping of both eyes before and after surgery by subtype, the average difference was 0.96mm medial, 0.93mm central, and 1.30mm lateral subtype preoperatively. Postoperatively, the average difference was 0.10mm at the medial, 0.20mm at the central and 0.05mm at the lateral type. Statistically significant correlation was found at the medial and central types on the paired T-test (p<0.05). In 13 patients who underwent monocular nonincisional posterior ligation, the analysis of the association of changes in the size of the drooping in the affected and unaffected lesions according to the amount of ligation of the aponeurosis-Muller muscle complex, MMLD1(marginal medial limbal distance1) and MRD1(marginal reflex distance1) was significantly correlated with the ligation amount (p=0.043, p=0.035 each)

This method can be performed separately by performing double eyelid surgery and correction of drooping of the upper eyelid. It can give the patient a quick recovery. The disadvantage of the surgery is that the amount of ligation on the conjunctival side and the corrected amount of drooping of the eyelids do not exactly match. It is difficult to apply severe asymmetry with ptosis case because correction amount cannot be obtained.

In patients with secondary eyelid asymmetry with ptosis, nonincisional posterior approach aponeurosis-Muller muscle complex ligation showed satisfactory correction with minimally invasive surgery and short recovery period. If you know the limitations of the procedure and perform the surgery in an appropriate indication, it may be a good treatment for secondary eyelid asymmetry.

이차성상안검비대칭; 비절개안검후방결찰술; 상안검처짐; Secondary upper eyelid asymmetry; Nonincisional posterior ligation