Cu-Catalyzed Enantioselective 1,4-Addition of 1,1-Bis[(pinacolato)boryl]methane

Keywords α,β-unsaturated carbonyl systemenantioselectiveγ-borylated dihydrochalcone1,1-bis[(pinacolato)boryl]methane알파베타-불포화 케톤입체 선택적감마-보릴다이하이드 로찰콘1,1-비스피나콜라토보릴메테인

Abstract

A Cu-catalyzed enantioselective 1,4-addition of 1,1-bis[(pinacolato)boryl]methane to an α,β-unsaturated carbonyl system has been developed. This enantioselective reaction showed good to moderate yield and % ee on chalcone derivatives and other alkyl-substituted analogues. Moreover, the product, γ-borylated dihydrochalcone, could be employed to various further transformations with modifying its oxidation state. Finally, additive effect was investigated by employing 31P and 11B NMR.

본문에서는 구리 촉매를 이용한 1,1-비스피나콜라토보릴메테인의 입체 선택적인 1,4-첨가반응을 소개한다. 이 반응은 알파, 베타-불포화 케톤 (찰콘 및 그의 유도체)에 대해 입체선택적으로 보릴-알킬족을 첨가한다. 생성물인 감마-보릴다이하이드로찰콘은 여러 방법으로 작용기를 선택적으로 변화시킬 수 있다. 이 반응을 개발하는 과정에서, 리튬-아세틸아세토네이트의 효과를 31P 및 11B NMR 분석법을 사용하여 밝혀내었다.