정보통신업 일자리에 영향을 미치는 도시 집적 요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대 이후 정보통신업의 중요성은 확대되었으며, 정보통신업 일자리의 집적과 분산 형태는 과거와는 다른 새로운 형태를 보일 것으로 예측되고 있다. 많은 선행 연구는 산업입지 측면에서 기존 정보통신업 일자리 중심지로의 집적과 군집화 형태가 강화되고 있음을 보여 주었다. 그러나 최근 도시와 산업의 성장에는 지식교류와 혁신의 역동적 외부효과가 확산되는 곳에 대한 종사자들의 선호가 커지면서, 기업보다는 일자리의 측면의 접근이 필요하게 되었다. 일자리가 특정 지역으로 집적하고 있는지, 비교적 넓은 지역으로 분산하고 있는지, 집적하는 형태라면 왜 새롭게 부상하고 있는지에 대한 변화의 원인을 파악해야 하는 것이다.

일자리 집적과 분산의 원인으로서 선행 연구는 임금, 소득과 같은 경제적 요인(Classic Pull Factors)과 어매니티(Amenity)와 관련된 장소의 질 요인(Quality of Place Pull Factors)을 설명하였다. 특히, 도시공간은 사람과 사람을 연결하는 관계 속에서 형성되며, 기술과 정보 공유의 접근성이 높은 도시에 대한 수요는 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 이와 같은 일자리가 집적 또는 분산하게 되는 원인이 될 수 있는 도시 요인들이 무엇인지 제시하기 위해서는 정량적인 자료를 사용하여 일자리와 도시 요인의 관계성이 객관적인 사실로서 검증되어야 할 것이다. 특정 지역으로 집적하는 것이 하나의 요인 때문이라면, 다른 요인이 모두 통제된 상태에서 한 가지의 요인의 증가가 원인이 되어 일자리가 실제로 증가하는지에 대한 영향 관계가 성립되어야 한다.

따라서 본 연구는 4차 산업혁명 이후 산업 패러다임의 전환에 의한 일자리의 도시공간 안에서 집적과 분산의 새로운 경향에 주목하며, 정보통신업 일자리에 영향을 미치는 도시의 요인과 특성을 파악하였다. 종사자들을 유인하는 도시의 특성인 풍부한 인적자본과 높은 삶의 질 추구에 의한 제3의 장소의 효과와 이점을 중심으로 요인을 구성하며, 일자리를 성별, 정보통신업 세부산업별로 구분하여 집적요인을 구분하였다. 본 연구는 다음의 세 가지 측면에서 선행 연구와 차별화되는 분석과 검증을 수행하였다.

첫째, 정보통신업 일자리의 공간 전반적인 불균등도를 확인하고, 불균등도가 높은 지역만을 대상으로 정보통신업 일자리의 새로운 군집 형태 변화와 도시 요인과의 관련성을 파악하였다. 정보통신업 일자리는 전국 정보통신업 일자리 대비 지역 일자리의 비율을 확인할 수 있는 입지계수 방법을 적용하였다. 본 연구는 지니계수로서 지역의 공간 전반에서는 일자리가 치우쳤는지 치우치지 않았는지를 측정하였다. 정보통신업 일자리의 불균등도가 전국 대비 비교적 높은 수준인 서울 지역은 공간적 탐색자료 분석을 사용하여 일자리의 군집형태를 검증하였다. 정보통신업 일자리의 공간적 군집형태 분석 결과 기존의 강남구, 서초구의 중심지역보다는 새롭게 마포구, 중구, 성동구, 종로구를 중심으로 하는 새로운 군집 경향을 확인하였다. 요인분석으로는 일자리와 관련된 변수를 적합성 검증으로서 공통된 속성으로 문화‧식음‧여가 요인, 주택가격‧소득 요인, 인적자본 요인, 의료 요인, 인적자본 양성 요인을 도출하였다. 특히 문화‧식음‧여가 요인을 중심으로 새롭게 일자리 비율이 높은 군집 지역과의 공간적 형태의 유사성과 상호 관련성이 있음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 정보통신업 일자리와 도시 요인의 실증적 영향 관계를 파악하였다. 공간회귀분석 방법을 사용하여 해당 지역의 일자리에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 인접 지역의 영향력과 고려하지 못한 변수에 의한 오차의 공간적 종속성을 통제 하였다. 기존 연구는 주로 인터뷰나 설문조사로 종사자의 도시에 대한 선호를 측정하였다면, 본 연구는 정량적인 지표를 사용하여 일자리와 도시 요인의 관계에 대한 실증적인 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 실제 정보통신업의 일자리에 영향을 미치는 도시 요인의 고유성을 검증하기 위해서 창의성이 발휘되는 예술, 스포츠 및 여가 서비스업과 전문, 과학 및 기술 서비스업 일자리 집적요인과 비교‧분석하여 차별성을 확인하였다. 문화‧식음‧여가요인은 정보통신업 일자리뿐만 아니라 세부 산업별, 성별 일자리와 영향 관계에 있는 보편적이며 동일한 결과임을 파악하였다.

셋째, 정보통신업 일자리의 집적요인에 의한 도시 특성을 밝혔다. 군집분석에 의해 일자리와 관련 있는 문화‧식음‧여가 요인, 주택가격‧소득 요인의 유사한 여건을 갖추고 있는 도시별로 군집화하여 각 도시의 요인 수준을 검증하였다. 도시별 강점요인과 취약요인을 파악하고, 일자리 현황과도 비교‧분석함으로써 정보통신업 일자리의 유지와 추가 유입을 기대할 수 있는 도시의 특성이 무엇인지 파악하였다. 비교적 문화‧식음‧여가 시설이 풍부한 도시일수록 정보통신업 일자리 변화가 컸으나, 향후 주택환경과 관련한 삶의 질의 개선이 필요함을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 4차 산업혁명 이후 정보통신업 일자리 비율이 높은 군집지역의 변화를 파악하고 새로운 경향성을 밝혔다. 새로운 군집 경향으로 일자리가 왜 특정 지역을 위주로 증가하는지에 대한 원인을 요인과의 관련성으로 검증하였다. 특히, 지식과 정보의 교환과 접근성을 높여줌으로써 네트워크를 형성하고, 혁신을 창출할 수 있는 문화‧식음‧여가 시설과 같은 제3의 장소에 의한 긍정적 외부효과는 정보통신업 일자리 증가에 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 도시 수준을 진단하고, 정보통신업 일자리에 영향을 미치는 다양한 집적요인들을 고려하여 도시 특성에 맞는 개선점을 도출할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과로는 도시의 역량 강화뿐만 아니라 상대적으로 산업기반이 취약한 도시의 일자리 창출을 위한 정책적 대안을 마련할 수 있다는 점에서 가치가 크다고 할 수 있겠다.

The 4th Industrial Revolution has expanded the importance of information and communication technology(ICT) industry while changes are expected in the employment concentration and dispersion within the industry. From the perspective of physical industrial location, numerous studies have shown increased tendencies for concentration and clustering towards the existing central hub for ICT employment. However, recent trends in the growth of the city and the industry show industry employees prefer places where dynamic external effects such as knowledge exchange and innovation are promulgated, and it has become necessary to approach the matter from an employment perspective rather than a corporate perspective. In other words, we need to find out whether there is employment concentration in a certain region or dispersion over a relatively wide region; and if such concentration do exist, the reasons for its emergence as well as the factors behind such change.

Past studies examining the reasons behind employment concentration and dispersion have described Classic Pull Factors such as wage and income and Quality of Place Pull Factors related to amenities. In particular, urban space is formed through relations that connect people while demand for cities that allow high degrees of access to technology and information sharing is persistently increasing. In order to propose the urban factors that may be the reason behind employment concentration or dispersion, the relation between employment and urban factors must be verified as an objective fact using quantitative data. If a single factor is the reason for concentration towards a specific area, it needs to be established that the increase in the said single factor is indeed influencing the increase in employment while ensuring that all other factors are controlled.

As such, this research will focus on the new trends of employment concentration and dispersion within urban space due to the shift in industrial paradigm following the 4th Industrial Revolution while examining the urban factors and characteristics that influence employment in ICT industry. Factors were primarily composed of abundant human capital, an urban characteristic that attract industry employees; and effects and benefits of the Great Good Place, attributed to the desire for higher quality of living. Employment was categorized per gender and specific industries within the information and communication industry in order to categorize the concentration factors. This research conducted analysis and verification that differ from past study in the following three ways.

First, the general inequality in the employment space of the ICT industry was confirmed, with subsequent examination conducted for areas with high degrees of inequality in order to verify the relationship between urban factors and the changes to the concentration pattern for employment in the ICT industry. For ICT employment, a location index method that can verify the ratio of regional employment to national ICT employment was utilized. As a Ginis coefficient, this research measured whether employment was skewered or not in the overall regional space. In the Seoul region where ICT employment inequality was relatively higher than the national average, a spatial search data analysis was used to verify the employment clustering pattern. According to the spatial clustering pattern analysis of ICT employment, a new trend of clustering in Mapo-gu, Jung-gu, Seongdong-gu and Jongno-gu was observed, a shift away from previous central areas of Gangnam-gu and Seocho-gu. For factor analysis, using variables related to employment as the conformance verification, common attributes including cultural·eating and drinking·recreational factors, housing price·income factors, human capital factor, medical factor, and human capital growth factor were derived. In particular, correlation between cultural·eating and drinking·recreational factors and the similarity of spatial pattern in the new clusters with high employment rates was observed.

Second, the empirical relationship between ICT employment and urban factors was examined. Spatial regression analysis was used to control the effect from adjacent regions that can influence employment in the target region and the spatial dependency of errors from unexpected variables. While previous studies have measured the preference for cities by employees primarily through interviews or surveys, this study utilized quantitative indices to carry out empirical analysis on the relationship between employment and urban factors. In addition, to verify the uniqueness of urban factors that impact actual ICT employment, industries that require creativity such as arts, sports and recreation service industries were compared to employment clustering factors in professional, science and technology service industries to confirm their differentiation. It was observed that cultural·eating and drinking·recreational factors were in fact a universal and identical result related to not only ICT employment but also specific gender and industry categories.

Third, urban characteristics due to the clustering factors of ICT employment were recognized. Factors related to employment including cultural·eating and drinking·recreational factors, housing price·income factors were graded using cluster analysis. These were clustered per cities with similar conditions to verify the factor levels for each city. Strengths and weaknesses per city were identified. Comparative analysis was carried out with current employment data to identify the urban characteristics that is capable of maintaining ICT employment and inducing further influx. Cities with relatively more established cultural·eating and drinking·recreational facilities showed higher levels of change in ICT employment; however, it was verified that improvements to the quality of living related to the housing environment is necessary in the future.

This research identifies the changes in the cluster areas with high levels of ICT employment and reveals new trends following the 4th Industrial Revolution. The reasons behind the increase in employment in specific areas as part of the new clustering trend was verified in relation to factors. In particular, it was verified that positive external effects through Great Good Places such as cultural·eating and drinking·recreational facilities that is capable of forming new networks and creating innovation by knowledge· information exchange and increasing accessibility influences in ICT employment increase. Additionally, the research is meaningful in that it diagnoses the level of the city and draws forth possible improvement that is specific to the citys characteristics while considering the diverse clustering factors that impact ICT employment. This research is valuable in the fact that it can enhance a citys capabilities as well as prepare policy measures to create jobs in cities with relatively weak industrial infrastructure.