일본인 한국어 학습자를 위한 한국어 한자어 교육에 관한 연구 : - 동형동의한자어를 중심으로 -

본 연구는 한자문화권 학습자로서 일본인 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 한 한자어 교육에 관한 연구이다.

나카가와·마즈자키(2009)의 조사에 의하면 1970년부터 2007년까지 발표된 논문 중 일본어 모어 화자를 대상으로 한 논문은 202편이며, 그 중 어휘 교육을 주제로 한 논문의 수는 전체의 4.4%인 9편에 불과한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 일본인을 대상으로 한 한국어 교육이 모국어의 특성에 맞게 특화되지 못하였을 뿐 아니라 연구도 미진하였음을 의미한다. 특히 한자어를 통한 교육에 대한 관심이 매우 낮은 편인데, 이는 한자문화권 학습자들이 한자어 어휘에 대해 자연스럽게 이해할 수 있을 것이라는 인식으로 인해 구체적인 한자어 교육방법들이 충분하게 제공되고 있지 않았던 것으로 보인다.

일본인 한국어 학습자는 여러 가지 면에서 다른 언어권들의 학습자들에 비해 이점을 갖는다. 한국어와 일본어는 모두 한자문화권에 속해 있고, 어휘 구성에서도 한자어가 높은 비중을 차지한다는 공통점이 있으며, 두 나라의 공용한자(동형어)의 비중도 매우 높게 나타나기 때문이다.

본 연구에서 일본인을 대상으로 한 조사 결과 일본 한국어 학습자들은 한국어 한자어에 대한 관심이 높았고, 일본에서 보급되고 있는 한국어 교재 15종의 한자어 빈도를 분석한 결과에서도 한자어 및 한자어가 고유어, 외래어, 하다/되다 등과 합성된 한자어의 비율은 전체 어휘의 절반 가까이 되었다. 또한 2012년 제 25회 한국어능력시험(TOPIK)의 한자어 비율을 분석해 본 결과에서 역시 한자어 및 한자어가 고유어 등과 합성된 어휘의 사용 비율이 초급 59.6%, 중급 76.1%, 고급 84.5%로 나타나, 한자어를 중심으로 한 교육이 일본인의 한국어 교육에 일정한 효과를 발휘할 것으로 예상된다.

이러한 한자어 교육은 비한자문화권 학습자를 대상으로 할 경우 중급단계 이상부터 시작하는 것이 바람직하다는 것이 일반적인 견해이다. 그러나 한자문화권 학습자인 일본인을 대상으로 한 본 연구에서는 두 나라에서 공통적으로 사용되는 동형동의한자어를 활용한 교육은 초급단계에서부터 시작하는 것이 효과적일 것으로 보았다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 일본인 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 하는 동형동의어 중심의 교육 프로그램을 설계하였다. 그리고 수업에 필요한 동형동의어를 정리하여 제시하면서, 이를 활용해서 일본인 한국어 학습자들이 접근하기 쉬운 동형동의어를 중심으로 하는 한자어 교수학습을 제시하였다.

또한 본 연구는 이러한 교육의 효과를 검증하기 위해 일본 현지 대학교에서 한국어 교양수업을 수강하는 학생을 대상으로 실증적 연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과 동형동의한자어 학습 유무에 따른 차이가 뚜렷하게 나타났으며 특히 중급보다 초급단계의 학습자에게서 더 큰 효과가 나타나, 동형동의한자어는 초급 단계의 일본인 학습자에게 교수・학습하는 것이 가장 효과적이라는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 4차례에 걸친 교육과 실험을 마친 후 학생들은 한자어 교육이 흥미 유발을 통한 학습 동기를 부여하고 학습자 스스로 어휘를 추측할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하는 효과가 있다고 인식하였다.

이러한 결과를 통해 본 연구가 제시하고자 하는 것은 일본인을 대상으로 하는 한국어 교육에 있어 초급단계에서부터 이루어지는 한자어 교육의 가능성이다. 일본인이 이미 친숙하게 인식하고 있는 한자어를 한국어 교육에서 활용함으로써 교육의 효과를 높일 수 있고, 한자어에 대한 적절한 교육적 설계는 초급단계에서도 충분히 학습자의 동기유발과 연상 작용을 일으켜 효과적인 교육을 가능하게 한다는 것이다.

실험 대상이 한 학교로 제한되어 있고, 이형동의어, 동형이의어와 같은 다양한 한자어의 종류 중에서 동형동의어의 효과에 대해서만 살펴보았다는 점, 그리고 보다 다양한 교수법 활용에 대한 검증이 부족했다는 점에서 이 논문은 한계점을 지니고 있다. 그러나 초급단계 학습자를 대상으로 한 한자어 교육이 효과를 발휘하는 것을 밝힌 본 연구의 결과를 계기로 한자어를 통한 교수법이 보다 구체화 되고, 이것이 효과적인 한국어 교육에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.

This study aims to examine Sino-Korean education for Japanese learners of Korean. According to research conducted by Nakagawa/Matsuzaki (2009), only 202 dissertations dealing with native speakers of Japanese were published at Korean universities, academic conferences, or research institutes between 1970 and 2007. Of these, 4.4% (or nine dissertations) focused on vocabulary education. This indicates that Korean education for Japanese learners has yet to be specialized, and that much remains to be done in its research. In particular, Sino-Korean education is an uncultivated field, leaving Japanese learners with a huge advantage (knowledge of Chinese characters) that they cannot systematically put to use in their study of Korean. A reason for this unfortunate situation is the general idea that those who come from countries that use the Chinese written system will naturally grow accustomed to Sino-Korean vocabulary used in the Korean language, and this notion has contributed to the lack of a specific teaching method of Sino-Korean words.

Japanese who learn Korean as a foreign language have several advantages compared to students of other countries. Not only do Japanese and Korean both use the Chinese written system, but they also rely heavily on Sino-Korean (or Sino-Japanese) words in their everyday vocabulary, many of which overlap in form and meaning. Research conducted for this study indicated that Japanese students are interested in Sino-Korean words, and an analysis of 15 Korean textbooks in Japan showed that Sino-Korean words and combinations of Sino-Korean and native Korean words constitute almost half of the entire Korean vocabulary. An analysis of the 2011 TOPIK (Test of Proficiency in Korean) revealed that the proportion of Sino-Korean words and combinations of Sino-Korean and native Korean words rises according to level, from 59.6% in Elementary to 76.1% in Intermediate and 84.5% in Advanced. These analyses show that an efficient Sino-Korean education system will have a significant and consistent effect on Japanese learners of Korean.

In contrast to the general view that Sino-Korean education should begin after the Intermediate level, this study argues that homotypic synonyms (common to both Korean and Japanese) can be learned more effectively when taught from the Elementary level. A curriculum focusing on these homotypic synonyms was developed, systematically organizing homotypic synonyms needed for conducting class and proposing a teaching method that acknowledges the importance of homotypic synonyms.

In order to examine the effect of this curriculum, an experiment was performed with the cooperation of students in a Korean language class at a Japanese university. The experiment proved that accurate knowledge of Sino-Korean homotypic synonyms is crucial in the study of Korean, and that they should be taught from the Elementary level to achieve the greatest efficacy. After four sets of classes and experiments, students commented that the study of Sino-Korean words was interesting and motivated them to study Korean harder, and that basic knowledge of Sino-Korean vocabulary allowed them to guess the meaning of unfamiliar words, challenging their minds and pushing their academic potential.

Through such experiments, this study aims to suggest the potential effect that Sino-Korean education starting at the Elementary level can have on Japanese learners of Korean. Japanese students are already familiar with Chinese characters, and it only makes sense for there to be a comprehensive teaching method that allows these students to take full advantage of their basic knowledge and learn Korean more effectively. The experiments have proven that a carefully designed curriculum can be highly effective even at the Elementary level, motivating students and stimulating their association skills.

Because this study focuses on homotypic synonyms and addresses a limited number of students (research objects) in its experiments, it does not provide a solution to all of the problems that exist in Korean education for Japanese learners. However, it does pose a new direction and possibility for teaching methods targeted at Japanese students, and the experiment results – that Sino-Korean education is effective among Elementary learners of Korean – may open new doors in the development of a more comprehensive and effective Korean language education system.