Inventory Models with Supply Uncertainties and Partial Substitution Between Products : 공급 불확실성과 제품들 간의 대체성을 고려한 재고모형

Abstract

We study the optimal inventory problem for two partially substitutable products where they face different levels of supply reliability. We find that the implications of increasing substitution rate result in a decreased unreliable product (e.g., organic product) order but an increased reliable product (e.g., regular product) order, as the regular product becomes an effective substitute during the organic product's stock-out. We also find that increasing risk of random disruptions and yield uncertainty result in different response strategies. Higher disruption risk pushes the firm to increase the order size of both products until the substitution rate reaches some threshold; after this threshold (i.e., when the substitution rate is very high), the retailer only increases the regular order size and reduces the organic order size for the increasing disruption risks. However, higher yield uncertainty only increases the organic order size whereas the regular order size decreases or remains unchanged.

본 연구는 서로 다른 수준의 공급 신뢰성을 가지는 부분적으로 대체 가능한 두 가지 제품(예: 유기농 및 일반 제품)에 대한 최적 재고문제를 다룬다. 상대적으로 공급 불확실성이 큰 제품(유기농 제품)의 재고가 부족하거나 품절인 경우 두 제품 간의 대체율이 높아지면 상대적으로 공급 불확실성이 낮은 제품(일반제품)은 효과적인 대체품으로 작용하게 되어 유기농 제품의 최적주문량은 감소하고 일반제품의 최적주문량은 증가한다. 본 연구에서는 공급붕괴와 수율 불확실성의 위험 증가에 따른 대응전략이 상이함을 제시한다. 공급붕괴의 위험이 커질수록 대체율이 특정 임계치에 도달하기 이전에는 두 제품 모두에 대한 주문량을 높이는 방식으로 대응하는 것이 최적전략인 반면, 대체율이 특정 임계치 보다 큰 경우 즉, 두 제품 간의 대체율이 높은 경우에는 일반제품의 주문량만을 높이고 유기농 제품의 주문량은 감소시키는 것이 최적전략임을 확인했다. 한편, 수율 불확실성의 경우 공급위험이 커질수록 공급 불확실성이 높은 유기농 제품의 주문량만을 늘리고 상대적으로 공급 리스크가 낮은 일반제품의 주문량은 그대로 유지하거나 오히려 감소시키는 것이 최적 주문전략임을 확인했다.