Managers' Work Experiences and Team Creativity : 중간관리자의 업무 경험과 팀 창의성 간의 관계: 몰입 형태와 지식 활용을 중심으로

Keywords practicing managerswork experiencesprofessional commitmentradical team creativityincremental team creativityknowledge managementorganizational innovation중간관리자업무 경험직무 몰입혁신적 창의성개량적 창의성지식 관리조직 혁신

Abstract

Previous studies about organizational creativity and innovation have rarely considered middle-level managers and their team/unit relationships. This paper studies the relationship between the work experience of managers and team creativity, which is mediated by the managers commitment and team knowledge management patterns. The time managers spend in their organization is, unexpectedly, not statistically relevant to team creativity. Rather, their functional and professional assets have significant effects on the teams exploration of new knowledge and radical creativity. The current findings imply the necessity of further research focusing on the detailed process through which managers functional tenure and professional commitment promote creativity and innovation of work teams.

조직 창의성 및 혁신에 관한 기존의 연구는 중간관리자와 그들의 팀 간의 관계에 대한 조명이 상대적으로 부족하였다. 본 논문은 중간관리자의 직무 경험과 팀 수준 창의성 사이의 관계를 직무 몰입 및 팀의 지식 관리의 매개효과를 통하여 연구하였다. 분석 결과 중간관리자가 자신의 조직에 속해 있던 시간은 창의성과 통계적인 관련이 없었으며, 오히려 그들이 담당하는 업무와 직결된 전문적 차원의 요소가 창의성과 유의미한 상관관계를 나타냈다. 이러한 결과는 개인의 직무 경력 및 몰입이 팀 수준의 창의성과 혁신에 기여하는 구체적인 과정에 대한 향후 연구의 필요성을 시사한다.