서울시 저층주거지 내 주택개량의 결정요인에 관한 연구 : A Study on Determinants for Housing Improvement within Low-Rise Housing Areas in Seoul: Focusing on Housing Occupancy Status

Abstract

Almost 10 years have passed since the system of gradual improvement of the residential environment was institutionalized and implemented as an alternative to the problem of complete demolition and redevelopment of residential areas in South Korea. Despite the efforts, there are still numerous amount of high-rise apartment complexes being newly constructed, whereas low-rise housings areas that were formed around a similar time are now facing deterioration at the same time. Against this backdrop, the government has been putting in a considerable amount of budget in low-rise housing regeneration programs to promote individual housing improvements, but its effect is being questioned nowadays.

Some suggest that in Korea, which had experienced rapid economic growth than other countries, gradual improvement of the housing environment is not yet an efficient way of restoring housing services compared to high-rise apartment reconstructions. Nevertheless, efforts should be made to identify factors that can determine housing improvement in the scope of the private sector in order to induce efficient housing improvements in the process of progressive residential environment maintenance.

This study began with a problem-conscious mind against this background. What factors affect the choice of individual housing improvement? With some literature review to develop the question into a study, it has been found that there were few studies in Korea that examined housing improvements from the perspective of housing owners. Thus, this study aims to reinterpret several factors affecting housing improvement choices from the perspective. Methodologies used in this study to achieve such objectives are statistical methods of ANOVA, chi-square test, and multinomial logistic regression analysis.

The progress of the study may be summarized as the following. In chapter 2, a literature review was done regarding housing theories and Residential Environment Management Projects. In chapter 3, the overall frame of analysis and research hypothesis derive from the literature review were formed. and the methodology and data to be used for the analysis were constructed in accordance with the framework. The variables include homeowner characteristics, parcel characteristics, housing characteristics, neighbor characteristics, and urban planning regulation characteristics. In chapter 4, the difference of homeowner characteristics by improvement type was verified through ANOVA and chi-square test. Also, factors affecting housing improvement have been identified with multinomial logistic regression analysis. In chapter 5, the research conclusion was made by discussing the results of the analysis, implications, limitations, and suggestions for future research.

The results of the analysis may be summarized as the following. As a result of the ANOVA, the average age of homeowners of both newly constructed home and repaired home were lower than that of homeowners with no change. The results of the chi-square test verified that there was a difference in distribution between occupancy status and improvement types. For further analysis, homeowners were divided by occupancy type – owner-occupied or absentee-occupied. Multinomial logistic regression models were applied to each group in order to apprehend the factors affecting housing improvement. As a result, factors affecting the probability of choosing new construction among owner-occupiers were age(-), period of occupancy(-), parcel form, adjusted land price increase rate(+), housing type before improvement, and regional level of deterioration(-). On the other hand, factors affecting the probability of choosing partial repair among the same group were parcel form, adjusted land price increase rate(+), house deterioration(-), and regional level of deterioration(-). Factors affecting the probability of choosing new construction among absent-occupiers were period of ownership(-), parcel form, adjusted land price increase rate(+), regional level of deterioration(-), and zoning regulation. On the other hand, factors affecting the probability of choosing partial repair were age(-), parcel area(-), adjusted land price increase rate(+), and regional level of deterioration(+). To sum up, factors affecting new construction or partial repair were different between the owner-occupier group and absent-occupier group, factors in common had different degree of influence.

Interpretation and implications of the results may be summarized as the following. First, this study is differentiated from prior studies in that there are few studies regarding housing improvement in Korea. As discussed above, it is necessary to have a multifaceted approach to understand the determinants of housing improvement at this time. Second, this study revealed the different factors affecting housing improvement by home occupancy type and quantified the magnitude of each influence. The discussed results have academic significance in that the study was conducted from the perspective of homeowners and tried to explain the factors in accordance.

Until now, there were few studies discussing housing improvement from the perspective of homeowners. This study is a demonstrative one trying to approach from various perspectives regarding housing improvement, and the study may be utilized as a reference for future researches regarding the topic. This study also increased the comprehension of the determinants affecting housing improvement according to the occupancy status of homeowners. The results will enable future applications in establishing housing policies that aim to induce individual housing improvements in Residential Environment Management Project areas.

2010년 전후로 주거지의 전면철거 및 재개발방식에 대한 문제의식과 그에 대한 대안으로 점진적인 주거환경정비방식이 제도화되고 시행된 지 어느덧 10년이 흘러가고 있다. 여전히 서울에는 재개발을 통한 고층 아파트단지가 계속 들어서고 있고, 단독주택 위주의 저층주거지는 급격한 노후화에 직면해 있다. 이러한 상황에서 정부는 기존 저층주거지 개선을 위한 사업에 적지 않은 예산을 투입하고 있지만, 그 효과에 대해서는 의문이 제기되고 있는 실정이다.

일부 전문가들은 우리나라에서 점진적인 주거환경정비방식이 아직 아파트단지 재개발 위주의 장비방식을 대체하기에는 이르다는 의견을 제시한다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 점진적인 주거환경정비과정에서의 효율적인 개량 유도를 위해 민간 입장에서 주택의 개량을 결정지을 수 있는 요소를 파악하는 노력은 지속되어야 한다. 개별적인 주택의 개량은 필지 단위에서 개인의 선택에 의해 이뤄지기 때문에 주택소유자의 관점에서 개량요인을 살펴보는 것이 중요하다. 선행연구를 살펴본 결과 국내에서는 주택개량과 관련된 연구가 적었고, 특히 주택소유자의 관점에서 주택개량을 살펴본 연구가 거의 없음을 확인하였다. 이에 해당 관점에서의 여러 요인을 재해석하고자 하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다. 목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구에서 사용한 방법론은 통계적인 방법인 ANOVA, 카이제곱검정, 그리고 다항로지스틱 회귀분석이다.

연구의 과정을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 2장에서 주택 관련 이론과 국내·외 선행연구, 그리고 연구의 대상이 될 주거환경관리사업의 개념에 관하여 고찰하였다. 이를 통해 3장에서 전체적인 분석의 틀과 연구 가설을 형성하였고, 틀에 따라 분석에 사용할 방법론과 자료를 구축하였다. 소유자 특성, 필지 특성, 주택 특성, 지역 특성, 그리고 도시계획 특성으로 구분하여 각각에 대한 변수를 구축하였다. 4장에서는 ANOVA와 카이제곱검정을 통해 개량유형별 소유자 특성 차이를 검증하였으며, 다항로짓모형을 통해 주택개량의 결정요인을 도출하였다. 5장에서는 분석을 통해 도출된 결과를 요약하고 연구의 함의와 한계, 그리고 후속 연구의 방향에 대하여 논하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. ANOVA 분석 결과, 개량이 발생하지 않은 주택의 필지와 비교했을 때 신축과 증·개축 이하의 개량행위가 발생한 필지 모두 주택소유자의 평균 나이가 적었고, 평균 소유기간은 짧았다. 이후 주택의 개량유형별 주택소유자의 실거주 여부의 분포의 차이를 보기 위해 카이제곱검정을 진행하였는데, 분석 결과 분포의 차이가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 이후 주택소유자를 실거주자와 비거주자로 구분한 후, 각각에 대해 다항로짓모형을 적용하여 주택개량에 미치는 영향 요인을 파악하였다. 분석 결과, 실거주자 집단에서는 개량을 하지 않을 확률 대비 신축을 선택할 확률에 영향을 주는 요인은 나이(-), 소유기간(-), 필지 형상, 보정된 지가상승비율(+), 개량이전 주택유형, 지역노후도(-)로 나타났다. 반면, 개량을 하지 않을 확률 대비 증·개축 이하를 선택할 확률에 영향을 주는 요인은 필지 형상, 보정된 지가상승비율(+), 주택 노후도(-), 그리고 지역 노후도(-)이다. 비거주자 집단에서는 미변화 대비 신축을 선택할 확률에 영향을 주는 요인은 주택소유자의 소유기간(-), 필지 형상, 보정된 지가상승비율(+), 지역 노후도(-), 용도지역으로 나타났다. 반면, 미변화 대비 증·개축 이하를 선택할 확률에 영향을 주는 요인은 주택소유자의 나이(-), 필지 면적(-), 보정된 지가상승비율(+), 지역 노후도(-)로 나타났다. 결과를 종합해보면, 주택소유자의 실거주 여부별로 각각 각각 주택의 신축이나 개량을 선탁할 확률에 작용하는 요인이 달랐고, 공통으로 작용하는 요인의 경우 그 크기가 다르게 나타났다.

연구 결과에 대한 함의는 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있겠다.

첫째, 주택의 정비방식에 있어서 종전의 철거재개발방식의 대안으로 대두된 점진적인 주거환경정비에 대한 관심이 높아지는 가운데, 본 연구는 정비사업의 민간부문에서 핵심이 되는 주택개량에 대한 실증연구로서, 그리고 지금까지 우리나라에의 주택개량 관련 연구가 소유자 관점에서 논의되었던 적이 거의 없었다는 점에서 차별성을 가진다.

둘째, 주택의 소유자 유형별로 주택개량의 결정요인이 다르게 작용하고 있음을 밝혀내고 정량화 하였다. 이를 통해 개별 주택소유자의 주택개량 행태에 대한 예측이 가능할 것이며, 주택개량의 주체로서 주민을 바라보고 세부적인 관점을 설명했다는 점에서 본 연구는 학술적인 의의가 있다.

이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 주택개량 관련 연구에서 다각도로 접근하고자 하는 시범적 연구로서, 주택개량 관련 후속 연구를 진행할 때 기초자료로 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 본 연구는 주택소유자의 주택 소유 유형에 따른 결정요인에 대한 이해를 높이고 이를 반영하여, 추후 주거환경관리사업에서 주민의 자발적인 주택개량을 유도하는 정책 수립 시 참고할 만한 근거자료로 활용이 가능할 것이다.