Intel TSX를 활용한 ORAM 가속 기술 탐구 : A Study on ORAM Acceleration Technique using Intel TSX

Abstract

원격계산이 일상이 된 클라우드 컴퓨팅 및 빅데이터 시대가 오면서 개인정보보호가 더욱더 중요해지고 있지만, 클라우드 내에서 사용자들의 데이터들이 복호화된 상태로 처리되어지기 때문에 여러 보안문제가 발생하기 쉽다. 이에 따라, Intel SGX는 블랙박스와 같은 하드웨어 기반의 신뢰실행환경인 Enclave를 통해 프로그램의 기밀성 및 무결성을 보장하여 클라우드 상의 사용자들의 민감한 데이터들을 안전하게 보호한다. 그러나, 최근 Intel SGX가 타이밍 및 접근패턴에 기반한 여러 부채널 공격에 취약하다는 연구결과들이 발표되었다. 이러한 Intel SGX의 취약점을 보완하면서 안전하게 프로그램을 실행하기 위해 제안된 OBFUSCURO 연구는 Oblivious RAM(ORAM)을 함께 활용하여 모든 종류의 부채널 공격을 차단한다. 하지만, ORAM 접근에 따른 성능 오버헤드가 굉장히 크다는 단점이 존재한다.

본 논문에서는 Intel SGX와 ORAM을 활용한 OBFUSCURO 연구에 Intel TSX를 적용시켜 높은 보안성을 유지하면서 ORAM 접근 횟수를 줄여 성능을 개선시키는 방법을 제안한다.

Although the privacy issue is becoming more and more important as the era of cloud computing and big data, security problems are likely to occur because users data are computed in a decrypted form within the cloud service. Accordingly, Intel SGX ensures program confidentiality and integrity through Encalve, a hardware-based trust execution environment such as a black box, to secure users sensitive data. However, researchers have identified that the Intel SGX is vulnerable to side-channel attacks which are based on timing and access patterns. The OBFUSCURO proposed program obfuscation which protects the SGX enclave against information leakage through all side-channels. But, because of a number of ORAM accesses, its performance overhead is huge.

In this paper, we applied Intel TSX to OBFUSCURO, which utilizes Intel SGX and ORAM, for improving the performance by reducing the number of ORAM accesses while maintaining the security.