확장 가능한 평면 이온트랩 어레이 구현을 위한 설계 및 셔틀링 기술 : Design and shuttling method for implementing scalable ion trap array

Seoul National University

Quantum information processing (QIP) is expected to bring innovation in various technology fields by overcoming the limitations of the current classical information technology. An ion trap is a device to capture charged particles using electromagnetic fields, which can be used as a QIP platform by using the energy state of the captured ions as a qubit. The ion trap has a longer coherence time compared to other QIP platforms, thus can be used as a key device for realizing quantum computing and long-distance quantum communication. For the practical use of QIP, it is necessary to utilize thousands of qubits simultaneously, thus it is necessary to implement a scalable large-scale ion trap array structure with separated areas with different roles. A micro-electromechanics systems (MEMS)-fabricated ion trap is considered to the most appropriate production method for implementing large-scale ion trap array structure due to its high integrability and producibility. In order to operate a large-scale ion trap array, it is necessary to develop a method to move ions between separate areas. In this paper, an optimization method to design the junction structure that divides the zones between ion traps, a voltage set design method to move ions, and building a DAC system to input voltage sets are described. Through the technologies secured above, an ion shuttling experiment system is established, and ion shuttling experiment of reciprocating ion for 1920 μm distance is shown. (This research was supported by Samsung Research Funding & Incubation Center of Samsung Electronics under Project Number SRFC-IT1901-09.) and by the MSIT (Ministry of Science and ICT), Korea, under the ITRC (Information Technology Research Center) support program (IITP-2020-2015-0-00385) supervised by the IITP (Institute for Information & Communications Technology Planning & Evaluation.)

양자 정보 기술은 현재의 고전 정보 기술이 가진 한계들을 극복하여 다양한 기술 분야에서 큰 혁신을 가져오리라 기대되고 있다. 이온트랩 (Ion trap)은 전자기장을 이용하여 전하를 띈 입자를 포획하는 장치로, 포획된 이온의 에너지 준위 (Energy state)를 큐비트로 사용하여 양자 정보 처리 플랫폼으로서 활용이 가능하다. 이온트랩은 다른 양자 정보 처리 플랫폼들에 비해 긴 가간섭성 시간 (Coherence time)을 가지고 있어 양자 컴퓨팅 및 장거리 양자 통신 구현을 위한 핵심 장비로서 활용될 수 있다. 향후 양자 정보 기술의 실용화 단계에서는 수 천개 이상의 큐비트들을 활용할 필요가 있으며, 이를 위해서는 역할별로 분리된 구역을 지닌 확장 가능한 (Scalable) 대규모 이온트랩 어레이 구조를 구현하는 것이 필요하다. 미세전자기계시스템 (MEMS) 기반 이온트랩은 높은 집적성과 생산성을 지녀, 확장 가능한 대규모 이온트랩 어레이 구현에 가작 적합한 제작 방식으로 여겨진다. 대규모 이온트랩 어레이의 운용을 위해서는 분리된 각 구역간 이온을 이동시키기 위한 기술을 개발할 필요가 있다. 본 논문에서는 이온트랩 간 구역을 나누는 교차로 구조 최적화 설계기술과 이온을 이동시키기 위한 전압 세트의 설계기술, 그리고 목표 전압 세트를 입력하기 위한 DAC 시스템 제작에 대하여 설명한다. 위에서 확보한 기술들을 통해 이온 셔틀링을 위한 실험 시스템을 구축하고 이를 통해 이온의 1920 µm 거리의 왕복 셔틀링 실험이 가능함을 보인다. (본 연구는 과학기술정보통신부 및 정보통신기획평가원의 대학ICT연구센터지원사업 (IITP-2020-2015-0-00385) 및 삼성전자 미래기술육성센터 (SRFC-IT1901-09)의 지원을 통해 진행되었음)