Top-down Design of Reconfigurable Bianisotropic Acoustic Metamaterials beyond the Passivity and Reciprocity : 수동성 및 호혜성 한계를 극복하는 가변형 쌍이방성 음향 메타물질의 하향 설계

Abstract

Over the past two decades, metamaterials have revolutionized how we manipulate classical waves. They allow us to obtain constitutive parameters beyond the bound of natural materials by artificially designing tailor-made resonance modes in the unit structure. Since all wave dynamics are anticipated from the constitutive parameters landscape in which the wave propagates, the implementation of entire constitutive parameters enables intriguing theoretical and practical applications in many wave systems, such as negative refraction and invisibility cloaking. Although various structures have been successfully proposed to obtain extraordinary wave properties, the design approach to the existing metamaterial poses fundamental challenges in realizing the physical properties.

In many practical applications, metamaterial structures capable of independent control of each wave property has been envisaged as an ideal platform for reconfigurability. While metamaterial structures consisting of a combined substructure that controls one of the fundamental resonances have been proposed, it is required that an integrated platform offering decoupled control of the wave parameters. In particular, in the case of reconfigurable metamaterials, tuning the constitutive parameters depends on modifying the physical structure attached to the metamaterials, posing a fundamental challenge in the tuning range. Therefore, there is a need for a study to achieve flexible control and realize extreme properties.

In this dissertation, I provide the top-down design approach of the reconfigurable acoustic metamaterial that overcomes conventional limitations and achieves designer wave properties. Based on the principles of decoupling of fundamental resonances, acoustic metamaterial platforms that offer independent control of wave parameters and their applications are presented. Then, I propose the concept of virtualized metamaterials on their signal response function to escape the boundary inherent in the physical structure of metamaterials, which generate artificial polarizations based on the digital signal processing technique, escaping physically resonating structure. Virtualized metamaterials enable decoupled control of all possible complex wave parameters in a reconfigurable manner and extreme wave properties. This dissertation is expected to provide a breakthrough in metamaterial design by implementing all wave properties independently, realizing designable frequency dispersion characteristics, and providing a flexible platform that can realize acoustic metamaterials' full capability.

최근 20 년간 메타 물질은 파동제어 기법에 있어 혁신을 가져왔다. 메타물질은 단위 구조체에서의 공진 모드를 인공적으로 설계함으로써 자연 물질이 나타낼 수 없는 파동 물성의 구현을 가능케 한다. 모든 파동 현상은 파동이 전파되는 공간의 파동 물성 분포에 의해 결정되므로, 전자기파, 음파, 그리고 탄성파 등, 다양한 파동 영역에서 파동 물성의 완전한 제어는 음굴절, 클로킹과 같은 많은 흥미로운 현상을 가능하게 한다. 이와 같이 파동 물성의 극한적 제어를 위한 다양한 구조체가 제시되어 왔음에도 불구하고 기존의 메타 물질 설계 방식은 다음과 같은 근본적인 한계점을 갖는다.

대부분의 실용적인 목적의 메타 물질 응용을 위해서는 메타 물질의 재구성 가능성을 필요로 한다. 이를 위해 각 파동 물성에 대한 독립적인 제어가 가능한 구조체가 재구성 가능성에 적합한 구조로써 제시되어 왔으나, 파동 매개 변수의 분리가 가능한 대부분의 메타 물질은 하나의 기본 공진 모드를 제어하는 하위 구조의 조합으로 구성되므로, 하향식 제어를 제공하는 통합된 플랫폼에 대한 연구를 필요로 한다. 특히, 재구성 가능한 메타 물질의 경우 구성 매개 변수를 조정하는 능력은 메타 물질과 결합된 물리적 구조를 수정하는 능력에 따라 달라지므로, 실시간 동작에 있어 재구성 가능성에서 제어 가능한 영역의 범위에 근본적인 한계를 갖는다. 따라서 유연한 제어를 달성하고 극한 물성을 구현하기 위한 방법에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

본 학위 논문에서는 기존의 한계를 극복하고 결정론적으로 설계 가능한 파동 물성을 구현하기 위한 음향 메타 물질의 하향식 설계에 대해 분석한다. 기본 공진모드의 디커플링 원리를 기반으로, 파동 매개 변수를 독립적으로 제어 할 수 있는 음향 메타 물질 단위 구조체를 제안한다. 또한, 메타 물질의 물리적 구조에 의한 경계를 벗어나 디지털 신호 처리 기술을 기반으로 인공적인 분극을 구현하는 가상화 메타 물질의 개념을 제안한다. 가상화 메타 물질은 재구성 가능한 메타 물질로써, 가능한 모든 복소 파동 매개 변수를 분리 제어 할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 극한 파동 물성을 구현할 수 있다. 본 연구는 모든 파동 물성을 독립적으로 구현할 뿐만 아니라, 설계 가능한 주파수 분산 특성을 실현함으로써 메타 물질 설계에 돌파구를 제공하고 음향 메타 물질의 전체 기능을 실현할 수 있는 유연한 플랫폼을 제공할 것으로 기대한다.