Functionally and Temporally Correct Simulation for ROS2 Cyber Systems of Automotive Systems : ROS2기반의 자동차 사이버 시스템을 위한 기능적/시간적 정확성을 보장하는 실시간 시뮬레이션 기법

Abstract

This dissertation proposes an approach for functionally and temporally correct simulation of cyber system based on ROS2 framework. In the previous work, the simulation approach was proposed that overcomes the limitations, which only guaranteeing the functional correctness of the existing simulation approach by guaranteeing the temporal correctness and simultaneously performs the task efficiently by reordering jobs. Recognizing that the ROS2 cyber system differs from the traditional automotive cyber systems, this dissertation can be applied to the ROS2 cyber system while maintaining the key idea of the previous simulation approach. In the proposed approach, a system model for ROS2 cyber system is defined. Based on this, the cyber systems schedule is predicted, and a precedence relationship graph is generated so that the existing simulation technique can be applied. The proposed method measures the simulation capacity, together with other simulation algorithms, through a randomly generated workload, and it is shown that the proposed approach has the highest simulation capacity in a single core simulator. Therefore, the existing functional/

temporally correct simulation approach can be applied to the cyber system of automotive system based on ROS2 framework, and by utilizing this, it is possible to correctly and effectively simulate the ROS2 cyber system.

본 논문은 ROS2를 기반으로 설계된 자동차 사이버 시스템을 기능적/시간적으로 정확하게 시뮬레이션하는 방법론을 제안한다. 앞선 연구에서는 기존의 시뮬레이션 기법들의 기능적인 정확성만 보장하는 문제에서 발생하는 한계점을 극복하고 동시에 효율적으로 작업을 수행하는 시뮬레이션 기법이 제안되었다. ROS2 기반의 자동차 사이버 시스템에서는 기능 수행의 행태가 기존의 자동차 사이버 시스템과는 다르다는 것을 인지하여 본 논문에서는 앞선 연구에서 제안하는 시뮬레이션 기법의 핵심 아이디어가 유지되면서 ROS2 기반의 자동차 사이버 시스템에 적용이 될 수 있도록 시뮬레이션 기법을 제안한다. 제안하는 방법에서는 ROS2 스케줄링을 고려한 시스템 모델을 정의하고 이를 기반으로 실제 사이버 시스템의 스케줄을 예측하고 선행 관계 그래프를 생성하여 기존의 시뮬레이션 기법이 그대로 적용될 수 있도록 한다. 제안하는 방법은 임의적으로 생성된 워크로드를 통해 다른 시뮬레이션 알고리즘과 함께 시뮬레이션 용량을 측정하고, 제안하는 방법이 싱글코어 시뮬레이터에서 가장 높은 시뮬레이션 용량을 가지는 것을 보인다. 따라서, 기존의 기능적/시간적으로 정확한 시뮬레이션 기법이 ROS2 기반의 자동차 사이버 시스템에서도 적용이 가능하며, 이를 활용하여 기존의 자동차 사이버 시스템뿐만 아니라 ROS2 기반의 자동차 사이버 시스템을 효과적으로 시뮬레이션 할 수 있다.