Cuffless Blood Pressure Estimation based on Deep Learning approach: From Personalization to Generalization : 딥 러닝 기반 비가압 혈압 추정: 개인화에서 일반화로

Abstract

Blood pressure (BP) is one of the vital signs that provide fundamental health information on the heart and cardiovascular system of a patient. An estimated 1.13 billion individuals worldwide have hypertension. It is known as a "silent killer" because it is a risk factor for various diseases. Regular BP monitoring is important for diagnosing hypertension and predicting heart disease. Various cuffless blood pressure estimation methods using physiological signal such as electrocardiogram and photoplethysmogram have been proposed.

In this study, I developed a cuffless BP estimation algorithm based on the deep learning approach. In addition, ballistocardiogram (BCG) signal was used to improve the performance of the model.

First, I developed a personalized BP estimation model based on the convolutional neural network (CNN) with the attention mechanism. CNN is known to show high performance in image learning. It exhibited the capability to extract features to estimate BP. In addition, the attention mechanism was used in the model to strengthen the importance of the feature in specific timesteps. The proposed model displayed mean absolute error (MAE) values of 4.06 mmHg and 3.33 mmHg for systolic BP and diastolic BP estimation, respectively.

Second, I investigated a generalized BP estimation model without the intermittent BP calibration. The calibration process is required to improve the accuracy of BP estimation. However, the process is laborious for a patient attempting to measure BP. The long short-term memory (LSTM) network model was applied rather than the CNN. This was because the CNN model may include noisy signal, which yields low performance. The model was investigated in terms of reproducibility. A multi-day test was performed using multiple measurement data. The results revealed that the proposed model showed performance higher than that of the personalized model. The MAE values of the proposed model were 5.82 mmHg and 5.24 mmHg for SBP and DBP, respectively.

In this study, I developed a cuffless BP estimation model based on the deep learning approach involving CNN and LSTM. The CNN model with the attention mechanism had the advantage of being applicable on the entire signal without the feature extraction procedure. The results showed that the BP estimation model with BCG signal displayed performance higher than that without the BCG signal. In addition, the LSTM model was investigated to make a generalized BP estimation model. The results showed that the proposed model displayed higher performance in a multi-day test. This study attempted to establish a BP estimation model that is both personalized and generalized. It enables continuous BP monitoring on a daily basis using unobtrusively measured ECG, PPG, and BCG.

혈압은 환자의 심장과 심혈관계에 관한 기본적인 건강 정보를 알려주는 중요한 활력 징후 중에 하나이다. 세계적으로 약 11억 3천만 명의 사람들이 갖고 있는 고혈압은 다양한 질병들의 위험 요인으로서, silent killer로 알려져 있다. 고혈압의 진단과 심혈관계 질병의 예방을 위해서는 규칙적인 혈압 관찰이 중요하다. 일상 생활에서 쉽게 혈압 관찰을 할 수 있도록 심전도와 혈관용적파와 같은 생체 신호를 사용한 다양한 비가압 혈압 추정 방법들이 제안되었다.

본 연구에서는 딥 러닝 방법을 기반으로 한 무구속 혈압 추정 알고리즘이 제안되었다. 또한, 혈압 추정 모델의 성능을 증대시키기 위해 심탄도 신호가 사용되었다.

첫 번째로, 합성곱 신경망을 기반으로 개인화된 혈압 추정 모델을 개발하였다. 합성곱 신경망은 이미지 학습에 좋은 성능을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 혈압 추정에 필요한 특성들을 추출할 수 있는 능력을 보여주었다. 또한, 시간에 따른 특성들의 중요도를 강화하기 위해 어텐션 메커니즘이 추가되었다. 제안된 모델은 수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압 추정에 각각 평균절대오차 4.06 mmHg와 3.33 mmHg의 값을 보였다.

두 번째로, 중간 혈압 교정 작업을 필요로 하지 않는 일반화된 혈압 추정 모델 또한 개발되었다. 혈압 교정 과정은 혈압 추정 정확도를 높이기 위해 필요하지만, 환자가 혈압을 측정하려 할 때마다 교정하는 것은 힘든 일이 될 수 있다. 합성곱 신경망은 잡음이 포함된 신호까지 입력으로 사용할 수 있지만 그로 인해 성능이 감소할 수 있는 단점이 있어, 합성곱 신경망 대신 장단기 기억 신경망 모델이 적용되었다. 제안된 모델은 재현성의 관점에서 시험되었고, 서로 다른 날 측정한 데이터로 테스트했을 때, 개인화된 모델보다 더 좋은 성능을 보여주는 것을 확인하였다. 제안된 모델의 평균절대오차 값은 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압 추정에 각각 5.82 mmHg와 5.24 mmHg이었다.

본 연구에서는 합성곱 신경망과 장단기 기억 신경망을 사용한 무구속 혈압 추정 모델이 개발되었다. 어텐션 메커니즘을 더한 합성곱 신경망은 신호 전체에 적용이 가능하고 특성 추출 과정이 필요 없는 장점을 가지고 있다. 혈압 추정 모델은 심탄도 신호를 추가하지 않았을 때보다 추가했을 때 높은 성능을 보여주었다. 또한 장단기 기억 신경망이 일반화된 혈압 추정 모델을 만들기 위해 사용되었다. 실험 결과를 보면, 제안된 모델이 더 일반화된 성능을 보여주는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구는 개인화된 혈압 추정 모델과 일반화된 혈압 추정 모델 두 가지 모두를 포함하려고 시도하였다. 이는 일상생활에서 연속적으로 비가압 혈압 추정을 가능하게 하는 데 의의가 있다.