Five Korean Vocational High School Students' Online Extensive English Reading Experiences Outside the Classroom : 한국 특성화 고등학생들의 온라인 기반 영어 다독을 통한 읽기 경험

Abstract

Reading skill is considered a key element in English education in Korea, given that reading constitutes a large part of the curriculum and exam. However, the prevalent teacher-centered instruction in Korean vocational high school makes it difficult for students to recognize the pleasure of reading, leading them to be reluctant to read in English. Thus, the fostering of positive reading experiences is required. The purpose of the study is to examine the feasibility of vocational high school students independent extensive English reading using an online extensive reading program. The study explored students reading behaviors, and the changes in both linguistic and affective aspects during the extensive reading period.

Five female vocational high school students participated in this study. Each student had different purposes for reading and set their reading goals based on individual needs. During the 8 weeks of extensive reading, all students read English books independently through an online extensive reading program outside the classroom and wrote weekly reading journals. They also engaged in two semi-structured pre- and post-experiment interviews and provided reading records. The collected data were analyzed qualitatively.

In terms of changes in linguistic areas, results showed that the participants experienced growth of vocabulary size while being repeatedly exposed to new words. However, there was a great discrepancy in the growth of vocabulary size, as their total amount of reading varied to a great degree. Interviews revealed some additional insights. First, one student highlighted that extensive reading provided an opportunity for her to review words that she had previously learned. Second, two students noticed some grammar points that had been taught at school and also became more familiar with sentence structures. Third, they agreed on the benefits of online extensive reading in relation to their listening and speaking skills. Lastly, most students acknowledged that they became more fluent in English reading.

Regarding the affective areas, first, while reading English books, they could feel the pleasure of reading. Second, they became more motivated and confident in English reading. Third, the extensive reading experience made them feel a sense of accomplishment even though not all of them completed the whole eight weeks of reading. Last but not least, they became more autonomous learners of English by setting up their own plan to maintain English book reading.

The findings of the study indicate that independent practice of online extensive English reading in vocational high school is feasible. Thus, the benefits of extensive reading should be more emphasized by educators. Engaging students in this meaningful L2 reading activity might eventually enable them to become autonomous readers of English.

영어 읽기 능력이 영어 교육의 핵심 요소로써 그 중요성이 강 조됨에도 불구하고, 한국 교육 현장에 만연한 교사 중심의 영어 읽기 수업은 학습자들이 긍정적인 영어 읽기를 경험하지 못하게 하여 부정적인 태도를 지니게 한다고 판단하였다. 이에 본 연구는 자기 주도적인 온라인 영어 다독의 실행 가능성을 학습자의 읽기 행동, 언어적 및 정의적 측면에서의 변화에 대한 탐구를 통해 살펴보았다.

다섯 명의 특성화고 여학생들이 본 연구에 참여하였고, 총 여덟 주의 기간 각기 다른 읽기 목적을 지닌 채 매주 온라인 도서관을 통해 자율적으로 영어 독서를 진행하였다. 모든 참여자는 매주 독서 일지를 제출하였고, 사전 사후 개인 인터뷰 또한 참여하였으며, 독서 기간이 끝난 후에는 독서 기록을 제출하였다. 수집된 연구 자료들은 일반적인 질적 연구 분석 방법에 따라 분석되었다.

참여자들의 언어적 측면에는 다음과 같은 변화가 일어났다. 첫 째, 참여자들은 반복적으로 나타나는 단어들을 접하며 새로운 단어 를 학습했다. 하지만 새로 학습한 단어의 수는 참여자들의 읽기 양 에 따라 큰 차이를 보였다. 또한, 한 참여자는 쉬운 책을 읽는 것이 이전에 배운 단어를 복습할 기회로 작용했다고 이야기했다. 둘째, 한 참여자는 다독을 통해 학교에서 배운 문법 요소를 복습할 수 있었다. 또 다른 참여자는 많은 양의 책을 읽음으로써 문장 규칙에 이전보다 익숙해질 수 있었다. 셋째, 참여자들은 온라인 다독 활동이 그들의 듣기 및 말하기 실력에도 도움이 된다는 것에 동의했다. 마지막으로, 대부분의 참여자는 그들의 영어 읽기 능숙도가 향상됐다고 이야기했다.

참여자들의 정의적 측면에는 다음과 같은 변화가 일어났다. 첫째, 참여자들은 온라인 다독을 통해 영어책 읽기의 즐거움을 느낄 수 있었다. 둘째, 참여자들은 영어 읽기에 대한 동기가 증가했으며, 자신감 또한 상승했다. 셋째, 모든 참여자가 영어 독서를 통해 성취감을 느낄 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 참여자들은 스스로 세운 계획 및 목적의 중요성을 인식하며 자율적인 영어 학습자로 거듭났다.

본 연구의 결과는 특성화고 학생들의 자기 주도적인 온라인 영어 다독이 실행 가능하다는 것을 의미한다. 교육자는 학습자들에게 영어 다독의 장점을 더욱더 강조할 필요가 있으며, 학습자들이 영어 읽기 활동에 참여할 수 있도록 유도하며 궁극적으로는 자율적인 영어 학습자로 성장할 수 있도록 지도해야 할 것이다.