유럽적 세속주의의 이식과 글로벌 이슬람주의의 정치적 대응 : The Transplantation of European Secularism and the Political Counteraction of Global Islamism: An Etiological Comparative Study on the Transnational Religious Social Movements of the Jihad and the Religious Unification

Keywords

세속주의,이슬람주의,지하드 운동,종교통합 운동,예루살렘,문화적 트라우마 이론,집단 정체성,정치-종교 관계,종교사회운동,무슬림 형제단,귤렌 운동,시온주의SecularismIslamismJihad MovementReligious Unification MovementJerusalemTheory of Cultural TraumaCollective IdentityRelation of Politics-ReligionReligious Social MovementMuslim BrotherhoodGülen MovementZionism

Abstract

This thesis analyzes which fundamental elements which determined the drastically different trajectories of two representative cases of contemporary Islamist movements, the Muslim Brotherhood and the Gülen movement. Both movements contain counteractive attributes to the development of European secularism in the Middle East. They were both triggered by the same catalyst and were found on strictly Islamic political values. Despite the similarities, their trajectories are in complete contrast as the former evolves into a global Jihad movement, and the latter into a global religious unification movement.

The difference in their trajectories may come from three major points; first, the difference in their organizations internal structure, second, the difference in dominant discourse of Islamic political theories embedded in the two movements, third, the difference in the political influence of European secularism which the two movements were triggered by. Each point is analyzed through organizational-intrinsic factor, idea-discourse factor, and the cognition-identity factor. Each factor will be analyzed as an independent variable which can impact the trajectories of the two movements, the dependent variables. After the factors are proven to have the ability to impact the trajectory of the transnational expansion of the two movements, the one with the most persuasive factor was chosen to be the main factor for the difference in their trajectories.

The organizational-intrinsic factor did not present enough evidence to result in the polarizing trajectories. Microscopic differences in purpose and operational level were insignificant compared to the overall commonalities. In the scope of idea-discourse factor, it can clearly be observed that the Islamic political discourses in Turkey and the Arab World were receptive of European modernism until the early 20th century. But the Muslim Brotherhood movement diverted the political discourse in the Arab world into Islamism and led the discourse itself of Islamic political theory and the Gülen movement evolved in the direction of maintaining their receptivity. The Muslim Brotherhood movement was not the object, but the subject in the dispute on the Islamic political theory in the Arab World. Therefore, the difference between the Islamic political theories embedded in Turkey and in the Arab World could not be the factor to initiate the different trajectories of the two movements. It was actually more logical to focus on the Muslim Brotherhoods dominant function on leading the diversion of discourse.

The cognition-identity factor can be explained by how Islamists perceived the adoption of European secularism in Turkey and the Arab World. The process is labeled as Kemalism in Turkey, and Nasserism in the Arab World, named after specific political leaders. Kemalism is characterized by an outward adoption of European secularism, while Nasserism was recognized as secularism with different inward attribute linked to the Jewish Zionist movement in the early 20th century and the British Middle East policies. The Muslim Brotherhood conceptualized the Zionist movement and the European imperialism as a Crusaderist imperialism from the beginning and labeled European secularism as its tool all throughout the Middle East. The concept of Crusaderist imperialism became visible through the siege of Jerusalem by Europe and Israel. The action was then accepted as the initiative to obliterate the Islamic world in historical and doctrinal perspectives. The transnational Gülen movement has been located itself as the counteraction against Kemalism, and the transnational Muslim Brotherhood movement as the counteraction against Nasserism integrated to Crusaderist imperialism surrounding Jerusalem. The former evolved into a global religious unification movement which embraces European values, and the latter evolved into a global Jihad movement as an opponent to European values. The core of cognition-identity factor is the Jerusalem agenda and this is the most prominent factor that can explain the differences in the trajectory of the two movements.

The probability of superiority between the factors can be validated more explicitly by the Theory of Cultural Trauma argued by Jeffrey Alexander. The Gülen movement does not have historical or political events which could place the movement into a victim status. But the Muslim Brotherhood have experienced a typical traumatizing process which catalyzed the movement to hold a collectively hostile identity. Compared to the religious unification movement which came from the Gülen movement, the global Jihad movement that came from the Muslim Brotherhood movement connotated a clear characteristic of collective identity movement which is based upon a cultural trauma.

This thesis also argues that it is possible to form international theories regarding religious social movements. Daniel Levine asserted that the comparative studies on religious social movements of different regions were limited to comparing cases resulting from specificities of the regions. But this thesis proposes an amendment of this approach by arguing the significance of international structures of religious social movements based on major global religions. The analysis of religious social movements based on major global religions must be dealt with in the dimension of international theories. This thesis proposes the possibility of forming these theories.

The limitation of this thesis is that it is not possible to conclude that the organizational-intrinsic, the idea-discourse, and the cognition-identity are independent variable factors of one another. Though the cognition-identity factor was labeled as the most prominent cause, this limitation was, at least partially overcome by stressing that the importance of movement organizations as the carrier groups as the Theory of Cultural Trauma insists. In spite of this aspect, for parsimony of explanation, I intentionally operated variables in the way ignoring possible causality between these factors. And if there are significant causalities between them, I expect that the further studies can explain trajectories of Islamist movement through 20th century in a more comprehensive way by performing additional researches based upon the result of this thesis.

이 논문은 현대 이슬람주의 운동의 가장 대표적인 사례인 무슬림 형제단 운동과 귤렌 운동의 초국적 팽창이 보인 궁극적인 궤적의 차이가 무엇에 의해 유발된 것인지를 비교 분석한다. 두 운동은 모두 유럽의 세속주의가 중동에 전개된 것에 대한 대응적 성격을 가졌고, 그 대응의 방식으로 이슬람을 중심 가치에 둔 정치 운동임에도 불구하고, 전자는 글로벌 지하드운동으로, 후자는 글로벌 종교통합 운동으로 발전하였다.

이러한 궤적의 차이는 크게 세 지점에서 가능하다고 보았다; 첫째는, 두 조직의 내부 구조 상의 차이, 둘째는, 두 조직이 위치하고 있는 이슬람 정치이론의 지배적인 담론 자체에서 오는 차이, 셋째는, 두 운동이 대응했던 유럽적 세속주의가 갖는 정치적인 영향력의 차이가 그것이다. 이 각각은 조직-내재적 요인, 사상-담론적 요인, 인지-정체성 요인으로 명명하여 분석한다. 각 요인들을 독립적인 변수로 가정하고, 각 변수가 종속변수인 무슬림 형제단 운동과 귤렌 운동의 초국적 팽창의 차이를 설명하는 원인변수로 가능한지를 검토하고, 가장 설명력이 높은 변수를 궤적의 차이를 낳는 원인 변수로 채택하였다.

조직-내재적 요인은 두 운동의 궤적의 차이를 설명할 정도의 차이를 보이지 않았다. 목표와 운영 상의 미시적 차이는 대체적인 공통점에 비하여 미미한 것이었다. 사상-담론적 요인에서는 20세기 초까지 아랍과 터키의 이슬람 정치이론 의 담론이 유럽적 근대주의에 대해 수용적이었던 점이 뚜렷이 관찰된다. 그러나, 무슬림 형제단 운동은 아랍에서의 정치 담론을 이슬람주의로 전환시키며 이슬람 정치이론의 담론 자체를 주도하였고, 귤렌 운동은 그러한 초기의 수용성을 대체로 유지하는 쪽으로 전개되었다. 무슬림 형제단 운동은 아랍 이슬람 정치이론의 논쟁에서 객체가 아닌 주체였으며, 따라서 아랍과 터키 지역에 내재되어 온 이슬람 정치이론에서의 차이는 궤적 차이의 원인변수가 될 수 없었다. 오히려 무슬림 형제단이 주도적인 담론 전환의 주체로서 기능한 것에 주목할 필요가 있었다.

인지-정체성 요인은 궁극적으로 유럽적 세속주의가 터키와 아랍지역에 이식된 형태를 이슬람주의자들이 어떤 방식으로 인지했는지에 의해 설명된다. 전자는 케말주의, 후자는 나세르주의라는 특정 정치 지도자의 이념으로 표현되었다. 케말주의는 유럽적 세속주의의 표면적 이식의 성격을 가졌지만, 나세르주의는 20세기 초반부터 전개된 유대인의 시온주의 운동, 영국의 중동정책과 연계된 이면적인 세속주의로 인지되었다. 무슬림 형제단 운동은 발족의 초기부터 이러한 시온주의와 연계된 유럽의 제국주의를 십자군적 제국주의로 개념화시키며, 유럽적 세속주의는 이것을 실현하는 도구로서 전개된다는 이론을 중동 전역에 확산시킨 주체가 되었다. 그리고 십자군적 제국주의의 가장 뚜렷한 정치적 결과물은 유럽과 이스라엘의 예루살렘 점령으로 가시화되었고, 이것은 이슬람 세계 전반에 대한 말살 계획으로서, 역사적, 신학적 관점에 의해 지지되었다. 케말주의에 대한 반발과 대응은 귤렌 운동의 초국적 팽창으로, 예루살렘을 중심으로 한 십자군적 제국주의 와 연동되었다고 인지된 나세르주의에 대한 반발과 대응은 무슬림 형제단 운동의 초국적 팽창으로 자리잡게 된다. 전자는 유럽의 가치를 포용하는 글로벌 종교통합운동으로 발전하였으나, 후자는 유럽의 가치의 대척점을 형성하는 글로벌 지하드운동이 되었다. 인지-정체성 요인의 중심축은 예루살렘 아젠다에 있었으며, 이것이 가장 유력한 양 운동의 궤적 차이를 설명할 수 있는 변수이다.

이러한 변수의 우열 관계는 제프리 알렉산더가 주장한 문화적 트라우마 이론에 의해 더욱 명확히 설명이 된다. 귤렌 운동은 희생자적 지위를 주장할 수 있는 역사적, 정치적 정황들이 존재하지 않았지만, 무슬림 형제단 운동은 전형적인 트라우마화 과정을 겪었으며, 이것은 적대적 집단 정체성을 형성하기에 이르렀다. 무슬림 형제단 운동으로부터 파생된 글로벌 지하드운동은, 귤렌 운동으로부터 전개된 글로벌 종교통합운동에 비해, 문화적 트라우마를 기반으로 한 집단 정체성 운동의 성격을 뚜렷하게 내포하고 있었다.

또한 이 논문은 종교사회운동에 대한 국제이론을 구성할 수 있음을 주장한다. 대니얼 르바인은 종교사회운동에 대한 지역 간의 비교 연구는 각 지역이 보이는 특이성으로 인해 개별 사례들을 검증하는 정도의 의의가 있다고 평가하였으나, 이 논문은 세계적인 대종교를 기반으로 하는 종교사회운동들은 그 국제적 구조가 중요함을 주장함으로 이러한 접근이 수정될 것을 요구한다. 세계적 수준의 대종교로 인지되어 온 종교들을 기반으로 한 종교사회운동에 대한 분석은 국제이론 의 차원에서 다루어져야 하며, 그것에 대한 이론적 구성이 가능함을 제시한다.

이 논문의 한계는, 조직-내재적 요인, 사상-담론적 요인, 인지-정체성 요인 각각을 서로 독립적인 변수로 확정할 수는 없다는 점이다. 인지-정체성 요인이 주된 원인변수로 부각되었으나, 문화적 트라우마 이론이 주장하는 것처럼 캐리어 그룹인 운동 조직의 중요성을 강조함으로 이러한 한계는 일부 극복되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 설명의 간결성을 위해 이 요인들 사이의 가능한 인과성을 무시하는 방식으로 변수의 조작을 하였으며, 이들 사이의 중대한 인과성이 존재할 경우, 이 논문의 결과를 기반으로 추가적인 연구를 수행함으로 20세기 전체의 이슬람주의 운동의 궤적을 보다 포괄적으로 설명할 수 있게 될 것을 기대한다.