Sensory Profile of Glycosyl Rebaudioside A and Its Binary Mixtures with Sugar Alcohols in Lemonade Model Systems : 레모네이드 시스템에서의 당전이 리바우디오사이드 A 및 당알콜 혼합물의 감미 특성

Keywords relative sweetnessdescriptive analysislemonadeglycosyl rebaudioside Aglycosylationblending2-AFC 검사묘사분석레모네이드스테비아glycosyl rebaudioside A(G-reb A)당전이(glycosylation)혼합물(mixture)

Abstract

Stevia, which is a natural intense sweetener extracted from Stevia Rebaudiana, posesses 100-300 times stronger sweeteness than sucrose, but the consumer preference of stevia is lower than sucrose because of its bitterness and off-flavor. Glycosylation of rebaudioside A, one of the sweetening compound in stevia, has been explored as a strategy to improve sensory characteristics of stevia sweeteners. However, little research was conducted with regard to sensory characteristics of glycosyl rebaudioside A(G-Reb A). In addition, blending with other sweeteners was commonly used to reduce undesirable characterstics. It is known that blending with low-calorie sweeteners reduced bitterness and residual bitter and sweet taste of intense sweeteners. Thus this study was conducted to investigate 1) sensory profiles of G-reb A and G-reb A mixtures with low-calorie sweetener in the water solution and lemonade model system respectively; 2) the effect of blending of G-Reb A and low-calorie sweeteners.

Eight sweeteners, G-reb A, rebaudioside A (Reb A), rebaudioside M (Reb M), sucralose, erythritol, maltitol, and the 1:1 mixtures of G-Reb A and erythritol or maltitol (G-reb A+erythritol and G-reb A+maltitol), were used. The relative sweetness of the sweeteners were identified using 2-alternative forced choice (2-AFC) test. Descriptive analysis was conducted to identify sensory profile of sweeteners in aqueous solution and lemonade systems. Sweeteners were dissloved in water or 3% lemon juice in water at the concentrations that elicit same sweetness potency to 7% sucrose solution.

The relative sweetness of G-reb A was 147. G-reb A had weaker sweet aftertaste, bitterness, bitter aftertaste, astringency, and slower appearance of sweetness than reb A both in aqueous solution and lemonade. Blending with erythritol and maltitol further improved sensory characteristics of G-reb A. Mixture with erythritol was not distinguished from sucrose in terms of sensory characteristics in the aqueous solution. However, in the lemonade system, sourness and lemon flavor of G-reb A+erythritol were stronger than those of sucrose. Mixture with maltitol was significantly differentiated from sucrose both in the aqueous solution and the lemonade systems. G-reb A+maltitol in water evoked strong sweetness, honey flavor, and sweet aftertaste. It also produced strong sweetness in the lemonade system.

This study shows that glycosylation and blending with maltitol or erythritol could increase sweetness and decrease bitterness and residual sweetness of Reb A. The limitation of this study was that the role of major component of the lemon juice was not clearly elucidated. In order to apply G-reb A in a wider range of food systems, the effect of single factor or interactions between factors of foods should be investigated in future studies.

스테비아는 국화과 식물인 Stevia Rebaudiana에서 추출된 천연 유래 감미료로, 설탕보다 100~300배 달다고 보고되고 있으나, 쓴맛과 오래 지속되는 감미 등의 특성 때문에 설탕에 비해 소비자 기호도가 낮은 편이다. 이러한 특성을 개선하기 위한 노력으로 최근 스테비아계 감미료 중 rebaudioside A(Reb A)에 효소적으로 당을 전이하여 glycosyl rebaudioside A(G-reb A)가 생산되었다. 하지만 이의 감각 특성에 대해서는 아직 명확히 밝혀지지 않았으며, 특히 식품 시스템에 적용한 연구는 매우 드물다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 G-reb A 및 G-reb A와 저열량 감미료의 혼합물의 감미 특성을 수용액 시스템과 레모네이드 음료 시스템에서 각각 분석하여 1) G-reb A의 감미질 특성을 규명하고; 2) 저열량 감미료와의 혼합시 감미질에 미치는 영향을 파악하였으며; 3) 실제 식품 시스템, 특히 레모네이드라는 산성 음료 시스템에서의 감미질의 변화를 파악하고자 하였다. 모든 실험에서 쓰이는 감미료 농도는 실제 음료 시스템에 적용할 수 있는 7% 설탕 농도에 대비하여 제조되었다.

G-reb A는 7% 설탕 수용액에 대비하여 2-AFC(2-alternative forced choice) 검사를 이용하여 평가하였을 때 상대당도 147이 도출되었다. 묘사분석 결과 G-reb A는 단맛 후미, 쓴맛, 쓴맛후미, 떫음, 단맛 출현속도 정도가 설탕보다 강했지만, 이러한 부정적인 특성들의 강도는 Reb A보다 낮았다. 이로 보아, 당전이는 이러한 특성을 감소시키는 효과가 있었으나, 설탕과 동일한 감미 특성을 부여하지는 않았다. 이러한 한계점을 개선하기 위해, G-reb A를 에리스리톨과 말티톨과 혼합하였다. 수용액 상에서는 설탕을 제외한 8개의 감미료(G-reb A, Reb A, rebaudioside M, 수크랄로스, 에리스리톨, 말티톨, G-reb A+에리스리톨, G-reb A+말티톨) 중 G-reb A+에리스리톨이 특징적인 감미 특성이 도출되지 않아 가장 설탕과 전반적으로 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. 하지만 레모네이드로 만들 경우 신맛, 레몬향미 등이 설탕 첨가 레모네이드보다 유의적으로 강했다. G-reb A+말티톨은 수용액 상에서 단맛, 꿀향미, 단맛 후미와 같은 특성의 강도가 평균보다 유의적으로 높았고, 레모네이드 상에서는 단맛이 유의적으로 높았다. 혼합으로 인한 단맛 상승 효과는 말티톨을 혼합하였을 때 나타났다.

본 연구는 당전이와 말티톨 또는 에리스리톨과의 혼합이 7% 수준으로 사용된 Reb A의 쓴맛, 떫음 등 부정적인 감각 특성을 감소시키는 데 효과가 있음을 보여주었다. 다만 레모네이드라는 복합적인 시스템에서의 감미 특성을 분석했기 때문에 pH의 효과나 향미의 단독 효과를 분석하기에는 한계가 있었다. 다양한 음료 시스템에 적용하기 위해서는 보다 다양한 요인의 단독 효과 및 상호작용 효과를 규명해야 할 것이다.